Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The Guru's Pub
The Guru's Pub Hang out with Guru3D's staff and other visitors, have a nice civilized chat, nothing hardware related though !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
This website keeps on asking me to...
Old
  (#1)
jeffmorris
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 760
Processor: Intel I5 4670
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Memory: Two 8GB modules
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX 650W PSU
Default This website keeps on asking me to... - 05-04-2013, 01:48 | posts: 1,249

This website keeps on asking me to install Adobe Flash Player but I already installed it. How can I fix this problem?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-04-2013, 02:01 | posts: 1,227 | Location: Iowa

+1
I'm hesitating to select "never install from adobe blah blah", for fear I may need it sometime in the future and such.


Last edited by must_kill_ati; 05-04-2013 at 02:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
EspHack
Maha Guru
 
EspHack's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI/HD5770/1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-980X
Mainboard: Intel DX58SO
Memory: DDR3/1600MHz/16GB/4 stick
Soundcard: ASUS XonarDX/Logitech G51
PSU: EPS Super Flower 750w
Default 05-04-2013, 02:17 | posts: 1,766

must been a year since i last updated flashplayer and blocked the hell out of that bs, i only keep it for youtube because html5 playback is not yet good enough
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kiya
Member Guru
 
kiya's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel i3 3220 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61-M LX
Memory: G.Skill NT DDR3 4 GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Creative Speaker
PSU: CM Thunder 500W
Default 05-04-2013, 02:39 | posts: 137 | Location: India

what browser are you using..?
You may have to get the flash player plugin for your browser
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-04-2013, 02:40 | posts: 8,479 | Location: London, Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiya View Post
what browser are you using..?
Looks like IE10
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
scoter man1
Ancient Guru
 
scoter man1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz G0
Mainboard: EVGA 750i SLI FTW
Memory: Corsair XMS2 xtreme 1GBx4
Soundcard: XONAR DG/Superlux HD660
PSU: XIGMATEK 750w
Default 05-04-2013, 03:34 | posts: 3,880 | Location: MI, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Looks like IE10
IE... that's probably the problem right there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-04-2013, 03:41 | posts: 8,479 | Location: London, Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoter man1 View Post
IE... that's probably the problem right there
I get that it's a joke, but really, Microsoft is trying and doing very well for themselves. The integration with Windows 8 is really top notch (and I mean the features provided from said integration). IE6 is in the past, although I know toolbar nightmare will never go away for most of us.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
scoter man1
Ancient Guru
 
scoter man1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz G0
Mainboard: EVGA 750i SLI FTW
Memory: Corsair XMS2 xtreme 1GBx4
Soundcard: XONAR DG/Superlux HD660
PSU: XIGMATEK 750w
Default 05-04-2013, 04:02 | posts: 3,880 | Location: MI, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
I get that it's a joke, but really, Microsoft is trying and doing very well for themselves. The integration with Windows 8 is really top notch (and I mean the features provided from said integration). IE6 is in the past, although I know toolbar nightmare will never go away for most of us.
Sorry, I had to pull it out. In all seriousness though, have you tried a different browser?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 05-04-2013, 04:43 | posts: 7,442 | Location: GTA, Canada

Just start using Chrome. Each tab is sandboxed, the plugin support has reached acceptable levels and it is for the most part the fastest. The only reason I stuck with FF forever was due to the plugins, now that Chrome can get 80% of their jobs done I've switched.

I still haven't found a good multi picture download plugin or a stream download plugin for Chrome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
EspHack
Maha Guru
 
EspHack's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI/HD5770/1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-980X
Mainboard: Intel DX58SO
Memory: DDR3/1600MHz/16GB/4 stick
Soundcard: ASUS XonarDX/Logitech G51
PSU: EPS Super Flower 750w
Default 05-04-2013, 04:58 | posts: 1,766

i think @kiya is asking the OP, those are @must_kill_ati' screenshots
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Bradders684
Master Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Matrix GTX 580P
Processor: Phenom II 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Corsair Ven 8GB@1600C8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek (ALC889)
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 05-04-2013, 05:38 | posts: 322

I keep getting it as well using IE10+Win 8, I have only been getting it for a few days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 05-04-2013, 08:55 | posts: 4,207 | Location: Australia

Same here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
FULMTL
Ancient Guru
 
FULMTL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti + AOC 27"
Processor: 2500K + CM Hyper 212 EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-I
Memory: 8GB Vengeance LP 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Custom Shure SRH940 + E7
PSU: Strider Gold Evo 750W
Default 05-04-2013, 08:59 | posts: 6,569 | Location: Portland, Oregon

Yeah, I keep getting the popup to update flash, but I assume it's one of those fake ads. Next thing you know, you'll get malware or hijack. Unless Youtube or other big known website starts to ask me, then I'll update.
Don't really want to see the ads with audio in the first place, so why would I update?

It's like removing a protective seal on a new product.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mmicrosysm
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Cirrus Logic GD5430 1Meg
Processor: Cyrix 133 MHz
Mainboard: OEM
Memory: 8MB FPM DRAM
Soundcard: Sound Blaster 16
PSU: 150 Watt AT
Default 05-04-2013, 14:15 | posts: 671 | Location: Tonawanda

Can any one see where this Flash Download is coming from??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
DAWG1
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 sli
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2 x 4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster 850 watt
Default 05-04-2013, 14:24 | posts: 44 | Location: Georgia, U.S.A

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmicrosysm View Post
Can any one see where this Flash Download is coming from??
Yea, this. With a site full of geeks, someone should be able to track it down.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 05-04-2013, 14:56 | posts: 10,522 | Location: Finland

Noticed that too on IE10 on Win8. Weird, since you can't install flash that way for IE in Win 8.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoter man1 View Post
IE... that's probably the problem right there
IE10 is a fine browser, craps all over FF when it comes to speed, same goes to Chrome which feels much slower on actual use than what benchmarks make it look like.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-04-2013, 17:24 | posts: 1,227 | Location: Iowa

To further clarify -

It is only this site that the popup comes from. If I were to go to the adobe flash download site, it would tell me it was already installed. I've never seen this popup anywhere else on the net.

IE 10 + Win 7 here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Quadfire 290x H2O EK
Processor: 4930K on H2O Swiftech
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE H2O EK
Memory: 32GB Team eXtreme 2666
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte/Z5500
PSU: eVGA SuperNova 1500w
Default 05-04-2013, 17:36 | posts: 6,450 | Location: Puerto Rico

Same here too +1. It's been happening only for the last 2 weeks , why ? It is happening every time I come to the website front page , also when I go into any place in the forum , getting really annoying by it , can a mod or administrator check on this issue please ? Might be a security issue maybe , I don't know. W7 x64bit fully updated using IE10 , latest adobe flash player activex installed ?

Here is what I see when I first open the front page ,and it will keep on happening every 5-10 seconds when I decline to install flash player , it comes back to hunt me :/ anywhere in the forum.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
EspHack
Maha Guru
 
EspHack's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI/HD5770/1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-980X
Mainboard: Intel DX58SO
Memory: DDR3/1600MHz/16GB/4 stick
Soundcard: ASUS XonarDX/Logitech G51
PSU: EPS Super Flower 750w
Default 05-04-2013, 17:43 | posts: 1,766

well if that thing comes from ads then thats why im not affected
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Quadfire 290x H2O EK
Processor: 4930K on H2O Swiftech
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE H2O EK
Memory: 32GB Team eXtreme 2666
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte/Z5500
PSU: eVGA SuperNova 1500w
Default 05-04-2013, 17:46 | posts: 6,450 | Location: Puerto Rico

I have just sent a PM to Hilbert to check this out , let's wait and see if there is a solution for this problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 05-04-2013, 18:53 | posts: 10,522 | Location: Finland

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-04-2013, 18:55 | posts: 2,857 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

When the security warning pops up select...more options...never install...you will never see the popup again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kiya
Member Guru
 
kiya's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel i3 3220 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61-M LX
Memory: G.Skill NT DDR3 4 GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Creative Speaker
PSU: CM Thunder 500W
Default 05-04-2013, 19:29 | posts: 137 | Location: India

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Looks like IE10
I was asking jeffmorris.

I use Pale Moon and i never ever got this. I just tried it in IE and didn't get it there either..

BTW i'm using IE8 on W7
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-04-2013, 19:31 | posts: 19,612 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Looks like an ad requiring a specific flash version triggering flash installation.

Unfortunately I can not replicate this issue on my end, so it could be a regional ad. If anyone can get me the properties of that ad I can try and hunt it down.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-04-2013, 19:43 | posts: 19,612 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Update, I have replicated this and it looks like one of Corsair's ads is compiled improperly. It is specific to IE10 and higher only:

Question ? Is it still happening for you guys ?


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.