Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
7470M lag in open areas, even on older games.
Old
  (#1)
stuffaa
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi HD7470M 1GB
Processor: AMD E-450 w/ HD6320
Mainboard: ASUS K53BR
Memory: DDR3 2+4GB
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek
PSU: N/A
Default 7470M lag in open areas, even on older games. - 06-09-2013, 08:47 | posts: 36

Hello, I have quite an issue.

I understand my "computer" is a crappy one, but it still beats the game requirements for the game I'm trying to play.. (mine is AMD E-450 1.6ghz and HD7470M 1GB).

When I enter open areas in the game, my frames drop alot, near to point where the game comes unusuable.

Let's take Counter-Strike (original, not source of global offensive). When I enter open areas, my FPS drop from 50 or something to <20. Game itself has very low requirements compared to today's PCs.

Requirements vs Specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steam
Recommended ( Steam ): 800 mhz processor, 128mb ram, 32mb+ video card, Windows XP, Mouse, Keyboard, Internet Connection

Specs: 1650 mhz processor, 6gb ram, 1gb video card, Windows 7 x64, all others
and if this changes anything, the gpu and memory clocks are 800 MHz.[gpu-z]
For christ sake, the game is from 2000 and my PC is from 2011 !!!

Any help would be kindly appreciated.

Last edited by stuffaa; 06-09-2013 at 09:02.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
stuffaa
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi HD7470M 1GB
Processor: AMD E-450 w/ HD6320
Mainboard: ASUS K53BR
Memory: DDR3 2+4GB
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek
PSU: N/A
Default 06-09-2013, 15:19 | posts: 36

bumping, this is weird.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sTOrM41
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD7950@1125/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @ 4,75 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax PRO82+ II 525W
Default 06-09-2013, 23:37 | posts: 297 | Location: Germany

lower your settings, use a high fps config.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW/ Intel4400
Processor: i5-3570K 4.0/i7-4500U 2.4
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4/Haswell-ULT
Memory: 16GB 1600 / 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 06-10-2013, 04:20 | posts: 9,449 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Hmm if i can recall CS ran better when you set the video setting to OpenGl instead of Direct3D. Cant remember how it was. MIght re-install it to test.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
stuffaa
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi HD7470M 1GB
Processor: AMD E-450 w/ HD6320
Mainboard: ASUS K53BR
Memory: DDR3 2+4GB
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek
PSU: N/A
Default 06-11-2013, 12:59 | posts: 36

Thank you 2 for your responses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sTOrM41 View Post
lower your settings, use a high fps config.
Tried this already, didn't do much difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutingwraith
Hmm if i can recall CS ran better when you set the video setting to OpenGl instead of Direct3D. Cant remember how it was. MIght re-install it to test.
I am already using OpenGL, with atioglxx.dll set manually.
Also, for your information: Direct3D was removed in update this year from counter-strike.

Also I had problem when first launching it after downloading the game from Steam. I had to set "Software"(terrible graphics, bad framerate) mode from steam launch options and then set the OpenGL and low quality models on Video settings. But after I manually installed atioglxx.dll to Counter-Strike folder and implemented it into the game, OpenGL with regular/HD textures worked fine.

Last edited by stuffaa; 06-12-2013 at 10:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
stuffaa
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi HD7470M 1GB
Processor: AMD E-450 w/ HD6320
Mainboard: ASUS K53BR
Memory: DDR3 2+4GB
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek
PSU: N/A
Default 06-14-2013, 23:40 | posts: 36

bump, last post was 4 days ago.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 06-15-2013, 00:03 | posts: 24,021 | Location: NZ

Tried XP?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW/ Intel4400
Processor: i5-3570K 4.0/i7-4500U 2.4
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4/Haswell-ULT
Memory: 16GB 1600 / 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 06-15-2013, 00:12 | posts: 9,449 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Hmm. Not sure try the console while in game and write "cl_cmdrate 101" and "rate 9999" for highest values. Also try using Direct 3D for AMD/ATI cards. I remember OpenGL was mostly used for NV cards back in the days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 06-15-2013, 06:05 | posts: 1,423 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutingwraith View Post
Hmm. Not sure try the console while in game and write "cl_cmdrate 101" and "rate 9999" for highest values. Also try using Direct 3D for AMD/ATI cards. I remember OpenGL was mostly used for NV cards back in the days.
These are network related cvars.

As for poor performance of CS, game is really old, but runs on really new engine.
Today's HL.exe is very different from one made in 1998. At that time it was possible to use glide/3dfx/ogl/direct3d/soft and any 3d library you put in game.
resolutions were possible from 320x200 up.
It run at iPentium 120+ with 2MB graphics on software. At time CS beta got released minimum resolution was already forced to 640x480, glide/3dfx was gone. And one needed 300MHz CPU to have playable game.

Game further evolved, added compatibility for newer systems and cost are specs which increased.
It was always CPU bound game, but in case of E-450 where both parts are nor extra strong, and you actually fluctuate based on amount of space (textures/polygons) on screen.
I would try software mode it it makes difference. If it does it's weak GPU, if it's same then it's CPU and there is nothing you can do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 06-15-2013, 06:16 | posts: 1,423 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

And one more thing, make sure that you are using 7470 and not 6320 in games. GPU-Z have at 1st screen selection menu so run it twice and pick 2nd card in 2nd window, then in Sensors tab you have GPU load graph.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
stuffaa
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi HD7470M 1GB
Processor: AMD E-450 w/ HD6320
Mainboard: ASUS K53BR
Memory: DDR3 2+4GB
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek
PSU: N/A
Default 06-15-2013, 17:06 | posts: 36

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
And one more thing, make sure that you are using 7470 and not 6320 in games. GPU-Z have at 1st screen selection menu so run it twice and pick 2nd card in 2nd window, then in Sensors tab you have GPU load graph.
Thank you all for responses.

It seems to stay at @275MHz on 6320 but it sometimes jumps from 800 to 400 MHz on 7470.. about memory only the 7470's memory is being used..

It is known that the both GPUs are used at the same time, and it cant be turned off, AFAIK.

EDIT: Forgot to mention GPU load. On 7470 it goes up to 20%, but on 6320 it says on 0%.

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster
Tried XP?
I prefer not downgrading OS just for a game, I have tried it before and it didn't provide positive results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutingwraith
Also try using Direct 3D for AMD/ATI cards. I remember OpenGL was mostly used for NV cards back in the days.
I repeat, OpenGL and Software are only options available now, Direct3D has been removed for some reason, some say it's because its outdated.

Last edited by stuffaa; 06-15-2013 at 17:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.