Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Flash a GeForce GTX 680 to GTX 770?
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Flash a GeForce GTX 680 to GTX 770? - 05-14-2013, 06:42 | posts: 21,306 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Over on Reddit a user claims that a simple BIOS flash of the GeForce GTX 680 could turn it into a GeForce GTX 770. The BIOS which probably works with reference-design GTX 680 boards was posted, alo...

Flash a GeForce GTX 680 to GTX 770?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
wantobe
Newbie
 
wantobe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7950
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77
Memory: Kingston 2x4gb 1600
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: XFX 650W
Default 05-14-2013, 07:30 | posts: 41 | Location: UK

One of many reasons why profit makes people sick.
And of course thanks for letting us know!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 05-14-2013, 07:44 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Get a 690, flaSH BOTH CHIPS, call it a gtx 785 and sex your sig up. haha
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 05-14-2013, 08:12 | posts: 13,552 | Location: USA

I'm gonna try this out. I'll post results in a little while.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kosh_neranek
Master Guru
 
kosh_neranek's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI MSi GTX 660Ti PE@1190
Processor: Intel Core i7-3930K @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: 16 GB 2133MHZ G.Skill
Soundcard: TRITTON 720+
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-14-2013, 08:14 | posts: 207 | Location: Dublin

Am gettin really sick from these rebranding schemes. Why are people so stupid that they buy products with newer/higher model numbers? Just hope that all guru readers wont buy any of these..this is so lame.. at least I hope that GTX660ti will drop price so I can get another one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 05-14-2013, 08:26 | posts: 13,552 | Location: USA

Well dammit. The flash took but I got no video signal after reboot. Was worth a try though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 05-14-2013, 08:35 | posts: 3,557 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Hmm... looks bogus...device ID NVIDIA_DEV.1180 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Han2K
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX680OC
Processor: i7-2600K@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill 8GB 1600CL7@2133
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 05-14-2013, 08:49 | posts: 23 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
Well dammit. The flash took but I got no video signal after reboot. Was worth a try though.
Going into bios and setting "PCI ROM Priority" to "Legacy ROM" (instead of "EFI Compatible") could sort it out. This is mandatory if you want to reflash with latest Kepler bios revs., at least with P67 mobos.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Laffen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward 580
Processor: intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 05-14-2013, 08:59 | posts: 3

By modifying the ini file you can change the name of the card to anything you like, and yes is just a modded 680 bios with higher clocks and a inf name change
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
max883
Master Guru
 
max883's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 780Ti SLi
Processor: I7-4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI FORMULA
Memory: Corsair dom 16.GB 2.4GHz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Recon3D
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 05-14-2013, 09:31 | posts: 168 | Location: Norway

how do i modifying the ini file to change the name of the card ??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 05-14-2013, 09:57 | posts: 3,814 | Location: The Netherlands

Hmm, dunno if i wanna ruin my card for whatever reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Laffen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward 580
Processor: intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 05-14-2013, 10:08 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by max883 View Post
how do i modifying the ini file to change the name of the card ??
Open nv_dispi.inf

and look for NVIDIA_DEV.1180 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770" and by changing the the end of the line you can call it " NVIDIA BIG BOSS GTX 9999 " as an example
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 05-14-2013, 10:54 | posts: 12,132 | Location: England

Seems a bit risky to flash your GTX 680 when you can just as easily use something like EVGA Precision X or MSI Afterburner to apply the same values. At least if it doesn't work you can revert back much quicker with less danger to your hardware.

My own GTX 680s can both handle +350 MHz on the memory and +150 MHz on the core with no issues in any of the games I've played so I already have a GTX 770 equivalent.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
max883
Master Guru
 
max883's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 780Ti SLi
Processor: I7-4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI FORMULA
Memory: Corsair dom 16.GB 2.4GHz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Recon3D
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 05-14-2013, 10:56 | posts: 168 | Location: Norway

But i have a gtx 690! do i change this line: NVIDIA_DEV.1188 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690" to like: NVIDIA_DEV.1188 = "NVIDIA BIG BOSS GTX 9999"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-14-2013, 11:13 | posts: 1,420 | Location: Japan, Soka

Why not just OC 680 to get same results?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 05-14-2013, 11:20 | posts: 13,552 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
Why not just OC 680 to get same results?
You might not get the same results. The 770 has a higher memory bandwith than the 680 but has a lower pixel and texture fillrates. But I am curious how much of a performance difference that rreally is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-14-2013, 11:22 | posts: 10,984 | Location: Finland

My second GTX 680 can't go higher than stock ram speeds so no thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 05-14-2013, 11:25 | posts: 3,814 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
My second GTX 680 can't go higher than stock ram speeds so no thanks.
My 680 doesn't really like increased Ram Speeds either. But that's not strange with 4GB.

Core itself doesn't go much higher either tho, i'm at +75 only.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
beta-sama
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ZTC GTX 680 AMP! Edition
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Memory: Avexir 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-14-2013, 11:49 | posts: 68 | Location: Belgium, Brussels

My GTX 680 AMP! Edition is already OC to 1111/1652 by default and i have OC myself to 1133/1800 so what the goal of this ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 05-14-2013, 11:52 | posts: 6,859 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by beta-sama View Post
My GTX 680 AMP! Edition is already OC to 1111/1652 by default and i have OC myself to 1133/1800 so what the goal of this ?
The goal is just to squeeze EVERY last ounce out of your gpu...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 05-14-2013, 11:56 | posts: 11,990 | Location: new jersey

Did anyone use nhibitor to find max voltage?
i have it on my other drive so i cant get to it right now,but was wondering
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 05-14-2013, 12:10 | posts: 13,552 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
Did anyone use nhibitor to find max voltage?
i have it on my other drive so i cant get to it right now,but was wondering
max voltage is still 1.21v
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kens30
Maha Guru
 
kens30's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus DC2-OC 2gb GTX770
Processor: 2700K 4.7 HT / H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 1866 16gb
Soundcard: Optical out+Sony amp 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX860 Platinum
Default 05-14-2013, 12:54 | posts: 906 | Location: Greece/Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
Why not just OC 680 to get same results?
its time flash your 680 with 770 bios

if it aint broke, break it...

Anyway i don't see no point in doing this just to achieve higher stock clocks,better to play it safe and just use afterburner..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 05-14-2013, 12:59 | posts: 11,990 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
max voltage is still 1.21v
Ok then its been rumored to have higher voltage then 680....is it a bunk bios someone made or real??? only time will tell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 05-14-2013, 13:04 | posts: 5,588 | Location: Switzerland

Seriously guys, i will not run on it, before the 770 are out. it seems, it is just a 680 bios with new inf.

http://www.techpowerup.com/183936/ge...o-gtx-770.html

If the spec of the 770 is just a 680 with 1125/7000mhz clockspeed 8 and turbo2.0), just push your 680 to 1150mhz ( Evga 680 FTW run at 1176mhz or 1150mhz ). Its not like it was not achievable before on the 680. ( most peoples i have see here run at 1200+ mhz).. for the memory speed, if this number is correct, this can just be Nvidia have got different bin of chips and you will need more voltage for achieve it (if your rams stay stable ) ( the 600 and 7000 series are out since while now ).

Then when the 770 is out, and if it is possible to use the bios of it on the 680, you will be able to try it. AT least, you will be sure it is the 770 bios.

Last edited by Lane; 05-14-2013 at 13:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.