Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Metro Last Light Flicker
Old
  (#1)
TwoPlusTwo
Master Guru
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX Titan SLI
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6 GHz + H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16 GB Dominator DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default Metro Last Light Flicker - 05-14-2013, 23:41 | posts: 261 | Location: Southeast (USA)

So I've got Metro Last Light going and it looks fantastic, but there is some kind of flicker present when playing so far.

It's not horrendous but it's there. VSync is on and in fact turning it off makes it much worse.

I'm on the latest Beta drivers.

Any idea how to fix this?

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
TwoPlusTwo
Master Guru
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX Titan SLI
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6 GHz + H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16 GB Dominator DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-15-2013, 00:18 | posts: 261 | Location: Southeast (USA)

Huh, OK...I just rebooted my computer and the problem went away entirely it seems. Odd.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-15-2013, 01:06 | posts: 782

It has something to do with the Gamma, I changed the brightness slider and it started instantly. Reset settings to default and everything's fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
TwoPlusTwo
Master Guru
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX Titan SLI
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6 GHz + H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16 GB Dominator DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-15-2013, 01:19 | posts: 261 | Location: Southeast (USA)

Alright, so I started playing some more and the flicker problem came back off and on and I was about to pull my hair out!

Then a friend with a similar system helped me troubleshoot and I got the problem figured out. I'm gonna post my solution here in case anyone else is having this problem.

It turned out that not one, but two things, cause flicker if I do them:

* Changing SSAA options. If I change them at all the game starts to flicker. 0.5x SSAA sucks anyway, it renders the game at half your native resolution or something. Turned that **** off, game looks great maxed out @1600p with SSAA off anyway.

* Alt-tab. Don't have any idea why but if I Alt-tab out of this game I get screen flicker when starting it back. If I don't then it runs fine.

FINALLY I can get this game started now.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
TwoPlusTwo
Master Guru
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX Titan SLI
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6 GHz + H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16 GB Dominator DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-15-2013, 01:19 | posts: 261 | Location: Southeast (USA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
It has something to do with the Gamma, I changed the brightness slider and it started instantly. Reset settings to default and everything's fine.
Interesting!

I'll keep that in mind if it happens again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 05-15-2013, 01:27 | posts: 621 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
It has something to do with the Gamma, I changed the brightness slider and it started instantly. Reset settings to default and everything's fine.
Just wanted to point out this is actually true, and if anyone remembers the Dead Island gamma problem, when the colors actually went mental with too much gamma by default, it caused people starting troubleshooting they're PC's without any reason, until they finally realised it has nothing to do with actual HW, it was all happening because of the in game video setting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-15-2013, 01:30 | posts: 17,873 | Location: New Jersey, USA

if you alt tab out and check your refresh rate its 30hz, that seems to be the cause
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pey
Master Guru
 
Pey's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti @ SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600k @ 5.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximux V Formula
Memory: 16GB Patriot Extreme D2
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Seasonic 1000w Plaitnum
Default 05-15-2013, 02:43 | posts: 540 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPlusTwo View Post
Interesting!

I'll keep that in mind if it happens again.
How´s gpu usage? i also have 2 titans and usage is around 50-60%

getting 20fps at 2560x1600 :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
TwoPlusTwo
Master Guru
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX Titan SLI
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6 GHz + H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16 GB Dominator DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-15-2013, 03:11 | posts: 261 | Location: Southeast (USA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pey View Post
How´s gpu usage? i also have 2 titans and usage is around 50-60%

getting 20fps at 2560x1600 :/
Also @1600p with 2 Titans, and while my GPU usage is crap as well, I am locked at 60 fps.

If you are using SSAA, try turning it off. At high resolution I can't tell the difference anyway and once I disabled it I got a locked 60 fps so far. I'm not terribly far into the game yet, but so far it runs like a dream now that I have this flickering solved.

I am using the latest Beta drivers, if that helps as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pey
Master Guru
 
Pey's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti @ SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600k @ 5.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximux V Formula
Memory: 16GB Patriot Extreme D2
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Seasonic 1000w Plaitnum
Default 05-15-2013, 03:28 | posts: 540 | Location: Argentina

I only gained 4-5 settings SSAA off, getting around 20-25fps.

Lastest betas, sli is enabled, dont know what´s wrong
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-15-2013, 03:48 | posts: 782

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pey View Post
I only gained 4-5 settings SSAA off, getting around 20-25fps.

Lastest betas, sli is enabled, dont know what´s wrong
Thats weird, I get a 50% performance hit with SSAA 2x, and with it on, I get around 50 fps. Try cleaning installing the drivers again.

Edit: Oh sorry, I'm at 1920x1080.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.9GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 05-15-2013, 03:51 | posts: 5,819 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPlusTwo View Post
0.5x SSAA sucks anyway, it renders the game at half your native resolution or something.
I wondered that too, I thought the FOV was 30 or something

Without resetting everything, what is default for SSAA ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ThaKevMan
Newbie
 
ThaKevMan's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 660 SC x2 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V LK
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892/Logit' 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 600w
Default 05-15-2013, 13:44 | posts: 4 | Location: DFW, Texas

I had the same flickering problem as soon as I enabled SLI. There was no flickering while using only one of my GPU's. Thankfully, moving the Gamma slider resolved the issue, so I can play with SLI enabled and no flickering. I'm sure this will be addressed in a future driver update. I am running the latest beta driver (320.14) BTW. 120Hz monitor also, if that makes a difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
andressergio
Maha Guru
 
andressergio's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x SLI GALAXY GTX780HOF
Processor: I4770K@48HT
Mainboard: ASUS M6E
Memory: 2x8GB TeamX 2666CL11
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic P-1000
Default 05-15-2013, 15:21 | posts: 848 | Location: Montevideo-Uruguay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pey View Post
How´s gpu usage? i also have 2 titans and usage is around 50-60%

getting 20fps at 2560x1600 :/
that res is killer man, game and drivers are NOT optimized at all see on the metro thread what i posted im runing tri sli of SOC GTX680...

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....345297&page=23

btw flicker when u alt tab other way runs perfect
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
nakquada
Master Guru
 
nakquada's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC
Processor: Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: SB Zx + Edifier S550 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 05-15-2013, 17:33 | posts: 294 | Location: Kildare, Ireland

Game is running 70+fps (min 60), max settings, 2560x1600 on GTX 680 SLI.
Runs like a dream.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
TwoPlusTwo
Master Guru
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX Titan SLI
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6 GHz + H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16 GB Dominator DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-15-2013, 19:25 | posts: 261 | Location: Southeast (USA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakquada View Post
Game is running 70+fps (min 60), max settings, 2560x1600 on GTX 680 SLI.
Runs like a dream.
Same thing here, max settings with SSAA off, game has not dropped below 60 fps even once (I play with VSync on) @1600p.

So you guys with beast systems having performance issues, it's not due to your hardware. There are driver and/or game issues going on there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
gladi8r
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 295 Coop
Processor: Intel Core I7 + V8 @3800
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: Corsair DDR3 1600 6 GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Ti
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-15-2013, 20:03 | posts: 5 | Location: Las Vegas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pey View Post
How´s gpu usage? i also have 2 titans and usage is around 50-60%

getting 20fps at 2560x1600 :/
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pey View Post
I only gained 4-5 settings SSAA off, getting around 20-25fps.

Lastest betas, sli is enabled, dont know what´s wrong
Are you using a Logitech keyboard? If you are running LGS software, start the game, Alt Tab out, kill or restart LCore.exe from process manager. Your fps will triple.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
nakquada
Master Guru
 
nakquada's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC
Processor: Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: SB Zx + Edifier S550 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 05-15-2013, 22:04 | posts: 294 | Location: Kildare, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by gladi8r View Post
Are you using a Logitech keyboard? If you are running LGS software, start the game, Alt Tab out, kill or restart LCore.exe from process manager. Your fps will triple.
Im using a G15 with no issues
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
andressergio
Maha Guru
 
andressergio's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x SLI GALAXY GTX780HOF
Processor: I4770K@48HT
Mainboard: ASUS M6E
Memory: 2x8GB TeamX 2666CL11
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic P-1000
Default 05-15-2013, 23:48 | posts: 848 | Location: Montevideo-Uruguay

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakquada View Post
Game is running 70+fps (min 60), max settings, 2560x1600 on GTX 680 SLI.
Runs like a dream.
settings ? i tested all and im on TRI SLI and drops to 44 sometimes so dont lie
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 05-16-2013, 00:09 | posts: 2,949

Logitech G510 (RIP G15) + G400 (burn in hell Razer/Abysus); Lcore.exe,

the game runs fine here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pey
Master Guru
 
Pey's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti @ SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600k @ 5.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximux V Formula
Memory: 16GB Patriot Extreme D2
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Seasonic 1000w Plaitnum
Default 05-16-2013, 02:25 | posts: 540 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by gladi8r View Post
Are you using a Logitech keyboard? If you are running LGS software, start the game, Alt Tab out, kill or restart LCore.exe from process manager. Your fps will triple.
I have a g19, yes

Gonna try it now.

edit: omg! you were right! getting 50-60fps @ 2560x1600 2x + pshyx.
Weird thing is, i re-opened the LGS software and it works fine.

Many thanks

Last edited by Pey; 05-16-2013 at 03:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
nakquada
Master Guru
 
nakquada's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC
Processor: Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: SB Zx + Edifier S550 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 05-16-2013, 12:31 | posts: 294 | Location: Kildare, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by andressergio View Post
settings ? i tested all and im on TRI SLI and drops to 44 sometimes so dont lie
All max settings, but no supersampling AA (I dont need it at high-res).

And, i'm not lying.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
yuplis
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Titan GTX Sig
Processor: Intel 920@4.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus RE3
Memory: 1600/DDR3/3x4gb
Soundcard: Creative zxr/z5500
PSU: 1200w
Default 05-16-2013, 13:56 | posts: 3

Metro Last BUG
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AMP!
Processor: Core i7-4790K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
Memory: Corsair DDR3 2x4 GB @2133
Soundcard: Realtet ALC1150
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 05-16-2013, 14:49 | posts: 314 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yuplis View Post
Metro Last BUG
Don't you have to be stupid somewhere else?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Angushades
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 680SLI EK COOLED
Processor: I7 3770K @4.5 EK COOLED
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 8GB G.Skill-2133 CL9
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 05-16-2013, 16:20 | posts: 126 | Location: Australia

Hmm doesn't anyone else see this a console port? It uses a **** load of our current high-end GPU's yet needs so little texture vram? Sounds like the first metro game, The game would hammer your pc while you sat in a dark tunnel. The engine is a heap of crap.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.