Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
5800k core affinity set wrong.
Old
  (#1)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 5800k core affinity set wrong. - 05-01-2013, 00:57 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

With some older games i have when i open them it defaults to core affinity 0 and 1 and for some reason this only uses 0 and non of 1 (making it single threaded). If i set it to 0 and 2 or all four (0,1,2,3) then it uses 2 cores properly. Why is this and how can i make it so i don't have to do this every time i open the games with this issue?


Also another problem, in some older games my 7900GT has better performance than the 7660D. It's fine in newer games like bf3 etc but older games it just doesn't have any grunt, why is this? :\

edit: I am talking about older games that can make use of two cores, not single threaded ones.

Last edited by killer_939; 05-01-2013 at 01:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-01-2013, 01:16 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

Here is the prob. This is what my 2500k looks like with default affinity of 0 and 1 only:



This is the 5800k with the same default affinity of 0 and 1:



Here is it set to 0 and 2:



How can i force it to open with affinity 0 and 2 or all four?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Hugo Sanchez
Banned
 
Videocard: AMD/nVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420W
Default 05-01-2013, 10:32 | posts: 87 | Location: US

Is that Windows 7? If so, install MS patch for FX/Opteron CPU's, i think that should solve your problem.

With those patches, CPU should work on ALL cores sporadically, because of AMD architecture, that is better way for that CPU unlike 2500k where is better to work on "locked cores".

So, when you play single (less) threaded game, it should work on all CPU's sporadically with low CPU usage per core.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-02-2013, 06:40 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo Sanchez View Post
Is that Windows 7? If so, install MS patch for FX/Opteron CPU's, i think that should solve your problem.

With those patches, CPU should work on ALL cores sporadically, because of AMD architecture, that is better way for that CPU unlike 2500k where is better to work on "locked cores".

So, when you play single (less) threaded game, it should work on all CPU's sporadically with low CPU usage per core.
Didn't help.

Why do some games set their affinity to only cores 0 and 1? Is there a way to force it to use all cores every time?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Hugo Sanchez
Banned
 
Videocard: AMD/nVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420W
Default 05-02-2013, 07:45 | posts: 87 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_939 View Post
Didn't help.

Why do some games set their affinity to only cores 0 and 1? Is there a way to force it to use all cores every time?
You installed both hotfixes and it is the same? Strange.

Only by setting affinity to one core, and than back on all cores, it should have same effect as hotfix.

But after installing those two, it should switch threads, it should not lock on thread at all, that is strange.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-02-2013, 08:03 | posts: 23,606 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_939 View Post
Didn't help.

Why do some games set their affinity to only cores 0 and 1? Is there a way to force it to use all cores every time?
Prio.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-02-2013, 09:38 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
I don't know if this saves core affinity?

I found with some googling there are config settings in some games i can change to make some games launch with all four cores used. I'm happy with this solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo Sanchez View Post
You installed both hotfixes and it is the same? Strange.

Only by setting affinity to one core, and than back on all cores, it should have same effect as hotfix.

But after installing those two, it should switch threads, it should not lock on thread at all, that is strange.
It is spiking a bit on core 1 and 3 but the load is mostly on 0 and 2. Without setting the core affinity it randomly picks 0 or 1 and maxes it at 100% even after the patch.


So with the game config tweaked (task manager shots running old 2.4.3 WoW) and windows 7 patches i get it launching like this. (yay free 5-10fps gain)



Some other games have the same options in config and others perform great on 1 thread anyway so it doesn't matter there.


It's GPU performance is still a little lower than i expected in older games but modern ones at lower res run amazingly well. Here are a couple of crysis 3 shots at 950MHz core and 2133MHz ram.
http://img837.imageshack.us/img837/9...0216293745.jpg
http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/972...0216340796.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Hugo Sanchez
Banned
 
Videocard: AMD/nVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420W
Default 05-02-2013, 10:11 | posts: 87 | Location: US

But it is still strange for me that it locks on threads, i don't know if any game lock on threads on FX CPU's, ok, maybe is a difference because lack of L3 cache on APU? Also, never played that game, so i don't know.

For older games, well, APU use system RAM as graphic memory, you can't expect to work as dedicated VRAM, especially on older games, because they are more sensitive to hardware. Also, you have interference on RAM, and if game is not well programed for that platform (as older games), you get that type of experience.

You can always fix it by limiting FPS, or using v-sync when possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-02-2013, 11:53 | posts: 23,606 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_939 View Post
I don't know if this saves core affinity?
Yes it does, alternatively you can use Radeon Pro to set affinity.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 05-02-2013 at 11:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-02-2013, 12:00 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Yes it does, alternatively you can use Radeon Pro to set affinity.
Oh, i didn't know that. Radeon Pro is already installed on it so i'll use that where i need to. Ty
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Hugo Sanchez
Banned
 
Videocard: AMD/nVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420W
Default 05-08-2013, 13:39 | posts: 87 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_939 View Post
Oh, i didn't know that. Radeon Pro is already installed on it so i'll use that where i need to. Ty
Bump. I done some testing. If you didn't installed both fixes from Microsoft (on Windows 7), don't install KB2646060. Just Install KB2645594.

Here is why. KB2646060 removes "core parking" (in most cases, depending on power plan) and there is no way back (even if you uninstall that fix, don't quote me on that, but I think that is the case).

Better option is to install KB2645594, and manually disable "core parking" with "UnparkCPU" program, you can do all sort of things with it if needed (but not really), for example, on 8 cores CPU's, you can manually unpark just one core per module, and that will force Windows to use just those cores if more are not needed, or on 4 cores cpu's, just two. There could be benefits from that on older games (not tested), but you can expect more heat from CPU.

Here is example, with core parking (default, only KB2645594 installed):



With all cores unparked (with UnparkCPU):



Same game, game that uses only two cores. Don't get confused by memory usage, I've just alt+f4 on one of the screenshots.

Hope that clears up everything, also, if/when needed, with "UnparkCPU" app, you can park specific cores etc. or bring back to parked, so it is better option in my opinion, you should avoid KB2646060 if there is no way back to parked after uninstalling.

Sorry for late bump, I was busy.

Oh, btw, I DO NOT recommend Intel users to do this, especially on CPU's that don't have HT (Hyper threading), for example i5 CPU's, they benefit more from using just one or two cores.

Last edited by Hugo Sanchez; 05-08-2013 at 13:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.