Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
I don't understand what I am doing wrong in Crysis 3
Old
  (#1)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Thumbs down I don't understand what I am doing wrong in Crysis 3 - 06-12-2013, 11:36 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

FPS just PLUMMETS for no, and I mean NO reason.

it does not do this all the time but, in several places, including early on in the room just before you take out your first enemy, if I move around a bit FPS plummets into the 30's. (from 100)

GPU power is not being taxed.

I have AA disabled and use HIGH (not very high) textures and HIGH (not very high) system settings.

I have tried for months now, on and off, including a complete system overhaul with 2 changes of GPUS's and MULTIPLE re-installs of the game and windows.

Are you people LYING!? DOES it actually run so amazingly for you all? coz I am tested to the max with this BS game, and people just keep saying "runs fine for me!"

All I can think, is fine for you, is not fine for me? BF3, that runs fine (if not excellent) for me, Metro last light, that runs FINE for me, hell even Crysis 2 runs good. But Crysis 3 is BROKE AS HELL!!

I now await the "it's YOU, it's YOU SYSTEM" I have been getting every single time I have expressed my extreme frustration with this game.

Oh and I occasionally get thrown in there the old, "it's a crap game anyway uninstall it"

I have tried disabling VSYNC (LOL) just to see, and even my frame rate limiter to let the FPS run free.

Lets be honest though, nobody and i mean NOOOOBODYYYY (possibly in the world? lol) plays like me.

High end system - CHECK
Controller - CHECK
55" HDTV 1080p 60hz - CHECK
HDMI HD Audio - CHECK
60FPS CAP - CHECK
VSYNC ON - CHECK.



I hate being individual.


Anybody who does not empathize let me remind you of what it is like to be me, I put my money that MOST of you on here have had a game you really want to play but have a great deal of trouble getting it to run right, and the reason has been because of the consoles, it's a bad port, and you have felt ostracized because you are different and have a nice PC INSTEAD of the COMMON console.

So before you feel nothing for me, think back, same thing, just different.

Last edited by StealBalls; 06-12-2013 at 13:55.
   
 
Old
  (#2)
chr!s
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 690
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus p8z77
Memory: 6 GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 850hx
Default 06-12-2013, 12:01 | posts: 84 | Location: South Africa

Mr Individual,

What res you playing at on your 55" (guessing HDTV = 1080 ?)

I don't think you're alone - there have been quite a few threads regarding dropping FPS on C3.

Usual questions - HT on? Latest C3 patches installed ? i think it's 1.4 ?
   
Old
  (#3)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 12:02 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

1080p

HT ON

Patches up to date via origin.
   
Old
  (#4)
Fusion_XT
Maha Guru
 
Fusion_XT's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN HO
Processor: Intel i7 980X HO
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD7
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominator 1T
Soundcard: AuzenTech Forte w/ Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 06-12-2013, 12:14 | posts: 812 | Location: Netherlands

I have the same problem but with 2 different games.

I have it in Planetside 2 and Metro LL. Running with rig in the sig and 314.22
When i play for a few min my fps drops and when i look at afterburner OSD i see that %power drops to 30% or even below.

I have to alt-tab or restart the game to fix the issue. Getting really tired of this.
   
 
Old
  (#5)
chr!s
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 690
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus p8z77
Memory: 6 GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 850hx
Default 06-12-2013, 12:15 | posts: 84 | Location: South Africa

Try setting everything to low or off.
See if you still have FPS drops.
If you do - the something isn't right with your setup.
If there are no FPS drops, slowly increase settings individual to pin point the issue.
This is tedious - but its only advice I can think of right now.
   
Old
  (#6)
chr!s
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 690
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus p8z77
Memory: 6 GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 850hx
Default 06-12-2013, 12:46 | posts: 84 | Location: South Africa

Also check the temps of your cards (esp. since you got two in SLI), could be that your cards get throttled? monitor your cards clock speeds while you're playing ...
   
Old
  (#7)
southamptonfc
Maha Guru
 
southamptonfc's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF 780TI
Processor: 2700k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 16Gb 1866
Soundcard: SB XFI
PSU: Seasonic X-750W
Default 06-12-2013, 13:31 | posts: 1,039 | Location: UK

Repeating yourself and creating new threads wont change anything. It's the way it is, deal with it!

You need to get over your OCD. That's the best advice I can give you because you will not solve your 'problem' in a computer technical way.
   
Old
  (#8)
War child
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 SLI
Processor: Intel 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: GSkill Ripjaw 8Gb 2133mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 13:40 | posts: 263 | Location: Oslo

hah I had this happen in every game until I realised there was a .exe file named rember.exe causing the issue. Once Avast removed this my crysis 3 stopped dropping in random places.
   
Old
  (#9)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 06-12-2013, 14:08 | posts: 8,126 | Location: UK

just wondering why you have titan sli for 1080p. Bit pointless no?

sell one of the titans might solve your problems.
   
Old
  (#10)
COD4000
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX680 SLI
Processor: Intel i7-2700k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: Corsair 8g 1600Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair AX850W
Default 06-12-2013, 14:28 | posts: 26 | Location: UK

Not pointless for Crysis 3 maxed out.
   
 
Old
  (#11)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 06-12-2013, 14:34 | posts: 8,126 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by COD4000 View Post
Not pointless for Crysis 3 maxed out.
surely one is enough @1080p? i suppose there's a couple of games that are demanding but at that res titan sli is in my opinion overkill.

maybe the op can try running the game with just one Titan and see if it's better.
   
Old
  (#12)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 06-12-2013, 15:01 | posts: 3,372 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
surely one is enough @1080p? i suppose there's a couple of games that are demanding but at that res titan sli is in my opinion overkill.

maybe the op can try running the game with just one Titan and see if it's better.
It's not.

I'll provide an FPS graph to show what OP is talking about. Seems like nobody is taking the time to understand what's happening.
   
Old
  (#13)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 (SLI soon...)
Processor: i7 4770K@4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65
Memory: 16GB Kingston HyperX Fury
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W
Default 06-12-2013, 15:06 | posts: 6,116 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Whilst I feel for you having so many problems with this game, it also makes me feel pretty good that my 7970 at max settings 4xmsaa never drops below 30fps which for this card is very good indeed. You should EASILY be maxing this game with 80+fps if not over 100fps at 1080p with two TITANS.
   
Old
  (#14)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 06-12-2013, 15:16 | posts: 3,372 | Location: Lebanon

Found this thread here where SLI-756 reported fixing the slowdown issue on his PC after messing with the CVars.

Give it a read and see if it helps. He knows his smooth gaming.

Try this too.

Last edited by yasamoka; 06-12-2013 at 15:34.
   
Old
  (#15)
brendanvista
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 480 SLI
Processor: AMD FX-8150 @4.5Ghz w/H2O
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
Memory: DDR3 1866 16GB
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 950W
Default 06-12-2013, 17:09 | posts: 223 | Location: Oregon

There was a bug in at least the initial release involving something with some ropes or transparent textures or something in the game that made framerates tank completely. I think they fixed it with patches though.
   
Old
  (#16)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 17:15 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

MANY THANKS GUYS (some of you)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
You should EASILY be maxing this game with 80+fps if not over 100fps at 1080p with two TITANS.
No ****.



Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Found this thread here where SLI-756 reported fixing the slowdown issue on his PC after messing with the CVars.

Give it a read and see if it helps. He knows his smooth gaming.

Try this too.
Heroic stuff yasamoka much appreciated, I have bookmarked those sites and had a little read through but clearly will need to set aside some good time to start trouble shooting with some of the new information or things to try.

Shame I have to go through this though, and not Crytek.

There is nothing wrong with my PC, lets end that there, and there is nothing wrong with how I want to play either! it's not even half close to unrealistic expectations, how about that?

Let's face up that the problem is not me, it's the game, some people on here need to stop talking scheisse to me like I am some bad guy with bad attitude or something, it's called frustration after spending good money on a top PC and being let down by scheisse that is not my fault.

Go play with your mouse and your uncapped jerky ass FPS flying from 80-150 with VSYNC off on ur tiny monitors I have NO PROBLEM with that, but stop bustin my nads coz I expect a super popular, massive title like CRYSIS 3, to run smooth on a system like mine at 60FPS (not 120, not 100, just 60) on sensible details with AA disabled.

What about it.


And yes, people need to vent sometimes when scheisse like this drags on and on and much like Borderlands 2 it will not be fixed because only 5% can clearly see something is wrong.








Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
just wondering why you have titan sli for 1080p. Bit pointless no?


Last edited by StealBalls; 06-12-2013 at 17:19.
   
Old
  (#17)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 06-12-2013, 17:32 | posts: 8,126 | Location: UK

no need to be a dick op.

was making a suggestion as well re trying one gpu. ofc i realise it must be irritating not to get a game to run how you want and considering you have one of the best gpu setups around even more so.

Last edited by mitzi76; 06-12-2013 at 17:34.
   
Old
  (#18)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 17:51 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
no need to be a dick op.
oh chill out tosh just having a bit of fun.
   
Old
  (#19)
Dillinger
Master Guru
 
Dillinger's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 980
Processor: INTEL I7 4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-PRO
Memory: G.SKILL 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 18:55 | posts: 587

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealBalls View Post
Are you people LYING!? DOES it actually run so amazingly for you all? people just keep saying "runs fine for me!"

I now await the "it's YOU, it's YOU SYSTEM" I have been getting every single time I have expressed my extreme frustration.

Oh and I occasionally get thrown in there the old, "it's a crap game anyway uninstall it"

I put my money that MOST of you on here have had a game you really want to play but have a great deal of trouble getting it to run right, and the reason has been because of the consoles, it's a bad port, and you have felt ostracized because you are different and have a nice PC INSTEAD of the COMMON console.
I've experienced the same thing a few times.

-Favorite game doesn't run great.
-Upgrades hardware
-Game doesn't run 100% smooth after re-installing everything & using all tweaks available.
-People saying "runs fine, I get 100 fps constant on maxed settings"

They're either lying or their play style is drastically different, either way I couldn't care less at this point.
   
Old
  (#20)
Supernoob2286
Member Guru
 
Supernoob2286's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 670 PE SLI 2GB
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5 H100i
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-D3H
Memory: 8GB Veng @ 1802mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 06-12-2013, 19:19 | posts: 93 | Location: Cincinnati,Ohio, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
surely one is enough @1080p? i suppose there's a couple of games that are demanding but at that res titan sli is in my opinion overkill.

maybe the op can try running the game with just one Titan and see if it's better.

I guess some people are satisfied with no AA and 35fps? Others like to play PC games the way PC games are meant to be played ALL settings MAX 60fps.
   
Old
  (#21)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1306MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 06-12-2013, 19:53 | posts: 2,433 | Location: canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supernoob2286 View Post
I guess some people are satisfied with no AA and 35fps? Others like to play PC games the way PC games are meant to be played ALL settings MAX 60fps.

Amen brother
   
Old
  (#22)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 06-12-2013, 20:05 | posts: 8,126 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supernoob2286 View Post
I guess some people are satisfied with no AA and 35fps? Others like to play PC games the way PC games are meant to be played ALL settings MAX 60fps.
quit with the trolling....

when did i say the op couldnt do what he wanted to do? moreover am sure 1 titan could run crysis @1080p...ok not maxed but good enough.

hell am sure i could manage to have a good experience with my 580 @1920x1200. (yeah i'd have to run x2 aa with lowered settings).

then again i dont really care about crysis, always overhyped in my opinion. still to each their own.

p.s if i were the op i'd upgrade to a monitor with a larger res and an ips panel perhaps.

oh and by the way who the feck said you have to play games the way they are meant to be played maxed settings? that's complete wank. yeah ofc the more maxed generally means a better experience but recently (as my current gpu is in need of an upgrade) i have been having just as much fun as i ever had.

not to say i wont be upgrading asap. but over 1000 on gpus to play @1080..no frigging way!

Last edited by mitzi76; 06-12-2013 at 20:12.
   
Old
  (#23)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 20:10 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supernoob2286 View Post
I guess some people are satisfied with no AA and 35fps? Others like to play PC games the way PC games are meant to be played ALL settings MAX 60fps.
Quote:
Originally Posted by clawhamer View Post
Amen brother
Right on boys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
quit with the trolling....
WAT the.....




WATCH OUT BOYS.. we got ourselves a mad one!


Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post

p.s if i were the op i'd upgrade to a monitor with a larger res and an ips panel perhaps.
I would never use a monitor, my HDTV is perfect for any game which runs correctly, making it clearly a good choice for my happiness

Last edited by StealBalls; 06-12-2013 at 20:12.
   
Old
  (#24)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 06-12-2013, 20:14 | posts: 8,126 | Location: UK

dont like being called mad so reported. sorry i have no patience with trolls.

prefer it that way as i'll most likely say something that will get me in trouble and frankly you're not worth it...

bb

thankgod for the ignore list.
   
Old
  (#25)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 06-12-2013, 20:18 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
dont like being called mad so reported. sorry i have no patience with trolls.
Astounding.

I am not sure I could live with such little sense of humor.

Lets say we get back on topic.

Last edited by StealBalls; 06-12-2013 at 20:38.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.