Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Replacment for dogy Nvidia cards in ATI
Old
  (#1)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default Replacment for dogy Nvidia cards in ATI - 05-20-2013, 05:24 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Having just been told by the company I bought my 2 GTX 680s off of, that they are gonna refund me my $1700, I am gonna buy ATI so at least I have working cards for a change. Whats a worthy replacement.I was considering 2x 7970s, or a single 7990??
Not really sure whats a good ATI now as last time I had something good was my 6990, but god it was a loud card lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 05-20-2013, 06:36 | posts: 1,314 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Get one Titan. It's overpriced and it's performance is quite below 2x GTX680s/2x HD7970s, but it does have that performance across board.
Keep it safe, don't break it. I am sure It will fit your configuration nicely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default 05-20-2013, 09:34 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Get one Titan. It's overpriced and it's performance is quite below 2x GTX680s/2x HD7970s, but it does have that performance across board.
Keep it safe, don't break it. I am sure It will fit your configuration nicely.
Hell no mate I will never ever buy Nvidia again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AC_Avatar100400
Master Guru
 
AC_Avatar100400's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 ACX 1440p
Processor: I7 2700k 4.5 Ghz 1.32v
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPower
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 2133
Soundcard: I Burnt it in a Fire Lol
PSU: Thermaltake SP-550P
Default 05-20-2013, 10:16 | posts: 284 | Location: Australia

Well if you wont buy Nvidia and want the performance of 2 GTX 680s your quite Limited.I would buy the best Single GPU solution but AMD/ATI has some super Crossfire Drivers in the works so you could go Dual 7970 and take more space or go with 7990 both will be limited to 3GB of DDR5.With the options you listed either get a single 7970 or 7990.Good Luck Man

Last edited by AC_Avatar100400; 05-20-2013 at 12:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
maxx126
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 16GB G.SKILL DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: 800W
Default 05-20-2013, 10:49 | posts: 10

May I ask what was the problem with 680's?

My only regret with my 680's is the fact that 670 have pretty much the same performance at lower price. Same thing doesnt seem to be true for 7970ghz vs 7950 though so you can go with two 7970 ghz edition cards.

I had a lot of problems woth crossfire when I had two 6950's before though. Pretty much no game would work fine with it when a new game first released. AMD is slower with drivers compared to nVIDIA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 05-20-2013, 10:53 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by AC_Avatar100400 View Post
Well if you wont buy Nvidia and want the performance of 2 GTX 680s your quite Limited.
I would buy the best Single GPU solution but AMD/ATI has some super Crossfire Drivers in the works so you could go Dual 7970 and be limited to 3GB of DDR5 or go for a 7990 with a full 6GB.With the options you listed either get a single 7970 or 7990.Good Luck Man
Not sure if serious or trolling.

7990=CF 7970 meaning it will use 3GB of VRAM as well.

He could get 2x 7970 6GB but at this point...

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 05-20-2013 at 11:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 11:33 | posts: 3,108 | Location: Lebanon

@OP: Nvidia has nothing to do with it. You might have gotten a dodgy card. This doesn't make sense.

Now if you wanted to make the switch from 680SLI to 7970CF, yes I recommend for performance reasons and higher VRAM. But avoiding Nvidia just because you had a single bad experience that is unrelated to the brand makes no sense.

At least try and troubleshoot the issues. Open a topic. People here can help.

What have you tried that didn't work? What graphics cards did you have before? Did you try and format? What drivers did you try? Did you try a different SLi bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AC_Avatar100400 View Post
Well if you wont buy Nvidia and want the performance of 2 GTX 680s your quite Limited.
I would buy the best Single GPU solution but AMD/ATI has some super Crossfire Drivers in the works so you could go Dual 7970 and be limited to 3GB of DDR5 or go for a 7990 with a full 6GB.With the options you listed either get a single 7970 or 7990.Good Luck Man
7970s perform better than 680s. So if he's not buying Nvidia and wants the performance of 2 680s, the 7970s would do more than that.

VRAM doesn't stack up on dual-GPU cards. 2 7970s do have that same 6GB VRAM in total, but 3GB per GPU is usable. Same goes for 7990. Even if you had 20 7990s, your VRAM would be mirrored for each GPU. So 3 x #GPUs / #GPUs = 3 again.

Concerning the drivers, they're coming in June, so...until then, if OP doesn't like VSync, he can use VSync + FPS capping temporarily, although I myself will keep using VSync + FPS cap, driver or no driver.

Last edited by yasamoka; 05-20-2013 at 11:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-20-2013, 11:46 | posts: 25,845 | Location: Hampshire UK

I'm waiting to see if the June driver improves the crossfire stuttering. If so, I'll buy another 7950. Op, crossfire seem to struggle from stuttering atm, something to keep in mind.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-20-2013, 11:50 | posts: 25,845 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxx126 View Post
My only regret with my 680's is the fact that 670 have pretty much the same performance at lower price. Same thing doesnt seem to be true for 7970ghz vs 7950 though so you can go with two 7970 ghz edition cards.
gtx 670 vs gtx 680 is about as close in performance as hd 7950 vs hd 7970. with overclocking the gap narrows even slightly more (good oc on a hd 7950 easily takes it past hd 7970 ghz performance).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 11:59 | posts: 3,108 | Location: Lebanon

eclap, I got CrossFire, just turn on VSync, cap your FPS, no microstutter. People overexaggerate things, and nobody tests with VSync on and FPS capping, unfortunately.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-20-2013, 12:04 | posts: 25,845 | Location: Hampshire UK

Yeah, I'll still wait for drivers and then decide. I'm hoping 2x hd 7950 can hold 60fps in most games maxed (or with some AA reduction).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 12:06 | posts: 3,108 | Location: Lebanon

They do. Verified. They hold 60FPS 99% of the time in Metro 2033, maxed out (even with 4xMSAA, Tessellation, DoF).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-20-2013, 12:07 | posts: 25,845 | Location: Hampshire UK

Thanks mate. So there you go op, hd 7970 crossfire. Can't go wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
maxx126
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 16GB G.SKILL DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: 800W
Default 05-20-2013, 12:17 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
@OP: Nvidia has nothing to do with it. You might have gotten a dodgy card. This doesn't make sense.

Now if you wanted to make the switch from 680SLI to 7970CF, yes I recommend for performance reasons and higher VRAM. But avoiding Nvidia just because you had a single bad experience that is unrelated to the brand makes no sense.
I agree, that's why I asked him what's wrong with the 680's. First 6950 I bought back in the day, died within a week but it's replacement was going strong for 2 years without issue. So changing brand just for that does not make sense. If I were him, I would go with two 670's which would be a lot cheaper than what he had.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default 05-20-2013, 12:20 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
@OP: Nvidia has nothing to do with it. You might have gotten a dodgy card. This doesn't make sense.

Now if you wanted to make the switch from 680SLI to 7970CF, yes I recommend for performance reasons and higher VRAM. But avoiding Nvidia just because you had a single bad experience that is unrelated to the brand makes no sense.

At least try and troubleshoot the issues. Open a topic. People here can help.

What have you tried that didn't work? What graphics cards did you have before? Did you try and format? What drivers did you try? Did you try a different SLi bridge?



7970s perform better than 680s. So if he's not buying Nvidia and wants the performance of 2 680s, the 7970s would do more than that.

VRAM doesn't stack up on dual-GPU cards. 2 7970s do have that same 6GB VRAM in total, but 3GB per GPU is usable. Same goes for 7990. Even if you had 20 7990s, your VRAM would be mirrored for each GPU. So 3 x #GPUs / #GPUs = 3 again.

Concerning the drivers, they're coming in June, so...until then, if OP doesn't like VSync, he can use VSync + FPS capping temporarily, although I myself will keep using VSync + FPS cap, driver or no driver.
Just to answer this poster first. I didnt know that Vram doesn't work together? I have 8 gig of Vram on my GTX 680s...Granted if I dont try to SLI they run jsut fine. But my issues come from trying to SLI them because as I noticed the performance increase is huge. When I got it running on 1 screen only, I tried all my games an nothing would work in SLI except for EVE online. I dont know why. But in SLI it gave me 497 FPS, in normal mode it gives me about 200-270.

As for 7970's Do they work ok, or am I just gonna have same issues again ? I know for my Xfire on my saingle 6990 it worked jsut fine, though it was twitchy at times. And I did end up with that bug where it crashes the catlylist app so you cant access the Xfire page....

But before I got that bug spanning across my 3 screens worked really well.

Here is the story background so you guys might understand what I am dealing with

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378056

edit
just a quick add, I have actually tried every combination you can think of, an nothing works. When I rang the company I bought it all off, they are fighting with the suppliers for me over it in hopes of getting a refund under laws of Australia where something that doesn't work as advertised they have no choice but to take it back. So I am crossing my fingers.

Last edited by Andrew Neilson; 05-20-2013 at 12:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 12:26 | posts: 3,108 | Location: Lebanon

OP, you need to answer all my questions so that we can see if we can solve this issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default 05-20-2013, 12:40 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
@OP: Nvidia has nothing to do with it. You might have gotten a dodgy card. This doesn't make sense.

Now if you wanted to make the switch from 680SLI to 7970CF, yes I recommend for performance reasons and higher VRAM. But avoiding Nvidia just because you had a single bad experience that is unrelated to the brand makes no sense.

At least try and troubleshoot the issues. Open a topic. People here can help.

What have you tried that didn't work? What graphics cards did you have before? Did you try and format? What drivers did you try? Did you try a different SLi bridge?



7970s perform better than 680s. So if he's not buying Nvidia and wants the performance of 2 680s, the 7970s would do more than that.

VRAM doesn't stack up on dual-GPU cards. 2 7970s do have that same 6GB VRAM in total, but 3GB per GPU is usable. Same goes for 7990. Even if you had 20 7990s, your VRAM would be mirrored for each GPU. So 3 x #GPUs / #GPUs = 3 again.

Concerning the drivers, they're coming in June, so...until then, if OP doesn't like VSync, he can use VSync + FPS capping temporarily, although I myself will keep using VSync + FPS cap, driver or no driver.
1.I tried everything as I linked in that post above this, you can see if you open the link. I already made a thread about it here .

2.I had a single ATI PowerColor 6990 before I bought the GTX's

3.Did 2 formats clean both times, Windows 8 (Windows 7 wouldn't install with my new HHD's an no way in hell I was gonna dump 800$ of SSD's just so I could install Windows 7.

4. Tried 4 different drivers from currant on backwards

5. When I got the cards the first day someone on the Nvidia forum told me I needed to use GPU Tweaks utility software to upgrade the Vbios because the CUII TOP cards bios wasnt working proply with SLI. So I did exactly line for line as told on how to upgrade Vbios, an the damn program they use is junk. It crashed both times in the install phaze. Bricking both cards.
(SLI did not work before upgrading Vbios)

Luckily the shop was able to reflash my bios's with the backup up version I had, which got them working again.

6. As I said Got SLI working on one monitor, by having to use HDMI cable in screen 3 because it wouldn't accept anything els for some strange reason. Tried several bridges an no change.

7. As for why I am never buying Nvidia again (Asus) easy, because I spent thousands of dollars on Asus gear, an the only thing that works is the Motherboard which cost more than the sound card. Yet out of the all gear I bought that is RoC/Asus only the board works as its meant to.

Now if I can figure out what company's Cards to buy for my 7970's I will be a happy chappy .
I was thinking Sapphire or maybe XFX???...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 12:46 | posts: 3,108 | Location: Lebanon

I read what you said in that topic. You didn't mention everything that you have just mentioned now.

Avoid XFX and Gigabyte. Voltage locked.

Go for Sapphire or MSI. Sapphire have the Dual-X and the Vapor-X. MSI have the TFIII.

The Vapor-X is a non-reference card that's excellent. You can't install an aftermarket cooler or waterblock on them and they tend to be more expensive than the rest.

The Dual-X and TFIII are AMD reference cards that are very good. You can install an aftermarket cooler or waterblock on them.

All three should overclock to similar levels, if they have the same ASIC. All three are GHz Editions cards as well. The regular 7970 is mostly phased out.

I'd recommend the Vapor-X if you're sticking to air cooling ([b]their[/b cooler).

Last edited by yasamoka; 05-20-2013 at 12:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default 05-20-2013, 13:00 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
I read what you said in that topic. You didn't mention everything that you have just mentioned now.

Avoid XFX and Gigabyte. Voltage locked.

Go for Sapphire or MSI. Sapphire have the Dual-X and the Vapor-X. MSI have the TFIII.

The Vapor-X is a non-reference card that's excellent. You can't install an aftermarket cooler or waterblock on them and they tend to be more expensive than the rest.

The Dual-X and TFIII are AMD reference cards that are very good. You can install an aftermarket cooler or waterblock on them.

All three should overclock to similar levels, if they have the same ASIC. All three are GHz Editions cards as well. The regular 7970 is mostly phased out.

I'd recommend the Vapor-X if you're sticking to air cooling ([b]their[/b cooler).
ahh thank you very much mate, I apologize if I sounded rude or short, it wasn't meant to, jsut alot of frustration over last few months. When I get my ATI cards I am gonna throw away all my cables, all the PC cables an buy new ones so everything is new. What cables would you suggest for the video cards ?. I assume I have to use same setup as 69090 ?, display port adapters?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 05-20-2013, 13:02 | posts: 7,250

I'd recommend considering a Sapphire Flex if you're going triple monitor (I own one myself, and for what it's worth it's a cracking card), makes things easier and removes the need for displayport adapters. That said, it sounds like a potential Windows 8 issue with multi-monitor. It might be better for you to grit your teeth until a fix rolls out, changing to AMD might not help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 13:11 | posts: 3,108 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Neilson View Post
ahh thank you very much mate, I apologize if I sounded rude or short, it wasn't meant to, jsut alot of frustration over last few months. When I get my ATI cards I am gonna throw away all my cables, all the PC cables an buy new ones so everything is new. What cables would you suggest for the video cards ?. I assume I have to use same setup as 69090 ?, display port adapters?
No offense taken. I understand the frustration, I'd be in rage by now.

Take Darkest's advice into consideration. Perhaps more troubleshooting is needed before you decide to make the switch or not.

Anyways, if you do make the switch, I'm sure CrossFire would be working on the cards you'd pick, and if they don't, you'd have to troubleshoot anyways.

7970s perform quite better on multi-monitor too, so that's an added bonus in terms of performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default 05-20-2013, 13:17 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkest View Post
I'd recommend considering a Sapphire Flex if you're going triple monitor (I own one myself, and for what it's worth it's a cracking card), makes things easier and removes the need for displayport adapters. That said, it sounds like a potential Windows 8 issue with multi-monitor. It might be better for you to grit your teeth until a fix rolls out, changing to AMD might not help.
I had considered that maybe I was jumping the gun, but I believe the new Xpac coming for Windows 8 doesn't have any SLI/ spanning updates. At least none that I can find out about. I will check up on this sapphire item thanks alot for that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
No offense taken. I understand the frustration, I'd be in rage by now.

Take Darkest's advice into consideration. Perhaps more troubleshooting is needed before you decide to make the switch or not.

Anyways, if you do make the switch, I'm sure CrossFire would be working on the cards you'd pick, and if they don't, you'd have to troubleshoot anyways.

7970s perform quite better on multi-monitor too, so that's an added bonus in terms of performance.
It's funny, because ATI do quite well on their hardware, an badly on drivers, yet Nvidia are meant to be other way around. From my personal experience, you guys here are more professional than nvidia/Asus sites are.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Andrew Neilson
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 CU II
Processor: Intel I7-3770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: Corsair 2133 32 gig
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: Corsair 1k
Default 05-20-2013, 14:08 | posts: 30 | Location: Tasmania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkest View Post
I'd recommend considering a Sapphire Flex if you're going triple monitor (I own one myself, and for what it's worth it's a cracking card), makes things easier and removes the need for displayport adapters. That said, it sounds like a potential Windows 8 issue with multi-monitor. It might be better for you to grit your teeth until a fix rolls out, changing to AMD might not help.
I noticed looking at Flex thing is the Sapphire cards can only do Xfire at 60htz. So if I ever upgrade my VE278Q's I wont be able to use 120 hertz screens.Is the flex a hub, or an actual vid card? I am not quite sure.Cant seem to find anything that actually shows this Flex item...

Last edited by Andrew Neilson; 05-20-2013 at 14:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 05-20-2013, 18:14 | posts: 7,250

http://www.sapphiretech.com/presenta...n=&lid=1&leg=0

I could have sworn there was a 7970 version of the card, can't seem to find it on the website though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 SLI @ 1150
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 05-20-2013, 18:29 | posts: 5,476 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkest View Post
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presenta...n=&lid=1&leg=0

I could have sworn there was a 7970 version of the card, can't seem to find it on the website though.
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presenta...n=&lid=1&leg=0

Same cooler, but not triple monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.