Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Games Applicated
Old
  (#1)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Default Old Games Applicated - 05-11-2013, 18:57 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

How to play old games, Like Sim city 4 and Homeworld with the most new drivers? Which drivers to choose if it are not enthusiastic compatible at the new ones?

I'm experiencening some problems with those ones; like models flickering, bad Anti Aliasing quality and low shading capabilities.

Nvidia for the mention.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-11-2013, 19:49 | posts: 26,093 | Location: Hampshire UK

Latest drivers should work fine. They did last time I played sc4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Default 05-11-2013, 20:10 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

On Homeworld: The compatibility mode has stabilized the models in overall settings, but in individual mode it has decreased again. The worse is that's not shading the transparency in antialising as texture too.

Sim City 4, just do not FX, may a individual setting will show me increasing, but I'm not enthusiasmed about that. may a patch...

Anyway, the driver's I have using as last ones experimented is not fully compilant with DirectX 9c, I have not tested DirectX 10 and 11. It anyway are fair-off because I'm using Windows XP and this do not support it. I'm satisfied with it to continue not using, if it are some problem related to the new DirectX regards. What do not make difference thinking on DirectX 9 as fully compilant and the games with oldest support than that.

May it work with the new driver's but it are not fully hardware shading.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Default 05-11-2013, 20:43 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

To completes Underworld Patched still freezes on engine load. If it was games based on technology, it now is games trying to be technology.

Technology has been made to be as part of it not before of it.

We cannot live in those chains like they want to go in completion of the new ones. But the technology is mother earth.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-11-2013, 21:02 | posts: 9,051 | Location: Toledo

.....Wat
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Default 05-11-2013, 23:06 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

On freeze, the engine still are blocking the Operational System, reseting the computer and trunkling the Hard-disk.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
millibyte
Master Guru
 
millibyte's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 cfx
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5 ghz
Mainboard: Asus PZ68-V Gen3
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 05-12-2013, 00:36 | posts: 464 | Location: Novyy Yeropol

I love everything about this thread, especially the word "trunkling."
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Alex13
Master Guru
 
Alex13's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5850
Processor: i7 4820k
Mainboard: x79
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Z-5500
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 1000W
Default 05-12-2013, 02:21 | posts: 785

dis iz some bad englisheez having been typened into teh here by me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 05-12-2013, 04:46 | posts: 2,921 | Location: Philippines

playing Captain Claw, had to disable explorer.exe to play it without the graphical glitches
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-12-2013, 05:17 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

The chains the chains of technology !!
Is this a bot?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ElFishoIII
Maha Guru
 
ElFishoIII's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX770 4G Classified
Processor: Intel i7 4970k @4.4ghz
Mainboard: ASRock z87 Extreme6
Memory: 16G GSkill 1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty Ch
PSU: Silverstone OP-1000
Default 05-12-2013, 06:07 | posts: 803 | Location: Brighton, MI USA

He's obviously using a translator of some sort. You can ALMOST make sense of it all. I bet he's pretty smart in his native language.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 05-12-2013, 22:03 | posts: 6,446 | Location: Chilling

SimCity 4 works just fine on my PC with the latest Nvidia 320 drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Post 05-12-2013, 22:17 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

Several Off tópics, more personally to the comment than to the discussion, we have back to the time already:

I was using a Video Card with not awfull feature, Now I'm using a Video with less than that. May I have to back with the old card to play, like a cartridge, no matter the fact, that is standard as computer, not game cartridge.

I'm not interested in evolution when I'm gaming classics.

But Thinking about that as positive, those drivers is what's not supporting since the last one's 3.14.22, 3.14.07 and factory default driver, more reliable, able to save the settings on a file. But at the same level unsupported shading and stuff. Maybe a bit more hardware.
   
Reply With Quote
Resume part1:
Old
  (#14)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Cool Resume part1: - 05-13-2013, 01:13 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

I have tested some changes with the old and nice "simple" nvhardpage, it showed me some changes, but at the simple task the antialiasing still flicks instead of effect for homeworld and others... let's see what more...

Sim City 4 (this is deluxe) still do not make any regard to the valors it represents as update in Windows XP. I have expirienced it before as a conflict with Framework (above 2.0), maybe it was what was implicating within for.

I don't had liked the must they have in framework for programming, it call more theyselfs than the client expertise. It are hudge, works, but do not make effect automatically for automatically updates.

Windows Xp is something beyond fair away, to have a particular meaning than the way, they fade away, and they are going with Windows Vista in 7. The security issues are patches but it's not all the atention they made automatically to update instead of have it integral to whql. It's another discussion. The gaming is the priority now. But at, even another discussion, where do I go If I have to uninstall all frame work updates and security issues? To find the role with 57kbps Connection? For more incredible than it appear's was 2mbps cable.

Terrible...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Arrow 05-13-2013, 04:41 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

In Homeworld with some individual settings I have fixed it to "something" standard. Different ways has not presented the values I know as example. But works better at final results, whenever the way is not so greatfull.

With the freeze, I have solved the situation just bitting the Window Button to get off before anything screwl it out!

The game still aren't shading and are flickering... don't loose the atention for that.

Last edited by Compilant X; 05-13-2013 at 05:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-13-2013, 04:51 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

"I have solved the situation just bitting the Window Button to get off before anything screwl it out!"
Thats my new sig.

Good luck op
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 05-13-2013, 07:25 | posts: 4,856 | Location: Spain

SIm City 4 will crash after couple of hours with no warning
save your games
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
kiya
Member Guru
 
kiya's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel i3 3220 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61-M LX
Memory: G.Skill NT DDR3 4 GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Creative Speaker
PSU: CM Thunder 500W
Default 05-13-2013, 11:11 | posts: 137 | Location: India

dude no offense but if you're gonna post in a international forum atleast learn some functional english.

I want to help but i don't even understand what you're saying..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Default 05-13-2013, 17:22 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

Sim city 4 is Sharpenning edges and effecting fair, but is not shading some texturing as the world is rendering models texturized.

Maybe some combination do the configuration, but It do not seen as basic to see more than a driver incompatibility, may with framework.

If you can confirm that for a solution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Thumbs down 05-13-2013, 17:26 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiya View Post
dude no offense but if you're gonna post in a international forum atleast learn some functional english.

I want to help but i don't even understand what you're saying..
I'm offended anyway, you're reported... I am Dilbert Fan, and you're not him. After that I prefer to see you out of my conversations as unit you're in the world.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Compilant X
Newbie
 
Compilant X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Brand
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Mainboard: Gigabyte Relation
Memory: Memory Rates
Soundcard: General Issue
PSU: OCZ
Exclamation 05-13-2013, 17:28 | posts: 21 | Location: Space 9, Progress Wave

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibitato View Post
SIm City 4 will crash after couple of hours with no warning
save your games
Never happened to me After hours, principally without knowing what to make it crash...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Fender178
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire r9 290 tri-x 4gb
Processor: i7 4790k /w h110
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Pro
Memory: Gskill Ares 16gb 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX 860W
Default 05-13-2013, 17:42 | posts: 1,306 | Location: Pennsylvania

I'm going to try my best to help ya out. It is going to be hard due to the very bad broken English.

I would disable anti-aliasing if it is giving you problems. Also I would try going through the individual in game graphical settings for each game and see what default settings are set to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-14-2013, 00:05 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Compilant X View Post
I'm offended anyway, you're reported... I am Dilbert Fan, and you're not him. After that I prefer to see you out of my conversations as unit you're in the world.
Get unoffended and start typing something someone can make sense of. He was being polite to you.

Dilbert? lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Alex13
Master Guru
 
Alex13's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5850
Processor: i7 4820k
Mainboard: x79
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Z-5500
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 1000W
Default 05-14-2013, 14:43 | posts: 785

Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_939 View Post
Get unoffended and start typing something someone can make sense of. He was being polite to you.

Dilbert? lol.
you're not him so sshhhsh too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
AndreasGuido
Ancient Guru
 
AndreasGuido's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850 TF3 1050/1450
Processor: Core i5 2500K 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 Soc
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RipjawsX
Soundcard: Integrated 5.1
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 850W
Default 05-14-2013, 15:12 | posts: 3,379 | Location: Bristol, UK

Sim City 4 worked fine for me as far as i remember. Maybe something to do with XP? Perhaps new drivers dont like old OS so they missbehave?
Havent had any problems with older games, i even played Pharaon on my system few months back.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.