Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Offler2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970OC, 3gb
Processor: Intel xeon X3360
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme 1
Memory: Adata XPG2 4x2gb
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Corsair HX-650w
Default 06-10-2013, 09:04 | posts: 185

Drivers tested:

3D stuttering and performance:
Input lag seems to be reduced a bit again. However engines and games seems to be smooth for few seconds, then they stutter for 500ms and more (very noticeable). Cant tell if its GPU, driver, or my crazy HW configuration...


Flickering:
DX9.0c games may still have local flickers when using transparency effects. (Skyrim - skin flickering, WoTanks - Battle starts flashing). Always same symptom. When texture is fading in/out it may become completely transparent or black instead.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
djsebfr
Member Guru
 
Videocard: CF-X HD7950 OC Stocks
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3 C10 V
Soundcard: AMD HDA
PSU: 850W PSU Cooler Master
Default 06-10-2013, 10:15 | posts: 128 | Location: France

So still have problem with audio from DP again... back to 13.5b2 ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Offler2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970OC, 3gb
Processor: Intel xeon X3360
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme 1
Memory: Adata XPG2 4x2gb
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Corsair HX-650w
Default 06-10-2013, 13:01 | posts: 185

DP or HDMI?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 06-10-2013, 13:26 | posts: 4,416 | Location: Serbia, NS

Dual graphic laptop users does still have a problem with missing switchable program list to change power save or high performance?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
djsebfr
Member Guru
 
Videocard: CF-X HD7950 OC Stocks
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3 C10 V
Soundcard: AMD HDA
PSU: 850W PSU Cooler Master
Default 06-10-2013, 13:42 | posts: 128 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by Offler2 View Post
DP or HDMI?

DP :-(

I use Display Port with my LG 29ea93 monitor

When i Power OFF my monitor, then i Power ON, there is no Sound in Windows and games...

same when i startup the computer.

To solve it, i have to switch source in HMDI then back to DP....

This pb did not exist with the 13.5 b2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Cave Waverider
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GeForce GTX680 4GB SLi
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Assassin2
Memory: 32GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB X-Fi CA20k2 (onboard)
PSU: Corsair Gold AX1200 1200W
Default 06-10-2013, 16:26 | posts: 242 | Location: Deep in the Caribbean...

When booting up my laptop for the first time with this driver installed, I'm getting a BSOD with a STOP: 0x00000116 error related to atikmpag.sys with the mobility version of this driver on my Alienware M18x-R2 with 2x 7970M CrossfireX and Windows 7 64 bit. It was a completely clean driver install with first uninstalling the old driver then removing all traces on the SSD and registry as I always do.
It worked fine on the reboot after the BSOD, however.
I've never had a problem like this on this laptop before either, including with the first 13.6 Beta drivers. Just a heads-up, I guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Offler2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970OC, 3gb
Processor: Intel xeon X3360
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme 1
Memory: Adata XPG2 4x2gb
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Corsair HX-650w
Default 06-10-2013, 17:25 | posts: 185

Hm. Catalyst 13.6 beta and beta 2 are causing some serious stuttering to me. Few seconds its OK, then it stutters for 500ms +- and again few seconds ok...

Strange...

Results:
Catalyst 13.4 WHQL
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/533929
Stutterfree

Catalyst 13.6 Beta2
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/530952
With stuttering
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
rand923023
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 280 / 3GB
Processor: Intel i5-2400
Mainboard: Biostar TZ77XE4
Memory: 8GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onkyo HT-R380
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 06-10-2013, 17:42 | posts: 7 | Location: USA

I'm still having HDMI audio dropouts. I'm using a WASAPI (event-style) connection to an Onkyo HT-R380.

Also, this latest beta killed my bitcoin miners...poclbm fails to initialize.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
bummerman
Master Guru
 
bummerman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 tri-crossfire
Processor: I7-3770k-4.7
Mainboard: aSUS z77Asus-WS
Memory: 8 gb DDR 3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill HERCULES-1600 Co
Default 06-10-2013, 20:11 | posts: 328 | Location: down the way

oh, tri fire 7970's Far Cry 3 is working better,FYI
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
xodius80
Master Guru
 
xodius80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GWF3 7950 1100/1250
Processor: i7 920@4.2 (21*200blck)
Mainboard: FOXCONN Flaming Blade GTI
Memory: Corsair CM3X2G1600C9 6GB
Soundcard: Essence ST@Koss PortaPro
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 06-11-2013, 01:16 | posts: 558 | Location: Ecuador

i dont have any issues with games, alltho, i dont use hdmi to output sound, but in anyevent all games run fine with this drivers, BUT i dont know why world of tanks is so slow, is this game just optimized for nvidia, beacuse, in my 480gtx it ran preatty well with settings maxed out, any sudgestions?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
LeppeRMessiaH
Newbie
 
LeppeRMessiaH's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD6620G + HD6470M
Processor: AMD A8-3510MX Quad-Core
Mainboard: Samsung 305V5A
Memory: 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Microlab SOLO-6
PSU: .
Default 06-11-2013, 10:33 | posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Dual graphic laptop users does still have a problem with missing switchable program list to change power save or high performance?
Yes..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 06-11-2013, 23:30 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

I'm playing online game with VSync on, and it's like I've tearing with stuttering in parallel. It's getting worse instead... lol. Went back to 13.4 and everything is better.

About the memory corruptions on Firefox on Windows 8... I don't get my hopes up anymore. As it seems they won't fix it ever.

The flashing of black artifacts ( dx9c issue ) still there in the same game ( War Thunder ). Rare but still...

Personally I understand the guy above who says he's getting more issues on his first AMD card than all his previous Nvidia cards combined... I feel I'm on the same boat. Perhaps it's the fact that the specific AMD issues are getting more often in our way. Bad luck but...

Last edited by NiColaoS; 06-11-2013 at 23:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Offler2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970OC, 3gb
Processor: Intel xeon X3360
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme 1
Memory: Adata XPG2 4x2gb
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Corsair HX-650w
Default 06-12-2013, 08:20 | posts: 185

Its not as bad as with Nvidia. Can you describe closer the flickering in War thunder?

My own tests show that DX9.0c flickering is now limited only to fade effects.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 06-12-2013, 09:46 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

It's the well known flashing/flickering -call it as you'd like.

You know, I got many videos of this specific problem.

Now that you mention it, the same game has bigger problem on fade effects, indeed... And it has a lot of fade effects due to its open nature. I thought it was related to something called "z-fighting" or so... but I can't be sure.

I have no video on War Thunder, because as I said it's rare ( the flickering, not the fade-effects ) and I don't want to keep recording until I get it. It's enough and unfortunate that I see it.

Last edited by NiColaoS; 06-12-2013 at 09:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Offler2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970OC, 3gb
Processor: Intel xeon X3360
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme 1
Memory: Adata XPG2 4x2gb
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Corsair HX-650w
Default 06-12-2013, 11:01 | posts: 185

According my experience the typical triangular flickering is gone on stock GPU settings. I was able to reproduce similar effects with very careful "bad" overclocking of my card.

Try to find flickerspot on stock GPU frequency.

As you surely know this type of flickering cannot be easily distinguished from real artifacts which are related to overclocking. So far I have not confirmed this issue on stock GPU settings.

Instead I found issue with very similar symptoms, but related to overclocking and automatic power saving features and flickering which is related to fade effects.

Edit:
I found some info that War Thunder can have flickering issues on Intel GMA 4000. Can somebody verify?

Last edited by Offler2; 06-12-2013 at 11:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 06-13-2013, 01:47 | posts: 7,952 | Location: 127.0.0.1

What is AMD Feature Manager on right click context menu ?

Just says my device is not supported after loading a full screen AMD background

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-13-2013, 02:01 | posts: 2,358 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
What is AMD Feature Manager on right click context menu ?

Just says my device is not supported after loading a full screen AMD background

Interesting.
I don't have it though. But, I need to do a full reinstall as I upated the driver, not reinstalled it from scratch. Plus, I "down"graded to windows 8 from 7 without formating.

Would be cool if someone knows about that new "feature" as I'm very curious too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Racetrack
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7970M 2GB
Processor: AMD A10-5750M
Mainboard: MSI GX60
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180W AC Adapter
Default 06-13-2013, 10:48 | posts: 39

If you have a notebook with an APU + discrete AMD graphics I suggest you disable the new "Allow additional power savings option". I have an MSI GX60 (A10 + 7970M), and when I tab out of a game for over 5 seconds or so the 7970M turns off.

The problem is when I tab back in and the 7970M turns back on, the computer BSODs for a split second and restarts.
   
Reply With Quote
Metro LL
Old
  (#69)
spekgat7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7950
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default Metro LL - 06-13-2013, 13:46 | posts: 38

With this driver and an HD7950 and i5 2500K, performance in Metro Last Light (Medium settings without AA) is not bad, it averages way above 60 fps, BUT there's a lot of object related micro-stuttering, even if I lock the framerate at or below 60 fps and turn VSync on. VSync off is unacceptable as it produces massive screen tearing.

My son has a 660 Ti with the same motherboard and CPU, yet he does not have this problem.

What I find strange is that, to my knowledge, AMD has done nothing to improve this game's performance. No mention of the game in any CAP or Beta driver. Nothing. Or am I wrong?

Last edited by spekgat7; 06-13-2013 at 17:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Offler2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970OC, 3gb
Processor: Intel xeon X3360
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme 1
Memory: Adata XPG2 4x2gb
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Corsair HX-650w
Default 06-13-2013, 15:01 | posts: 185

I have just bought that game 3 hours ago, so tomorrow I can provide you some feedback...

From what I know, Metro Last Light is optimized for Nvidia graphics. Try also Catalyst 13.4 just for reference.

For now it seems that no update to profiles, or driver itself has been made. Metro Last Light uses its own engine, so without access to the game developers its hard to optimize anything...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 06-13-2013, 15:10 | posts: 3,379 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by spekgat7 View Post
With this driver and an HD7950 and i5 2500K, performance in Metro Last Light (Medium settings without AA) is not bad, it averages way above 60 fps, BUT there's a lot of object related micro-stuttering, even if I lock the framerate at or below 60 fps and turn VSync on. VSync off is unacceptable as it produces massive screen tearing.

My son has a 660 Ti with the same motherboard and CPU, yet he does not have this problem.

What I find strange is that, to my knowledge, AMD has done nothing to improve this game's performance. No mention of the game in any CAP of Beta driver. Nothing. Or am I wrong?
What do you mean by object-related micro-stuttering?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
spekgat7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7950
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default 06-13-2013, 17:48 | posts: 38

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
What do you mean by object-related micro-stuttering?
It seems as if many of the objects (tables, drums, whatever) are poorly optimized, and when you get near some of them (pointed towards them), the game develops stuttering. Once you get away from objects (into open space), the stuttering mostly disappears.

Problem is, there's quite a LOT of "objects" in the game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 06-13-2013, 21:09 | posts: 9,624 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Interesting.
I don't have it though. But, I need to do a full reinstall as I upated the driver, not reinstalled it from scratch. Plus, I "down"graded to windows 8 from 7 without formating.

Would be cool if someone knows about that new "feature" as I'm very curious too.
Im gona hazzard a guess and say, he probably gets that as hes got an AMD CPU as well, as ive not got it, never had it either
   
Reply With Quote
Metro LL
Old
  (#74)
spekgat7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7950
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default Metro LL - 06-13-2013, 21:25 | posts: 38

Quote:
Originally Posted by spekgat7 View Post
It seems as if many of the objects (tables, drums, whatever) are poorly optimized, and when you get near some of them (pointed towards them), the game develops stuttering. Once you get away from objects (into open space), the stuttering mostly disappears.

Problem is, there's quite a LOT of "objects" in the game
As a last word (from me) on this matter, it seems the further I progress in the game, the less stuttering there is. The current level has fewer confined spaces, and now there's zero stuttering. Which makes it a pleasure to play the game.

Actually, for drivers that had never been optimized for Metro LL, these Betas are doing quite well...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 06-13-2013, 23:34 | posts: 11,425 | Location: England

Same issues for me as per last 13.6 beta, CCC fails to run, flickering when GPU's switch between 2D and 3D profiles as well, also sometimes fails to switch to 3D profile in game as well.

Rather annoying. I have removed and reinstalled and manually clean the Registry of all AMD/ATI entries too.

I may go back to the latest WHQL tbh!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.