Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Wi-fi go, how it works? ? ? :o
Old
  (#1)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Lightbulb Wi-fi go, how it works? ? ? :o - 05-13-2013, 19:17 | posts: 146

Hey all, i'll buy asus p8z77-v motherboard . I need a wifi (that i could play games and be on internet without lan, wirelles) so does wifi go do that? I dont understand it shows that u can control something with a pad or tv with wifi go from your pc or what? BUT IS IT A WIFI CARD SO SHOULD I BE ABLE TO CONNECT TO MY NETWORK. <- does this question makes sence?

Thank you all who help, apreciete
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-13-2013, 19:55 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

From what I've read, yes it is wifi. Wifi Go looks to be software for streaming media.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-13-2013, 20:25 | posts: 146

Is it enough for gaming and net webrowsing?
Thnx!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-14-2013, 21:25 | posts: 779 | Location: Orange County, CA

Yes the onboard wifi will work essentially like the wifi built into a laptop. You still need to have an existing wireless network and router at your home. Performance will be just fine for web browsing, but may be only ok for gaming (and it will also depend on the game). Work on getting the best signal strength possible.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-15-2013, 14:07 | posts: 146

for exsemple bf3, league of legends, how do you think it'll do? Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-15-2013, 20:04 | posts: 779 | Location: Orange County, CA

I would guess that LoL and RTS type games wouldn't be affected as much as twitch games like BF3. It just depends on how much latency it adds, you might notice it, you might not. Either way, it will definitely work.

Any reason you can't run a cable from your router?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-18-2013, 12:47 | posts: 146

Yes, becouse my wirelles network (router) that box is in my coridors. ANd the cables go in to the wall and something like that, so i dont want that cables would be runing from there to my room How about AAsus PCE-N53 3 ? Will it work better then the wifi go? For bf3, call of duty, other games that damand better connection ?
THank you for your replies )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-18-2013, 13:33 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

What's wrong with your connection?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-18-2013, 18:59 | posts: 779 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ignasx12 View Post
Yes, becouse my wirelles network (router) that box is in my coridors. ANd the cables go in to the wall and something like that, so i dont want that cables would be runing from there to my room How about AAsus PCE-N53 3 ? Will it work better then the wifi go? For bf3, call of duty, other games that damand better connection ?
THank you for your replies )

I don't know if that would be a huge improvement. Just try it with the built in wireless and see how it does. I got fed up with wireless to my htpc, bought a 100ft lan cable and just ran it downstairs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-19-2013, 17:03 | posts: 146

Wifi-go is like a laptops wirelles conector? Or even lame'er?
Thnx
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 05-20-2013, 03:21 | posts: 4,653 | Location: FLA,USA

No it actually works quite well had good ping and U/D speed with mine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-20-2013, 03:56 | posts: 779 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ignasx12 View Post
Wifi-go is like a laptops wireless connector? Or even lame'er?
Thnx

Forget about Wifi-GO for a minute. The motherboard has a built in wifi adaptor that is not much different than plugging in a pcie wireless adapter. Yes, it's also the same as a laptop's wireless adapter.

Wifi-Go is just some software that uses the wifi network to turn your smartphone into a remote control and a few other tricks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-20-2013, 13:08 | posts: 146

So wifi is built on the motherboard'?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-20-2013, 14:44 | posts: 24,320 | Location: Hampshire UK

It is a little card that slots into the motherboard where I/O panel is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-21-2013, 14:05 | posts: 146

so could you advice how can i get good connection like for games that is wirelles but not lan? Thank you )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-21-2013, 14:19 | posts: 24,320 | Location: Hampshire UK

Just use Wi-Fi on the v pro.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-22-2013, 03:02 | posts: 779 | Location: Orange County, CA

just plug the included wifi card and antenna into the motherboard, install the drivers, and connect to your wifi network like you would a laptop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-23-2013, 19:25 | posts: 146

well ok, thnx!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX470 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 05-25-2013, 07:39 | posts: 5,082 | Location: Belgium

If u can't set up a cable, powerlines > WiFi. Still not ideal for gaming but should be better, unless you get really crappy ones.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-25-2013, 12:13 | posts: 146

What is powerlines'? :o sory I never heard of those
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX470 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 05-26-2013, 10:59 | posts: 5,082 | Location: Belgium

http://www.devolo.com/

You'll need a pack of 2, sends the signal over your power circuit. The 200 mbit ones from Devolo will add about 4 ms ping, the 500 mbit versions less.

Best ones are those with a plug on top. Plug them in the wall socket and plug everything else on top of it, so other appliances won't disrupt the signal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ignasx12
Member Guru
 
Videocard: geforce or radeon
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 05-26-2013, 20:34 | posts: 146

Ohhh, ok thnx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950 1Gb CF
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-27-2013, 05:19 | posts: 779 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrupt^ View Post
If u can't set up a cable, powerlines > WiFi. Still not ideal for gaming but should be better, unless you get really crappy ones.

Not a bad idea. I was looking into this at my last place before i just ran a cat5 cable.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.