Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD Catalyst 13.6 BETA2 (13.101.0.0 June 4)
Old
  (#1)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Talking AMD Catalyst 13.6 BETA2 (13.101.0.0 June 4) - 06-07-2013, 17:49 | posts: 989 | Location: iTALY

Enjoy
Stay updated follow me! @asder00 | Blog

Downloads:
Desktop Driver
Mobility Driver

Feature Highlights of AMD Catalyst™ 13.6 Beta2 for Windows®:
  • Improves performance in PCMark 7 and PCMark 8 on the new AMD A10, A8, A6, and A4 Series APUs for desktop and mobile platforms.
  • Resolves HDMI Audio drop-out issues on the AMD Radeon HD Series of products.

Build Info:
13.101-130604a-158071E-ATI
DriverVer=06/04/2013, 13.101.0.0000
Catalyst: 13.6
CCC: 2013.0604.1838.31590
D3D: 9.14.10.0972
OGL: 6.14.10.12337
OCL: 10.0.1214.3

Desktop Supported Cards:
 Click to show spoiler

Mobility Supported Cards:
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by asder00; 06-07-2013 at 18:35.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Ghosty
Maha Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 7950 DCUIITOP
Processor: I7 3770K @4.2 H80 cooling
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8gb Corsair 1600 @ 1.35v
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Coolermaster 850W
Default 06-07-2013, 17:49 | posts: 2,689 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by asder00 View Post
Will update the thread in a bit...
More drivers...Nice.

Feature Highlights of AMD Catalyst™ 13.6 Beta2 for Windows®:

Improves performance in PCMark 7 and PCMark 8 on the new AMD A10, A8, A6, and A4 Series APUs for desktop and mobile platforms.
Resolves HDMI Audio drop-out issues on the AMD Radeon HD Series of products.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 06-07-2013, 18:02 | posts: 232

i'm going to think that optimization for games will be forwarded directly and only to the new "latence free" driver waited for june/july... many release without "substantial" games improvements and only one CAP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Dalton Sleeper
Member Guru
 
Dalton Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x290X Tri-X OC
Processor: Intel i7-3930K@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GB Dominator GT@1866MHz
Soundcard: Pioneer HTP-070 (HDMI)
PSU: Antec Quattro OC 1.2 Kw
Default 06-07-2013, 19:27 | posts: 114 | Location: Sweden

So they are fixing the audio dropout issue again, eh?
Are these the only changes? I was hoping for a new version where the video playback in MPC does not hang every few minutes.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 06-07-2013, 19:50 | posts: 1,142 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalton Sleeper View Post
So they are fixing the audio dropout issue again, eh?
Are these the only changes? I was hoping for a new version where the video playback in MPC does not hang every few minutes.
Can always try it and see. Afaik, AMD doesn't always report every change in drivers or CAPs... (maybe for good reason; placebo results aren't too helpful :p)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 8GB@1600MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 06-07-2013, 20:05 | posts: 5,363 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

downloading now, will report back with some benchies

EDIT:

No much difference. Both benchmarks done at 1200/1650 @ 1.188v


Last edited by CPC_RedDawn; 06-07-2013 at 20:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
TheOriginalTO
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 5870m
Processor: Intel Core i7 Q720
Mainboard: ASUS G73JH
Memory: 6.00
Soundcard:
PSU: Rbbx05
Default 06-07-2013, 20:41 | posts: 279

Seems like this driver makes my 5870M burn a little hotter. Anyone else see any temperature changes?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Luke7
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4 GB
Processor: Intel QX6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 watt
Default 06-07-2013, 21:00 | posts: 61

Any information about the IE10/flash crash bug?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
darkjj
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 7870 Tahiti Core LE
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k
Mainboard: Intel DH77eb
Memory: Transcent Jetram 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster Green 700W
Default 06-07-2013, 21:47 | posts: 13 | Location: Netherlands

Hmmm, Gonna check this one out... Using a mix of driver files from 13.5 b2 and 13.6 beta now because with 13.6 my ab and trixx didnt worked anymore even if i cleaned everything out and reinstalled in testmode with driversignature off.. Replacing : atiadlxy.dl_ / atikmdag.sy_ / atikmpag.sy_ with the 13.5 one fixed it for me and worked awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
darkjj
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 7870 Tahiti Core LE
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k
Mainboard: Intel DH77eb
Memory: Transcent Jetram 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster Green 700W
Default 06-07-2013, 22:01 | posts: 13 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkjj View Post
Hmmm, Gonna check this one out... Using a mix of driver files from 13.5 b2 and 13.6 beta now because with 13.6 my ab and trixx didnt worked anymore even if i cleaned everything out and reinstalled in testmode with driversignature off.. Replacing : atiadlxy.dl_ / atikmdag.sy_ / atikmpag.sy_ with the 13.5 one fixed it for me and worked awesome.

Same problem again... doesnt recognise my chipset and vendor.. So it fails to install..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
rogue221979
Master Guru
 
rogue221979's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870x2
Processor: I7 920 C0 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair 6GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-07-2013, 22:22 | posts: 478 | Location: Oxford maine

So they aren't doing vista drivers any more in beta?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 8GB@1600MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 06-07-2013, 22:30 | posts: 5,363 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogue221979 View Post
So they aren't doing vista drivers any more in beta?
The Windows 7/8 driver will also install on Windows Vista.

EDIT:

Quoted from the actual download page here on guru3d

Quote:
This display driver supports Windows Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
sekta
Member Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x HD7970 Tri-Fire
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 16GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 06-08-2013, 00:00 | posts: 67 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOriginalTO View Post
Seems like this driver makes my 5870M burn a little hotter. Anyone else see any temperature changes?
Maybe today is hotter than yesterday?

Anyway these drivers don't show any difference to the 13.6 beta. No point really.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
niczerus
Member Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 B.E
Processor: I5 2320
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 06-08-2013, 00:19 | posts: 63

fix stuttering in bioshock or remember me ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
rogue221979
Master Guru
 
rogue221979's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870x2
Processor: I7 920 C0 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair 6GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-08-2013, 00:31 | posts: 478 | Location: Oxford maine

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
The Windows 7/8 driver will also install on Windows Vista.

EDIT:

Quoted from the actual download page here on guru3d
Looked in the package. Only W7 W8 drivers.

All of the betas so far don't have vista drivers. I tried installing 13.5 and 13.6 beta and Catalyst wouldn't even load. Said it didn't detect any hardware and could not run. Did a complete driver wipe and install too for both. So I had to use the official 13.4.

Unless I'm missing something I'll give them a shot and post back at what happens. As I said I did a driver clean last time so maybe I'll install over 13.4 just to see what happens.

Edit:
Same as before, I'll roll back to 13.4. Just wish they would label them properly.

Last edited by rogue221979; 06-08-2013 at 00:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 06-08-2013, 00:34 | posts: 3,488 | Location: Australia

People still use Vista?
(it's probably what they are thinking too). Maybe they see little point on fully supporting Vista on beta releases since there are only five people using it (I like to overestimate things to cover myself), with modern hardware, that actually know or care about updating their hardware properly .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
rogue221979
Master Guru
 
rogue221979's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870x2
Processor: I7 920 C0 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair 6GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-08-2013, 00:47 | posts: 478 | Location: Oxford maine

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
People still use Vista?
(it's probably what they are thinking too). Maybe they see little point on fully supporting Vista on beta releases since there are only five people using it (I like to overestimate things to cover myself), with modern hardware, that actually know or care about updating their hardware properly .
Besides trolling, your point was?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
TheOriginalTO
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 5870m
Processor: Intel Core i7 Q720
Mainboard: ASUS G73JH
Memory: 6.00
Soundcard:
PSU: Rbbx05
Default 06-08-2013, 00:59 | posts: 279

Quote:
Originally Posted by sekta View Post
Maybe today is hotter than yesterday?

Anyway these drivers don't show any difference to the 13.6 beta. No point really.
Yeah, you're right. My intelligent mates turned off the A/C.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
BoSL
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX770 OC 2GB
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA990FXA-UD3 R3
Memory: Crucial Ballistix CL9 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 550W
Default 06-08-2013, 01:14 | posts: 61

Cheers Asder!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
7stars
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-x OC
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @ 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990fx
Memory: Kingston Beast 16GB 2133
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC 892
PSU: Cooler Master gx600
Default 06-08-2013, 02:32 | posts: 99

maybe we'll have to wait for the end of june to see something new...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Reiz3r
Member Guru
 
Reiz3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7850 2gb
Processor: AMD X6 1055T 3.5ghz
Mainboard: 880gm-USB3
Memory: DDR3 kingston HyperX 8gb
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar /Logitech Z506
PSU: Coolermaster Silent Pro 7
Default 06-08-2013, 03:52 | posts: 66

Quote:
Originally Posted by niczerus View Post
fix stuttering in bioshock or remember me ?
that stuttering i think that is because the engine,no the drivers...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
onthemour
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 acx
Processor: i7 2600k 4.5
Mainboard: p67 sabertooth
Memory: G Skill Trident 2400mhz
Soundcard: Megalodon
PSU: Silverstone 750W Strider
Default 06-08-2013, 03:55 | posts: 70 | Location: Uranus

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
People still use Vista?
(it's probably what they are thinking too). Maybe they see little point on fully supporting Vista on beta releases since there are only five people using it (I like to overestimate things to cover myself), with modern hardware, that actually know or care about updating their hardware properly .
What is Vista?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 WindForce
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: P8Z77-V Plus
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 06-08-2013, 05:27 | posts: 371 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

Can please someone tell me why when I install a driver, it defaults to YCbCr Pixel Format ? This of cource, happens when I use HDMI-HDMI connection... The 1920x1080 doesn't work as expected, normally... I've to manually change to RGB PC Standard Pixel Format in order to become better, but still on games etc I've to set manually a new 1920x1076 resolution in CCC. Otherwise, I get black bars around...

What's going on? Does it think I'm trying to connect a TV or something?

DVI-DVI or even HDMI ( GPU ) -> DVI ( monitor ) works fine.

Last edited by NiColaoS; 06-08-2013 at 05:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
SetsunaFZero
Newbie
 
SetsunaFZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950@1,1/1,5
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extrem6
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz
Soundcard: SB Titanium, Logitech G51
PSU: BeQuite 550W
Default 06-08-2013, 08:53 | posts: 25 | Location: Austria

Power-management bug with 144Hz monitors is still present
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 06-08-2013, 11:57 | posts: 4,781 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
Can please someone tell me why when I install a driver, it defaults to YCbCr Pixel Format ? This of cource, happens when I use HDMI-HDMI connection... The 1920x1080 doesn't work as expected, normally... I've to manually change to RGB PC Standard Pixel Format in order to become better, but still on games etc I've to set manually a new 1920x1076 resolution in CCC. Otherwise, I get black bars around...

What's going on? Does it think I'm trying to connect a TV or something?

DVI-DVI or even HDMI ( GPU ) -> DVI ( monitor ) works fine.

YCbCr 4:4:4 is the better pixel format afaik, its what I keep mine set to

THe black bars are likely due to scaling, goto CCC > My digital flat panels > Scaling Options and slide the slider to fill the HDMI screen
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.