Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Home Server - Advice/OS
Old
  (#1)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default Home Server - Advice/OS - 05-08-2013, 19:48 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Hey Guru's.

I'm (trying to) rigging up a home server/NAS/torrent box from spare bits I have lying around. Figured I'd get your opinions/experience before I go ahead and set this thing up. Hardware side:

P4HT 2.8 GHz (800 MHz FSB) w/Zalman CNPS cooler (Al and Cu one)
1 GB Hi-Speed (500 MHz, CAS2) DDR RAM
Intel D875PBZ mobo (gigabit ethernet onboard)
GeForce MX400
400 W Antec PSU
Old gaming case w/4 x Sharkoon golf ball fans
80 GB IDE boot drive
2 x 1TB SATA HDDs (RAID 1)

Just wandering the best course of action with regards to OS to use, given my main rig is 7 ultimate, and i've had nought but issues trying to get XP and 7 to communicate/share drives in the past. If there's an easy way to use XP for a home server, that's no issue, but I have no spare copies of 7 left, other than that, i guess i'd be looking at linux.

Suggestions please!

Thanks

BLEH!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2013, 20:55 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

I would install CentOS, Debian, FreeBSD, OpenSUSE, or Ubuntu Server as the server OS. Personally, Linux (or FreeBSD) is always the way to go for servers unless you need Microsoft-specific applications). I would do Debian since you get the apt-get repository which is probably the easiest to do and doesn't require constant upgrading like Ubuntu to catch up to its release cycle.

All you need is a Linux torrent client, there are tons, some of them even give you a web interface, and you need Samba installed so that you can access it as a normal Windows share.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 05-08-2013, 21:02 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Cool, thanks delta. I've been wary of Ubuntu ever since the newest one due to the requirement for PAE, pretty much nerfing it's ability to run on older hardware. I'll give Debian a go assuming it's not the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2013, 21:43 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
Cool, thanks delta. I've been wary of Ubuntu ever since the newest one due to the requirement for PAE, pretty much nerfing it's ability to run on older hardware. I'll give Debian a go assuming it's not the same.
PAE is only required if you need more than 4GB of RAM and using the 32-bit version. PAE is otherwise not used.

Ubuntu is just a heavily modified Debian lol. I've ran Ubuntu on non-PAE systems just fine lol.
http://www.webupd8.org/2012/11/how-t...n-non-pae.html

deltatux

Last edited by deltatux; 05-08-2013 at 21:46.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 05-08-2013, 22:00 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
PAE is only required if you need more than 4GB of RAM and using the 32-bit version. PAE is otherwise not used.

Ubuntu is just a heavily modified Debian lol. I've ran Ubuntu on non-PAE systems just fine lol.
http://www.webupd8.org/2012/11/how-t...n-non-pae.html

deltatux
Oh good. I'll find out shortly. It's nearly finished DLing, my internet is damned slow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2013, 22:12 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
Oh good. I'll find out shortly. It's nearly finished DLing, my internet is damned slow.
If you're going Debian, just stick with it lol. I'm right now investigating if kfreebsd is a good alternative to Ubuntu Server which I have running for my home server lol.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 05-08-2013, 22:34 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
If you're going Debian, just stick with it lol. I'm right now investigating if kfreebsd is a good alternative to Ubuntu Server which I have running for my home server lol.

deltatux
It's hanging on "detect network hardware" on the installation. No idea why. LAN chip is enabled in the bios and the light is on if I plug a cable in to my switch. Doing it connected and not connected to the network.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 05-09-2013, 00:18 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

OK so my old demo version of Win7 goes on fine... Linux just hangs, no matter which one I try...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-09-2013, 00:25 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

What LAN chip does it have?

EDIT: Try seeing if you can boot without the LAN and compile and install these drivers: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Det...adType=Drivers

deltatux

Last edited by deltatux; 05-09-2013 at 00:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 05-09-2013, 17:42 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Problem solved: add-in wifi card was screwing things up, working better now
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-09-2013, 17:52 | posts: 1,428 | Location: Japan, Soka

if you didn't do it already, use Putty on your main machine and just SSH to your server.
That how my home server looks like btw.
No need for monitor, gpu, keyboard and other nonsense. All I need is net cable
for the log, I have it in case now.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/P1010033.JPG



Last edited by sverek; 05-09-2013 at 17:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-09-2013, 21:20 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
if you didn't do it already, use Putty on your main machine and just SSH to your server.
That how my home server looks like btw.
No need for monitor, gpu, keyboard and other nonsense. All I need is net cable
for the log, I have it in case now.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/P1010033.JPG
I think most people do this lol. I know I do. Thought technically I still have a screen for it since my home server is a VM running on top of my HTPC which is connected to my TV lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
Problem solved: add-in wifi card was screwing things up, working better now
Which WiFi card did you have?

deltatux

Last edited by deltatux; 05-09-2013 at 21:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 05-09-2013, 22:09 | posts: 4,744 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post

Which WiFi card did you have?

deltatux
The chip says RTL8185L. It's one I grabbed from a working machine at work, where it worked, but seemingly not here. Worked fine with Win7, somehow.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.