Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 10(2013-05-22)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 10(2013-05-22) - 05-22-2013, 09:59 | posts: 414

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 10 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA and AMD graphics card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mansonfamily
Newbie
 
mansonfamily's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC w/ACX
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77v-LX2
Memory: Corsair 2x4Gb @ 1600Mhz
Soundcard: X-FI EG + Logitech Z-506
PSU: corsair 750M
Default 05-22-2013, 11:48 | posts: 17

Dragon skin ? Vanish ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-22-2013, 11:51 | posts: 6,762 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by mansonfamily View Post
Dragon skin ? Vanish ?
Yeah same here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-22-2013, 12:35 | posts: 20,933 | Location: Guru3D testlab

I added a link with the Dragon skins:

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-22-2013, 12:41 | posts: 6,762 | Location: Dubai

Thanks Hilbert.

Great skins. I love the purple version. I hope to see a big version of the same
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-22-2013, 12:51 | posts: 3,351 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
I added a link with the Dragon skins:

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Napster
Master Guru
 
Napster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290,3x R9 290x
Processor: BMW I7 3930K@4.7Ghz H2O
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16GB 2400MHZ CL10
Soundcard: Sennheiser PC363D
PSU: Silverstone 1500Watt Stri
Default 05-22-2013, 13:02 | posts: 424 | Location: Australia

My Bus usage is really low. What does this relate to on the video card? I was thinking PCI-E and got excited but looks like its not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-22-2013, 13:12 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Napster View Post
My Bus usage is really low. What does this relate to on the video card? I was thinking PCI-E and got excited but looks like its not.
It is PCIE bus usage. And it is supposed to be as low as it is possible for 3D application to avoid being limitedf by bus bandwidth.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Napster
Master Guru
 
Napster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290,3x R9 290x
Processor: BMW I7 3930K@4.7Ghz H2O
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16GB 2400MHZ CL10
Soundcard: Sennheiser PC363D
PSU: Silverstone 1500Watt Stri
Default 05-22-2013, 13:14 | posts: 424 | Location: Australia

But 6% while ingame?

My Titan only runs at PCI-E 2.0 x16
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-22-2013, 13:18 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Do you expect that game transfer a lot of data from system memory to VRAM via PCIE bus? It is huge performance penalty and normal 3D application should never be limited by that. Summarizing: ignore additional performance counters, they are aimed for 3D devs understanding 3D pipeline specifics.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Napster
Master Guru
 
Napster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290,3x R9 290x
Processor: BMW I7 3930K@4.7Ghz H2O
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16GB 2400MHZ CL10
Soundcard: Sennheiser PC363D
PSU: Silverstone 1500Watt Stri
Default 05-22-2013, 13:25 | posts: 424 | Location: Australia

Yea true, i was just thinking it was general bus usage
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-22-2013, 13:37 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

If you mean local memory bus by "general bus", then it is represented by "FB usage" graph.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
JJayzX
Master Guru
 
JJayzX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 660 FTW Sig2 Sli
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
Memory: RipjawsX 8gb DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair GS700
Default 05-22-2013, 16:07 | posts: 343 | Location: RI, USA

Your thinking a lot of data should be going through but most data is what's coming out to framebuffer. The bus is mainly communication and texture loading.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 05-22-2013, 19:34 | posts: 378 | Location: Italia

Thanks guys ! also for the skins... !!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 05-22-2013, 21:36 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Awesome, thanks Unwinder and everyone else involved in this update (MSI, Hilbert, etc)!

Will be interesting to see if any of my games are presenting PCIE bottleneck issues. For the most part I think the answer will be no with PCIE 2.0+
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Spin_Cykle
Member Guru
 
Videocard: (R.I.P) XFX 7900GTX Ext.
Processor: AMD 64 3700+ San Diego Core
Mainboard: ASRock 939 Dual SATA II
Memory: OCZ Platnium 2 Gigs (2-3-2-5 2T)
Soundcard: X-FI Platnium
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI
Default 05-22-2013, 21:55 | posts: 144 | Location: Phoenix, Arizona

If I have beta 9 installed w/ ULPS dissabled running 7970 crossfire, do I need to re-enable ULPS then uninstall beta 9? Followed by installing beta 10 and then dissabling ULPS again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-23-2013, 06:08 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spin_Cykle View Post
If I have beta 9 installed w/ ULPS dissabled running 7970 crossfire, do I need to re-enable ULPS then uninstall beta 9? Followed by installing beta 10 and then dissabling ULPS again?
No, you don't need to toggle ULPS settings while updating MSI Afterburner.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-23-2013, 08:05 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
Awesome, thanks Unwinder and everyone else involved in this update (MSI, Hilbert, etc)!

Will be interesting to see if any of my games are presenting PCIE bottleneck issues. For the most part I think the answer will be no with PCIE 2.0+
Yep, normally you're not bottleneched by it until you're not out VRAM. PCIE bottlenecks can be seen when you're capturing video for example (so each frame is being copied from VRAM to system memory via bus).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 05-23-2013, 08:52 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Thanks for the tips!

I found an interesting case with CNCD & Fairlight's "Numb res" demo. Very high bus usage under XP but seemingly idle bus usage under Windows 7. Frame rate between the two were very similar.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-25-2013, 00:29 | posts: 26,038 | Location: Hampshire UK

quick heads up, beta 10 doesn't work with Might and Magic: Heroes VI, it worked yesterday with 2.3.1.

Beta 10 is the first 3.0.0. beta I've tried. It makes the game stop responding upon launch, 2.3.1. worked fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-25-2013, 09:21 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Configure OSD server properly. And update versions as infrequently as it is possible if it is a problem for you.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-25-2013, 13:47 | posts: 26,038 | Location: Hampshire UK

I did mess about with it, still can't get it to work. Any tips? Great work on the latest beta otherwise.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-25-2013, 14:00 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Configure OSD server like it was on 2.3.1, create profile for this game if necessary.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-25-2013, 14:53 | posts: 26,038 | Location: Hampshire UK

I did that, created a profile, checked the compatibility etc. Still no go.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 05-25-2013, 17:01 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Try a clean install, or close Afterburner and delete the [FnOffsetCache] section from RTSS\Profiles\Config then save and re-launch.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.