Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Help Asus 7970 cu2 top Cant overvolt!!!!
Old
  (#1)
toti9096
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 7970 dc2 top
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: realpower m700
Unhappy Help Asus 7970 cu2 top Cant overvolt!!!! - 05-03-2013, 17:11 | posts: 8

hi buddy's

why this powerful in it's nature, cant overvolt from 1.17 is there any way to go beyond 1.17?
thank for ur replies in advance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 05-03-2013, 17:29 | posts: 1,822

Quote:
Originally Posted by toti9096 View Post
hi buddy's

why this powerful in it's nature, cant overvolt from 1.17 is there any way to go beyond 1.17?
thank for ur replies in advance
Yes there is, my ex Asus 7850 2gb v2 could go up to 1.3v so there must be a way.I think it's related to software, there are some versions that does not let you go further.Try with other software or older versions like the 2.0.7.0 from Asus Tweak.

My ex 6870 could go up to 1.4v with a modded software so...

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 05-03-2013 at 17:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
toti9096
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 7970 dc2 top
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: realpower m700
Unhappy 05-03-2013, 18:37 | posts: 8

Quote:
Yes there is, my ex Asus 7850 2gb v2 could go up to 1.3v so there must be a way.I think it's related to software, there are some versions that does not let you go further.Try with other software or older versions like the 2.0.7.0 from Asus Tweak.

My ex 6870 could go up to 1.4v with a modded software so...
is your voltage jail breaking is real or something deceiving like AB which you can adjust voltage up to 1.3 but it's fake and not working
why voltage is locked for a beast version of 7970 like asus dc2 top
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF H2O @ Qnix 110Hz
Processor: 5820K @4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-03-2013, 18:40 | posts: 3,299 | Location: Lebanon

Asus DCUII 7970 cards use a non-reference design. The voltage control is not supported in MSI Afterburner.

Have a look at ASUS's own overclocking tool(s). If you find that you still cannot overvolt with that, then you might want to check if VBIOS flashing (to the matrix platinum most probably) will unlock voltage.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kakarot
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: asus r9-290
Processor: intel 4790k@4.7
Mainboard: msi z97 max ac
Memory: 2x8 ripjaws x 2133
Soundcard: creative sbz
PSU: evga p2-1000
Default 05-03-2013, 19:03 | posts: 806 | Location: USA

They have started locking the voltage on these so it seems you got unlucky. Same with xfx and gigabyte if anyone is wondering
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 05-03-2013, 19:43 | posts: 1,822

Asus Tweak 2.0.6.0 will unlock it for sure up to 1.3v .

edit: i meant 0.6 not 7.

http://support.asus.com/download.asp...hashedid=n%2fa Utilities>>>ASUS GPU Tweak 2.0.6

Quote:
How to use Asus Tweak 2.0.6.0:

http://support.asus.com/download.asp...hashedid=n%2fa

1.start the program, it will take like 10s to start, don't know why, but the latest version 2.2.9.9 it's a lot quicker, though it's more limited;
2.click on the lower left corner where it says advanced mode;
3.go to settings, tuning;
4.mark gpu voltage and overclock range enhancement;
5.now with my asus cu2 v2, normal version(it's not the top one) i can overclock to 1.3v and the maximum core is 1720 and memory 9600.
Happy overclocking.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 05-03-2013 at 19:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
toti9096
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 7970 dc2 top
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: realpower m700
Default 05-04-2013, 14:49 | posts: 8

thanks buddy's for ur guidance's but my windows is 8 and old version of gpu tweak,2.0.6 cant work on it i cant even install the software what other work i can try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Talking 05-04-2013, 14:56 | posts: 1,822

Get back to W7 64 asap.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 05-04-2013 at 15:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
toti9096
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 7970 dc2 top
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: realpower m700
Default 05-04-2013, 15:11 | posts: 8

excuse me i had a newer version installed on my pc so i cant install the ver 2.0.6 but afterall even by installing the ver 2.0.6 and checking "enhance voltage range..'' the top voltage was 1180 any help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 05-04-2013, 15:15 | posts: 1,822

If it doesn't work it doesn't work...

Try with W7 64 and make a dual-boot with W8.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
toti9096
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 7970 dc2 top
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: realpower m700
Default 05-04-2013, 17:56 | posts: 8

have you checked this ver of gpu tweak for 7970 top edition?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 05-04-2013, 18:00 | posts: 1,822

Me?I did not, i did test with the 7850 2gb v2 from Asus on W7 64 and it worked perfectly up to 1.3v.I was using this card at 1250_core 1.25 or 1.28v 24/7.

Give it a try with W7 64 and make a dual-boot, w7 + w8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
toti9096
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus 7970 dc2 top
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: realpower m700
Default 05-08-2013, 10:58 | posts: 8

Quote:
Me?I did not, i did test with the 7850 2gb v2 from Asus on W7 64 and it worked perfectly up to 1.3v.I was using this card at 1250_core 1.25 or 1.28v 24/7.

Give it a try with W7 64 and make a dual-boot, w7 + w8.
after some research about this now i think it is not related to windows 8 it is a bios problem . my bios ends to 101 what versions of bios i can try for breaking this jail that asus created
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.