Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
bboy-mass
Master Guru
 
bboy-mass's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 SLI (3Dv2)
Processor: Intel 2600K OC 4.6G HT of
Mainboard: P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: 8G G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: X-FI
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-29-2013, 08:36 | posts: 338 | Location: Birmingham

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
best driver ever! 0 bugs here. smooth as butter
and of-course no artifacts anymore on any game with stock or max oc.
after months i finally enjoy my 7 series cf, great summer incoming...!!!
Considering how **** the weather is in the uk it may as well be a good time for drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
bboy-mass
Master Guru
 
bboy-mass's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 SLI (3Dv2)
Processor: Intel 2600K OC 4.6G HT of
Mainboard: P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: 8G G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: X-FI
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-29-2013, 08:40 | posts: 338 | Location: Birmingham

[QUOTE=Maki;4606848]well this is kinda annoying Borderlands 2 still don't work for me ; ; game's still unplayable on the lowest

I would rebuild mate. Why waste more time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
HairyCube
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD6630M / 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-2620M
Mainboard: Dell Vostro 3450
Memory: 6 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Dell?
Default 05-29-2013, 08:50 | posts: 54 | Location: Japan

Switchable graphics woes...

This driver gives me an igpkmd64.sys BSOD every now and then, pretty much like 13.4 WHQL. Some people say that uninstalling KB2670838 fixes the problem, but it doesn't. It still crashes, even on a computer that never had KB2670838 installed. Something was changed in 13.4 that now crashes the Intel GPU driver. It doesn't even matter which version of Intel driver is installed... This forces me to go back to 13.1.

And two problems I have been reporting in vain for so long...
When "Select the graphics processor manually or based on power source" is selected, Serious Sam BFE and Skyrim crash the driver within 1-30 minutes of gameplay (has been like that since 12.1). It occurs only in fullscreen mode. Doesn't happen on 11.12 or older.

When "Select the graphics processor based on application needs" is selected, Dolphin emulator performs about 2-3 times slower (has always been like that).
I've been reporting the last 2 issues for every driver release for almost one year... I'm giving up now.

Last edited by HairyCube; 05-29-2013 at 08:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
SAG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7790
Processor: AMD FX 4300 @4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L LE
Memory: 8 Gig Geil 1333@1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Trust 520w
Default 05-29-2013, 08:56 | posts: 66 | Location: Germany

No boost at all with the new 7790. Still 43 fps in MetroLL. Except WoW runs smoother. No more micro stutter with single GPU.

After 3D mode, the GPU stays in full load in 2D mode, only the ram throttles back down. You guys should check it out.

Edit:
Found the throttle bug. It's not the driver. GPU-Z is causing this. After starting GPU-Z, the GPU goes to full load & doesn't throttle back.

Last edited by SAG; 05-29-2013 at 12:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Mozgus
Member Guru
 
Mozgus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory: 6GB of Corsair XMS3 DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair TX750W Power Supp
Default 05-29-2013, 08:58 | posts: 90 | Location: Kansas

The HDMI audio dropout still isn't fixed. What the hell is wrong with AMD? How many YEARS does it take to fix this?

This is still the only fix that works for me, but you are keeping your card from going into a low power idle state, from what I understand. Such a waste...

http://www.overclock.net/t/1295464/i...#post_18728285

Quote:
open regedit and find
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Video\{XXXX...}\0000
( 'XXXX' means device number. There are several device number folder and u should find 'AdapterDesc' in 0000 folder which key value is 'amd radeon HD 7XXX Series'. )

At that '0000' folder, Change 'PP_SclkDeepSleepDisable REG_DWORD' value 0 to 1.
and reboot~!~!~!

Last edited by Mozgus; 05-29-2013 at 10:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
sekta
Member Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x HD7970 Tri-Fire
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 16GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 05-29-2013, 10:05 | posts: 84 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by onthemour View Post
radeon pro
Reduces frame times but doesn't do any frame metering to eliminate runt frames. Try again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Seren
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 OC (1ghz)
Processor: AMD 8320 @ 4-4.3
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0
Memory: 2x8GB Patriot VBM @1754
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: XFX 750w Core Edition
Default 05-29-2013, 10:29 | posts: 82 | Location: Perth, Western Australia

Dota 2 seemed like I was playing with 20 fps, turns out with vsync on it was capped at 60 and wasn't lowering but frametimes were all over the place... Turning off vsync I can't notice lagg but it's still capped at 120 fps which I don't remember happening before...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Luke7
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4 GB
Processor: Intel QX6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 watt
Default 05-29-2013, 10:36 | posts: 63

If you are using IE10 on windows 7 or windows 8, stay away from any AMD driver newer than 13.2 beta7.
Sadly, the 13.6 beta's still crash with IE10+flash (11.8.800.64)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Vinnie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 05-29-2013, 10:39 | posts: 7,471 | Location: The Netherlands

CAP's are included in this driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
CoMa666
Master Guru
 
CoMa666's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970 Dual-x Boost
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: ddr3 8 giga corsair 1600
Soundcard: Realtek on board
PSU: corsair AX 750w
Default 05-29-2013, 10:41 | posts: 376 | Location: Italy-Bari

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7 View Post
If you are using IE10 on windows 7 or windows 8, stay away from any AMD driver newer than 13.2 beta7.
Sadly, the 13.6 beta's still crash with IE10+flash (11.8.800.64)
It's your problem, i have 13.5 beta2 and never crashed with flash on win 8 pro 64 bit
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.9GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 05-29-2013, 10:41 | posts: 6,048 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7 View Post
If you are using IE10 on windows 7 or windows 8, stay away from any AMD driver newer than 13.2 beta7.
Sadly, the 13.6 beta's still crash with IE10+flash (11.8.800.64)
Or use a decent browser
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Patriot Signature
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Tt Toughpower XT 775W
Default 05-29-2013, 10:42 | posts: 4,089 | Location: Serbia, NS

Oh, finaly new driver. Thanks Asder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Luke7
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4 GB
Processor: Intel QX6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 watt
Default 05-29-2013, 10:46 | posts: 63

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoMa666 View Post
It's your problem, i have 13.5 beta2 and never crashed with flash on win 8 pro 64 bit
Perhaps you can tell me how I can solve this AMD driver bug??

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: IEXPLORE.EXE
Application Version: 10.0.9200.16537
Application Timestamp: 512347f7
Fault Module Name: atidxx32.dll
Fault Module Version: 8.17.10.489
Fault Module Timestamp: 516d5e43
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 003cc268
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 05-29-2013, 11:14 | posts: 850 | Location: Spain

I'll ask what others have asked and got no reply.

Do we need to install the latest CAP with these 13.6 BETA or they're included already?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Didusieq
Newbie
 
Videocard: NV 750 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-4570S
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro Halo
PSU: bequiet! 530W
Default 05-29-2013, 11:21 | posts: 37 | Location: Poland

MSI Afterburner is not working with this driver
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Patriot Signature
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Tt Toughpower XT 775W
Default 05-29-2013, 11:21 | posts: 4,089 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
I'll ask what others have asked and got no reply.

Do we need to install the latest CAP with these 13.6 BETA or they're included already?
Always install latest cap. (asder said in his previous post)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
caleb59
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7850 OC 2GB
Processor: Core i7-2600K 3.40GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G43 rev. 1.1
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy SE
PSU: OCZ Silencer 750 EPS12V
Default 05-29-2013, 11:35 | posts: 68

Well it's weird to install older 13.5 CAP 1 on newest 13.6 Beta drivers don't you think?

There's no official info from AMD about older CAP's were integrated in newest Beta drivers so it's normal to me that people are curious...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Krteq
Member Guru
 
Krteq's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X OC
Processor: Core i5 2500K @4,8 GHz WC
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD65 (B3)
Memory: 2x8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Prodigy 7.1 HiFi + HD515
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 05-29-2013, 11:37 | posts: 133 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didusieq View Post
MSI Afterburner is not working with this driver
Working fine here. Which version of AB are you using?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 05-29-2013, 11:39 | posts: 88 | Location: US

is this driver compatible with the new intel hd 4000 driver for laptops? coz i cant install the latest intel hd 4000 driver with the 13.5 beta 2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-29-2013, 12:19 | posts: 3,857 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Offler2 View Post
I teased Thracks that C++ 2010 package in Catalyst is not the newest one and that this one is newest:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=26999

Ok, they beated me up, with the most recent one . Also I hope that some most persistent DX9.0c bugs were fixed...
Actually that's a really old VC++ 2010 package as well. The latest package is build 10.0.40219.447 and if from April THIS year

You can get the latest 2005/2008/2010/2012 x86/x64 redists in this all-in-one VC++ package:
EDIT: New version will be up shortly (with even newer updates)

Last edited by thatguy91; 05-29-2013 at 12:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Zurvan
Member Guru
 
Zurvan's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 7870
Processor: i5-3470
Mainboard: ASRock H77 Pro4/MVP
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Core Edition PRO550W
Default 05-29-2013, 12:21 | posts: 75

Quote:
Originally Posted by caleb59 View Post
Well it's weird to install older 13.5 CAP 1 on newest 13.6 Beta drivers don't you think?

There's no official info from AMD about older CAP's were integrated in newest Beta drivers so it's normal to me that people are curious...
This thing has been mentioned like million times and every time people don't take the time to read previous posts or don't believe other members. If you look at overclock.net Thracks has said (in older posts that I can't find) that there is NO HARM in installing the latest caps (even thought it's from 13.5). If 13.6 uses newer caps it will just ignore older caps. So just install it to be sure

Last edited by Zurvan; 05-29-2013 at 12:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
niczerus
Member Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 B.E
Processor: I5 2320
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 05-29-2013, 12:28 | posts: 64

YES! fix the problems of clocks .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-29-2013, 13:06 | posts: 23,871 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didusieq View Post
MSI Afterburner is not working with this driver
Yeah it is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-29-2013, 13:16 | posts: 3,271 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didusieq View Post
MSI Afterburner is not working with this driver
It's always good practice to uninstall Afterburner before installing new drivers, and then reinstalling again. Don't keep previous settings either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
velocityx
Master Guru
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Videocard: CF R9 290
Processor: i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus 7 Hero
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus+AKG K550
PSU: XFX 850 Gold+
Default 05-29-2013, 13:29 | posts: 193 | Location: Szczecin

yea, my AB is working fine also.

overall a nice driver, pretty fluent, cant say if theres a gain since 13.5b2 but it aint worse. still waiting for the crossfire driver cause i dont think this one is
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.