Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 670 BF3 Problems!
Old
  (#1)
Stefan_SRB
Newbie
 
Stefan_SRB's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570K 4,2
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z77 BigBang
Memory: Kingston HX16GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Genius SW-G1250
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default GTX 670 BF3 Problems! - 05-10-2013, 23:22 | posts: 12 | Location: Cacak,Serbia

Hi gents,I'm new on forum,I'm Stefan from Serbia and I love playing games.But I have a big problem now,I've gave a lot of money for my Gaming PC rig and Battlefield 3 is not performing as I thought it will.I was thinking that cpu is bad,but I think it is not it,because it never gets 100%,or not even close to 60% of usage.Back to problem than,strange thing is that when I look outside of map I got high fps over 150-200 fps,but the moment I turn back to middle of map(every map in the game) I got 38-50 fps and GPU usage below 40%or even 30%,so it is really unplayable for me because drop is very,very high and noticable.I tested my cards with unigine heaven and got over 55fps without any oc,with small oc I got 63fps.Also other games like COD:BO2 uses 100% of GPU,but Battlefield 3 and FarCry3 don't.I've tried almost every nvidia driver and still no change.Also I overclocked cpu to 4,6GHz and nothing.Nvidia control panel also no help with prefer max performance and stuff.I will go for intel mobo and cpu,but in a few months and if that doesn't help I'm gonna throw everything in junk.If you have any suggestion or clue that might help please share it.

Sorry if I'm boring, but I really gave a lot of money for this and can't get it working as it should.

Thank you all!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IamGODobeyORdie
Master Guru
 
IamGODobeyORdie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 780@SLI & GTX 780M
Processor: i7 3770K & i7 4700MQ
Mainboard: SaberTT Z77 & Clevo P17SM
Memory: 2x8 DT:Patriot LT:Crucial
Soundcard: Creative SBZ & SBX MBIII
PSU: Corsair 850TX & Pow-Brick
Default 05-10-2013, 23:31 | posts: 239 | Location: Im homeless, please any donations!?

Have you tried using vsync? Just to see if 60fps locked works better?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Stefan_SRB
Newbie
 
Stefan_SRB's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570K 4,2
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z77 BigBang
Memory: Kingston HX16GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Genius SW-G1250
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 05-10-2013, 23:38 | posts: 12 | Location: Cacak,Serbia

Yes mate I did,and also dips to 35fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-11-2013, 00:20 | posts: 3,208 | Location: Lebanon

Can you disable SLi and try one card?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Stefan_SRB
Newbie
 
Stefan_SRB's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570K 4,2
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z77 BigBang
Memory: Kingston HX16GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Genius SW-G1250
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 05-11-2013, 00:24 | posts: 12 | Location: Cacak,Serbia

Yes,and that is the reason I bought another card because I had the same low fps.And also low gpu usage on one card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bioCor3
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Windforce 670GTX
Processor: 3770K@4.6
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 16GB Vengeneance LP
Soundcard: Creative Zx Z906
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 05-11-2013, 04:21 | posts: 79

Have you checked your BIOS settings and set the PCI-E slots your cards are using to run at the same speed. ASUS has pretty crappy support, but check your motherboard has all the latest chipset drivers and BIOS updates from their site.

Some ASUS motherboards will set the PCI-E slots to slower speeds if using certain SATA ports and the BIOS setting for PCI-E is set to Auto instead of PCI-E 2.0
You should set both your BIOS PCI-E to 2.0 (ASUS sometimes calls this 2nd Gen). The setting is usually under Advanced or Graphics settings in the BIOS.

Then recheck SLI is set in the Nvidia Control Panel and reboot if required. Sometimes ensuring certain HDD/SDD aren't plugged into certain SATA slots on the motherboard is required for some ASUS PCI-E slots to run at full speed, you can find this in the manual.

I'll probably go back to Gigabyte next time around, ASUS kinda took a dive with some of the recent boards. Get the recent GPU-Z 0.7.0 version and check that both your cards are running and at PCI-E 2.0 in the render test. Both cards should be running at least PCI-E 2.0@8x mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Stefan_SRB
Newbie
 
Stefan_SRB's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570K 4,2
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z77 BigBang
Memory: Kingston HX16GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Genius SW-G1250
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 05-11-2013, 14:21 | posts: 12 | Location: Cacak,Serbia

OK,thank you,I'm at work now,will try to see that tonight.There are many options under EZ BIOS,I hope I will find it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 05-11-2013, 14:36 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

Honestly, reading around, and my own personal experience, I am seeing so many problems with BF3 lately, what the hell is going on? this used to be one of the 2/10 games I had which ran to ABSOLUTE PERFECTION. Are EA gimping it to prime for BF4? or are recent Nvidia drivers BF3 gimped? I can tell you one thing it is working coz I am seeing many people stopping playing because of these performance issues.

Stefan, do me a favor buddy, try these drivers. 306.97

I cannot try them myself due to a Titan but from reading around I would be interested to see if these help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
evgenim
Member Guru
 
evgenim's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 1124Mhz
Processor: Core i5-2400 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus
Memory: Samsung DDR3-1600 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: CM GX 650W Bronze
Default 05-11-2013, 19:25 | posts: 55

Quote:
Yes,and that is the reason I bought another card because I had the same low fps

Before buying new card, must check powermizer options. This option is always enabled when new driver installed. Thats why your performance/fps/gpu usage is low.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 SLI @ 1150
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 05-11-2013, 20:02 | posts: 5,590 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealBalls View Post
Honestly, reading around, and my own personal experience, I am seeing so many problems with BF3 lately, what the hell is going on? this used to be one of the 2/10 games I had which ran to ABSOLUTE PERFECTION. Are EA gimping it to prime for BF4? or are recent Nvidia drivers BF3 gimped? I can tell you one thing it is working coz I am seeing many people stopping playing because of these performance issues.

Stefan, do me a favor buddy, try these drivers. 306.97

I cannot try them myself due to a Titan but from reading around I would be interested to see if these help.
It's how EA works. BF3 has had its run, its about to be phased out by BF4. This is always how it's been with EA's games. Eventually BF3 will be left to rot completely, and EA will say something similar to, "We feel BF3 is pushed to it's limit, and no further patches will be needed".

Don't expect much more, in all honestly expect more hacking and botting as BF4 launches. I suggest you move to BF4 if you love the series as I do. I have BF4 pre-ordered and expect a great time. BF3 WILL be abandoned be EA and a lot of the BF community, trust me.

EA makes some great games, but their support is really kinda shoddy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 05-11-2013, 20:08 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by evgenim View Post

Before buying new card, must check powermizer options. This option is always enabled when new driver installed. Thats why your performance/fps/gpu usage is low.
Something is very wrong with this picture. Why should "powermizer" technology from a decade ago be crippling the performance of modern cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
evgenim
Member Guru
 
evgenim's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 1124Mhz
Processor: Core i5-2400 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus
Memory: Samsung DDR3-1600 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: CM GX 650W Bronze
Default 05-11-2013, 21:50 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
Something is very wrong with this picture. Why should "powermizer" technology from a decade ago be crippling the performance of modern cards?
The picture is "facepalm".
Why that happens ? Ask nvidia for it...
Max. performance mode from stock settings is not actually working good. My sensor reports 51Mhz for core clock when system is idle. If I open any folder with maximize window, I will get some lags in opening animation. In this moment clocks are go high to them max. When fully disabled powermizer by optional soft I got best performance without clock drops. Far Cry 3 was bad with my specs, near 45fps, but then after disabling powermizer I get 60fps with vsync.
Sorry for my bad english.

Last edited by evgenim; 05-11-2013 at 21:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 05-11-2013, 22:09 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by evgenim View Post
The picture is "facepalm".
Why that happens ? Ask nvidia for it...
LOL. Somehow I think I would not get an answer. Apparently they're more concerned with saving energy than performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
bishi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 3GB SLI @+250/+650
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: G930
PSU: 850W XFX
Default 05-12-2013, 00:20 | posts: 311 | Location: London

drop mesh quality to low
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Stefan_SRB
Newbie
 
Stefan_SRB's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570K 4,2
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z77 BigBang
Memory: Kingston HX16GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Genius SW-G1250
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 05-12-2013, 01:28 | posts: 12 | Location: Cacak,Serbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealBalls View Post
Honestly, reading around, and my own personal experience, I am seeing so many problems with BF3 lately, what the hell is going on? this used to be one of the 2/10 games I had which ran to ABSOLUTE PERFECTION. Are EA gimping it to prime for BF4? or are recent Nvidia drivers BF3 gimped? I can tell you one thing it is working coz I am seeing many people stopping playing because of these performance issues.

Stefan, do me a favor buddy, try these drivers. 306.97

I cannot try them myself due to a Titan but from reading around I would be interested to see if these help.
OK mate I've tried this drivers and no change,I'm losing hope.

Here's some screenshots and on 32 players server,on 64 is even worse.I can't believe what is going on,when Iook outside map I have high fps and when look in middle of map where players are I got 35?What the hell is going on?Mesh quality on low and still low usage/fps maybe even lover 35-39 usage.

@bioCor3 Yes I'm running PCI-E 2.0 16x@8x 2.0 mode.











And I know it's stupid but at the end I thought maybe it is monitor 24" Dell U2412M IPS LED, 1920x1200 ,and then plugged my 32'' HD/TV and same problem again and again.

Last edited by Stefan_SRB; 05-12-2013 at 02:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 05-12-2013, 03:19 | posts: 1,129 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

Its cpu bottleneck. Not too much you can do other then deal with it or upgrade to an intel 3570k/3770k. Upgrading will net you a subtantial increase in fps in BF3 multiplayer...especially on that map. AMD cpus are terrible for crossfire/sli.


edit: just so you know just because your cpu meter doesn't say 100 percent doesn't mean it is not bottlenecked by it. I am heavily cpu bottlenecked in arma 3 even though my cpu meter only shows 25 percent usage.


I had only 46 percent cpu usage but clearly I was cpu bottlenecked as I didnt have 99 percent gpu usage and only 50 fps when I took this picture. The worse I saw my fps go to in this match was 45 and it was a lot of explosions. This was a 64 player match. So as you can see getting a new cpu will really help. An there was a lot of time where my fps was well above 50 I just stopped at that spot to take a picture cause it was a taxing spot because it overlooked the map to show you how much a new cpu would help your fps.


picture is hard to see but its 50.4 fps and gpu usage only 65% and cpu usage was at 46% An this is in a hectic 64 player match in 32 my fps is even higher still.


Last edited by angmar; 05-12-2013 at 04:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 05-12-2013, 03:27 | posts: 1,710 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by angmar View Post
Its cpu bottleneck. Not too much you can do other then deal with it or upgrade to an intel 3570k/3770k. Upgrading will net you a subtantial increase in fps in BF3 multiplayer...especially on that map. AMD cpus are terrible for crossfire/sli.
aformative i have 50-45 fps with single gpu on this map 45 its because one gpu hits 99% and cpu 80-90%

use hwinfo to put on screen cpu usage

wait for Haswel !! then upgrade cpu + mobo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Hugo Sanchez
Banned
 
Videocard: AMD/nVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420W
Default 05-12-2013, 04:18 | posts: 87 | Location: US

Monitor CPU usage, install KB2645594, unpark all cores. Monitor CPU usage again after this, compare. It should run just fine after all that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Stefan_SRB
Newbie
 
Stefan_SRB's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning
Processor: i5 3570K 4,2
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z77 BigBang
Memory: Kingston HX16GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Genius SW-G1250
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 05-12-2013, 12:50 | posts: 12 | Location: Cacak,Serbia

OK,I was thinking the same about cpu bottleneck,and I am going for intel i7-3770K and MSI Z77 MPower mobo.Or if you have better advice instead of those two tell me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-12-2013, 13:14 | posts: 3,208 | Location: Lebanon

People here are throwing out random guesses as to what might be the issue here. I've seen this a few times already in other threads. Troubleshooting skills = 0.

OP, don't waste your money based on advice people give you here. First of all, do some troubleshooting and only listen to those who guide you through steps to do so.

Before you upgrade the CPU, make sure you have a CPU bottleneck! Monitor CPU usage across all cores while playing BF3. To do so, have another monitor attached, or try a command in BF3 which shows you if the CPU is bottlenecking or not (by showing a graph):

render.perfoverlayvisible 1

One single core, maxed out, means there is a CPU bottleneck.

Alternatively, to test, does the game run any faster on low and medium settings? If so, how much faster?


Quote:
Originally Posted by angmar View Post
Its cpu bottleneck. Not too much you can do other then deal with it or upgrade to an intel 3570k/3770k. Upgrading will net you a subtantial increase in fps in BF3 multiplayer...especially on that map. AMD cpus are terrible for crossfire/sli.


edit: just so you know just because your cpu meter doesn't say 100 percent doesn't mean it is not bottlenecked by it. I am heavily cpu bottlenecked in arma 3 even though my cpu meter only shows 25 percent usage.


I had only 46 percent cpu usage but clearly I was cpu bottlenecked as I didnt have 99 percent gpu usage and only 50 fps when I took this picture. The worse I saw my fps go to in this match was 45 and it was a lot of explosions. This was a 64 player match. So as you can see getting a new cpu will really help. An there was a lot of time where my fps was well above 50 I just stopped at that spot to take a picture cause it was a taxing spot because it overlooked the map to show you how much a new cpu would help your fps.
If your GPU usage is below 99%, this doesn't mean you have a CPU bottleneck. It's just the game acting up. I've had Most Wanted 2012 range anywhere between 30-60% GPU usage on a single 7970 before it was patched. I used to get FPS between 27 and 60, fluctuating wildly. Now after the patch I am getting 60FPS constant even with 8xEQSSAA forced in RadeonPro and GPU usage hovers like 60-80%.

It's not if the CPU meter shows 25, 50, 100, or whatever. It's per-core usage. There's no game out there that can load-balance across all cores equally. CPU bottlenecking in such scenarios means you max out 1 or more cores, meaning you need higher per-core performance. Of course, in this case, having 1000 cores will not help if each core is just as fast.

100% CPU usage means that you have a CPU bottleneck for sure, but that generally occurs with dual cores (more for those without HT) as it's pretty easy to max out 2 threads when you only have 2 threads.

Last edited by yasamoka; 05-12-2013 at 13:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-12-2013, 14:12 | posts: 18,109 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan_SRB View Post
OK,I was thinking the same about cpu bottleneck,and I am going for intel i7-3770K and MSI Z77 MPower mobo.Or if you have better advice instead of those two tell me.
haswell will be out very soon, I would go for that, socket 1155 is damn near dead
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 05-12-2013, 14:27 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

Yasamoka, sorry to jump in on this thread but it's relevant I think.

On my stutter issue, I did format.

To describe in some more detail, I would get like a small stutter every 30-60 seconds, just a small one, this occurred in most games, I formatted and I installed Borderlands 1, RE5, Hard Reset and BF3.

I think I was having two or more issues in BF3, BF3 keeps getting these 58FPS dips and when I first joined a server FPS would be all over the place like crazy and seem to iron out over 20-30 seconds, the other one was described above I could go into an empty server and pan around and get a tiny stutter occasionally, all very well but BF3 was 100% perfect before hand.

Now, since my format Borderlands 1, RE5 and Hard Reset I have given a pretty good test, and, as far as I can see, are running PERFECT, FLAWLESS 60FPS 60hz VSYNC ON stutter free.

now BF3.. BF3 is still a mess, so I decided to have a look at this,

render.perfoverlayvisible 1

Now after some research I figured out what it all meant, and I noticed something, on going into am empty server, I could wonder around the map and would get a stutter seemingly dropping my FPS to ~58, or, an FPS dip to 58 CAUSING a stutter? I do not know, however, with this graph up, I was able to see at the time of this dip, I would get a SPIKE in the yellow line, the CPU line.

Now, I bet you were hoping for some sort of conclusion - well, I have none lol.

Sorry, but thought some more information is always good, I know not what it means, truth is for all I know it could simply be some BF3 patch or update that's buggered it, or a driver issue, I have no clue.

Stefan should try render.perfoverlayvisible 1 and see if it helps with any information for his problem as well.

All the best.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI+Qnix2710
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 05-12-2013, 15:09 | posts: 3,518 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
render.perfoverlayvisible 1

One single core, maxed out, means there is a CPU bottleneck.
How do I read this graph to see if one core is maxed out?

http://www.moongamers.com/forum/inde...howtopic=58823

I see so if both lines are close then no bottleneck. If the CPU line goes up and away from the GPU line then bottleneck. If the GPU line goes up then GPU bottleneck. I noticed my CPU stayed low and did not really fluctuate and I should hope not @4.8!

Good example of CPU Bottlenecking:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bs9jHMKvdlU
The GPU line on the other hand went away from the CPU line sometimes as the frame rate dropped from 120fps down to sometimes 90ish.

I understand a little!

Last edited by HonoredShadow; 05-12-2013 at 15:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 05-12-2013, 15:28 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

I still only understand a little as well shadow.

I can tell you this, I just set mesh quality to low, and it's like playing BF3 6 months ago.

Perfect.

WHAT THE HELL?

This needs more testing, I tested only on one empty server and one full server, I will report back later with some more confirmed thoughts.

EDIT just played a bit with mesh on High instead of Ultra and it still seemed OK, again really I need good time to draw any solid conclusions.

Last edited by StealBalls; 05-12-2013 at 15:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Hugo Sanchez
Banned
 
Videocard: AMD/nVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420W
Default 05-12-2013, 15:48 | posts: 87 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
People here are throwing out random guesses as to what might be the issue here. I've seen this a few times already in other threads. Troubleshooting skills = 0.

One single core, maxed out, means there is a CPU bottleneck.
Not on AMD systems if they are set properly. No way one core maxed out can happen. Most of the stutters and problems are user generated, that's why SERVICES exist in the first place, if you don't know, let those who know to set everything for you, or search help on forums like here etc, or waste your money on more expensive but not much faster hardware. It is those ppl choice .

Anyways, on OP system, if everything is set as it should, there is no way CPU bottleneck could happen. Especially not on game that runs well on dual core CPU's .

And btw, dips to 58FPS (or 35FPS for that matter) with STUTTER indicate that there IS system problem somewhere, with hardware or software, those dips MUST be smooth.

Last edited by Hugo Sanchez; 05-12-2013 at 15:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.