Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Metro Last Light VGA performance benchmarks
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Metro Last Light VGA performance benchmarks - 05-15-2013, 17:35 | posts: 21,323 | Location: Guru3D testlab

We cooked up a little article, slash benchmark review where we'll look at Metro Last Light VGA Graphics benchmark performance with roughly 20 graphics cards. The new and popular title is interesting ...

Metro Last Light VGA performance benchmarks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 05-15-2013, 17:56 | posts: 497

Nice review HH, ironically i am glad stuttering is confirmed, i nearly broke my head to the wall because i couldn't find the reason i can't play smoothly...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-15-2013, 18:05 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Cheers, nice and concise

On the last page in your summation you said
"If you need a little more icing on top of the cake then the GeForce GTX 660 Ti is great, while on the competition's side the Radeon HD 7950 Boost editions being very price competitive as well -- single GPU wise."

...you havent posted any results for the 660ti.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mohiuddin
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus directcu hd6850
Processor: intel core 2 quad q6600
Mainboard: Intel dg33fb
Memory: 6gb ddr2 800bus
Soundcard:
PSU: GIGABYTE 1200w Odin pro
Default 05-15-2013, 18:07 | posts: 546

Strange!
Pcgameshardware.com or something similar named site showed
7850 slower than gtx460 at VHQ at hd with physx off.
What's the cause ? They used 13.5 beta 2.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
Newbie
 
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX980 G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7-5930k
Mainboard: ASUS X99-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB DDR 2400
Soundcard: Sennheiser PC350 SE
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 05-15-2013, 18:10 | posts: 38 | Location: PA, USA

It should be noted that there is currently a bug (Either in the game or in the software) that can cut your FPS by more than 50% and GPU usage by the same if you are running Logitech Gaming Software (For Keyboards like the G19, G15 and other Logitech devices)

Disable the LCore.exe process before running the game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-15-2013, 18:11 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Good thing my G19s display broke then lol, I disabled the software after that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IchimA
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890GPA-ud3h
Memory: DDR III - 1600 Mhz , CL 9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1+Logit G51
PSU: Cooler Master M850
Default 05-15-2013, 18:16 | posts: 666 | Location: Romania

Dam I am using Logitech Gaming Software for mouse and keyboard ! Will try to confirm 2 days from now as I am at work in another city for the moment.

Thank's for the TIP !

P.s If someone has a Gigabyte 560 Ti 2 GB to sell for cheap count me in !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Ace5
Newbie
 
Videocard: POV GTX295
Processor: i7 920 C0 3,6 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Dominator 12800 6Gb
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Gamer/Z5500
PSU: CM1000W
Default 05-15-2013, 18:22 | posts: 3 | Location: Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohiuddin View Post
Strange!
Pcgameshardware.com or something similar named site showed
7850 slower than gtx460 at VHQ at hd with physx off.
What's the cause ? They used 13.5 beta 2.
Maybe pcgamerhardware.com use tessellation=high/very high (cmiiw)
And hilbert use normal on it..
And impact (tessellation) on amd card is more than nvie..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-15-2013, 18:23 | posts: 783

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohiuddin View Post
Strange!
Pcgameshardware.com or something similar named site showed
7850 slower than gtx460 at VHQ at hd with physx off.
What's the cause ? They used 13.5 beta 2.
Tessellation setting is different.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-15-2013, 18:25 | posts: 21,323 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Motion Blur and Tesselation are set to Normal in our tests.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Cyrax
Master Guru
 
Cyrax's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX Titan Sli
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UP7
Memory: 16g Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: supreme X-Fi
PSU: Enermax 1250
Default 05-15-2013, 18:39 | posts: 299

Thx fot the tip logitech software.wil try this tonight afther work.
Both gpus never fuly stressed,70/80 % ish.

Nice revieuw...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 05-15-2013, 19:40 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Motion Blur and Tesselation are set to Normal in our tests.
amd will be glad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
IchimA
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890GPA-ud3h
Memory: DDR III - 1600 Mhz , CL 9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1+Logit G51
PSU: Cooler Master M850
Default 05-15-2013, 19:42 | posts: 666 | Location: Romania

About the Lcore.exe thing , HH if this is confirmed can you contact Logitech , maybe they will do an update ! This past weekend there was an update for the software . Sorry I can't test it until tomorrow or friday .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
angryblanket
Newbie
 
angryblanket's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660ti 3GB SC+
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3H
Memory: G Skill Ripjaws 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill HIVE 650W
Default 05-15-2013, 19:58 | posts: 5 | Location: Texas

No 660ti testing? :'(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-15-2013, 20:02 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Something I have observed, CPU use is higher on one core when using High or Very High tessellation.
Also Advanced PhysX uses less on one core and more on another.

At 1080p, setting everything to max (with SSAA off, not tested with it yet), my SB i5 hits around 90% CPU use on one core.
(edit: forgot to say @ 4.5GHz)
On slower CPUs, the CPU could be causing a bottleneck.

Last edited by Mufflore; 05-15-2013 at 20:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-15-2013, 20:03 | posts: 21,323 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by angryblanket View Post
No 660ti testing? :'(
I missed out on that one, will add it tomorrow when i am back in the office.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Blackops_2
Master Guru
 
Blackops_2's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified
Processor: 3770K stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: 16GB GSkill Ripjaws 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-1250 Gold
Default 05-15-2013, 20:08 | posts: 317 | Location: Mississippi

The red team needs to release drivers...

Strange one site was showing a 660Ti beating a 7970GE. Considering the first 4A engine adores the 7900 series i was expecting similar results
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF H2O @ Qnix 110Hz
Processor: 5820K @4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-15-2013, 20:17 | posts: 3,316 | Location: Lebanon

Seems AMD have said the performance issues are not due to drivers, they are due to the game. So I guess we should expect a patch soon.

The game has other issues pending to be solved on both AMD & Nvidia, anyways, so a patch should be coming soon.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mohiuddin
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus directcu hd6850
Processor: intel core 2 quad q6600
Mainboard: Intel dg33fb
Memory: 6gb ddr2 800bus
Soundcard:
PSU: GIGABYTE 1200w Odin pro
Default 05-15-2013, 20:18 | posts: 546

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Motion Blur and Tesselation are set to Normal in our tests.
But, i thought, GCN gpus are strong on tessellation!?

Last edited by mohiuddin; 05-15-2013 at 20:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 05-15-2013, 20:52 | posts: 497

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohiuddin View Post
But, i thought, GCN gpus are strong on tessellation!?
not on green te$$ellation
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
bhill63
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce 770/Galaxy
Processor: Intel I5 3570K
Mainboard: Asus P8 Z77-V LK
Memory: 4 gigs Corsair Dual Chann
Soundcard: Creative Sound
PSU: 850 Watt 80 Rated
Default 05-15-2013, 21:24 | posts: 83 | Location: Chicago, Il

How about 2 gigabyte GTx 560 Ti's? although both are 1 gig each....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Phill-7
Member Guru
 
Phill-7's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce TITAN @OC
Processor: Core i7 3930K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Zx
PSU: ThermalTake 1500W
Default 05-15-2013, 21:27 | posts: 52

Quote:
Originally Posted by S.T.A.L.K.E.R. View Post
It should be noted that there is currently a bug (Either in the game or in the software) that can cut your FPS by more than 50% and GPU usage by the same if you are running Logitech Gaming Software (For Keyboards like the G19, G15 and other Logitech devices)

Disable the LCore.exe process before running the game.
I confirm that. With LGS enabled it was 24-25 fps with any settings. The CPU load was about 12% and the GPU - 40-60%. Disabling Logitech software fixed the bug. IMO Logitech has to look into the issue.

P.S. GJ S.T.A.L.K.E.R., thanks for pointing this out. I was a step from replacing Windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD7770 [1100/1300]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 05-15-2013, 21:59 | posts: 1,333 | Location: Portugal

This one will be difficult for me to run smooth, guess iŽll have to play with eyecandy and wait for drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Cyrax
Master Guru
 
Cyrax's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX Titan Sli
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UP7
Memory: 16g Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: supreme X-Fi
PSU: Enermax 1250
Default 05-15-2013, 22:23 | posts: 299

i can find a LGDCore.exe in details
But dont see any Lcore
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 05-15-2013, 23:14 | posts: 8,030 | Location: Urban`Jungle

No issues with LGPS 8.45 and G15v2 here @ win8 x64, at least in benchmark. I didnt try the game yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.