Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Vertex 4 help needed
Old
  (#1)
Sarex
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX560Ti 1GB
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: 2.1 Altec Lansing VS4121
PSU: SEASONIC SS-660KM X-660
Default Vertex 4 help needed - 05-11-2013, 18:36 | posts: 38

Ok so this is the situation, 2-3 months ago I bought a vertex 4 128gb (latest firmware) ssd and installed it without a problem on my asus p5k motherboard. I used it as a os drive.

Resently I started getting bluescreened. So I decided to reinstal windows to see if it would resolve the issue. In the middle of the os instalation I got a blue screen again, so I tried to reset the computer and on boot the computer froze when it got to recognising the ssd drive. When I remove it the motherboard boots withouth a problem and recognises the other hdd without issue.

So I figure the ssd is dead, but just to be sure I plug it in my brothers computer and it boot without a problem and windows recognises it too.

So now I'm stuck, it's either the motherboard controler that is at fault or it's the ssd.

Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-11-2013, 19:19 | posts: 8,894 | Location: The Zone

Did you try a different port/cable?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 05-11-2013, 21:29 | posts: 6,446 | Location: Chilling

Let the SSD sit in the BIOS screen for around twenty minutes without doing anything, this will let it power cycle and clean up.

Try a different port, different SATA and SATA power cables.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Sarex
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX560Ti 1GB
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: 2.1 Altec Lansing VS4121
PSU: SEASONIC SS-660KM X-660
Default 05-11-2013, 23:04 | posts: 38

Yeah tried all the ports didn't work. What I did was re-flash the ssd and it worked after that.

I managed to install windows, but I suspect that either the ssd is faulty or my ram. The system is still kind of buggy. I'm gonna test the ram tomorrow, and if it turns out it's ok, I'm gonna send the ssd for a replacement.

edit: I ran the windows memory test, and it said I have hardware issues. I guess my ram is faulty. Trouble is I have the old ddr2 ram, it's gonna be a bitch to find it for sale...

Last edited by Sarex; 05-11-2013 at 23:48.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 05-12-2013, 22:04 | posts: 6,446 | Location: Chilling

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarex View Post
Yeah tried all the ports didn't work. What I did was re-flash the ssd and it worked after that.

I managed to install windows, but I suspect that either the ssd is faulty or my ram. The system is still kind of buggy. I'm gonna test the ram tomorrow, and if it turns out it's ok, I'm gonna send the ssd for a replacement.

edit: I ran the windows memory test, and it said I have hardware issues. I guess my ram is faulty. Trouble is I have the old ddr2 ram, it's gonna be a bitch to find it for sale...
I notice DDR2 sales on Arstechnica all the time, maybe try your luck there?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Sarex
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX560Ti 1GB
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: 2.1 Altec Lansing VS4121
PSU: SEASONIC SS-660KM X-660
Default 05-13-2013, 09:23 | posts: 38

I have decided to go for a new motherboard/cpu/ram. I just hope that this config will hold up until then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 05-22-2013, 09:10 | posts: 1,691 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarex View Post
Yeah tried all the ports didn't work. What I did was re-flash the ssd and it worked after that.

I managed to install windows, but I suspect that either the ssd is faulty or my ram. The system is still kind of buggy. I'm gonna test the ram tomorrow, and if it turns out it's ok, I'm gonna send the ssd for a replacement.

edit: I ran the windows memory test, and it said I have hardware issues. I guess my ram is faulty. Trouble is I have the old ddr2 ram, it's gonna be a bitch to find it for sale...
Can you send to Israel the ram?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.