Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Come into some money....time to upgrade...sort of
Old
  (#1)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default Come into some money....time to upgrade...sort of - 04-22-2013, 04:43 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Hi Guys

Got some extra cash coming my way so was going to upgrade some bits of my PC.

A new GPU is a must and am going with a 7970.

My real question is my CPU......should i go for an FX8350 (which i think will go in my existing MB...i currently have a Phenom II X4 965) or go for an Intel cpu which would mean a new MB also.

What i mean is, with out spending ridiculous amounts of money on a CPU, will the 8350 keep me happy for a while?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 04-22-2013, 04:55 | posts: 5,489 | Location: FLA,USA

If you go AMD I would suggest the 8320 and a good cooler and overclock the piss out of it with a single GFX card you really won't see a difference between IB and PD. And yes it should work on your mobo the 990FX chipset were developed for the FX line of cpu's (it may need a BOIS update though).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mannerheim
Ancient Guru
 
Mannerheim's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D R9 280x
Processor: AMD FX8150
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X Evo
Memory: Kingston 2x4GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-fi Xtreme Gamer 5.1
PSU: Chieftec 700W
Default 04-22-2013, 06:12 | posts: 4,572 | Location: Finland / Helsinki

Just get new gpu.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 04-22-2013, 06:39 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mannerheim View Post
Just get new gpu.
Well i guess if, gaming wise, i wont see much performance gain changing cpu's then maybe i dont have to.....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 04-22-2013, 07:11 | posts: 1,822

Grab the 7970, if games like BF3 and Crysis 3 on ultra with v-sync off do not use 100% of the 7970 then you will need to upgrade the cpu in order to use it.Lets say you are using 85% of the 7970 then i would upgrade yeah.

Some games like Arma 3 will definitely ask for the FX.There is no reason to go Intel if you have a motherboard sitting there.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 04-22-2013 at 07:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 04-22-2013, 09:41 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.noob View Post
Grab the 7970, if games like BF3 and Crysis 3 on ultra with v-sync off do not use 100% of the 7970 then you will need to upgrade the cpu in order to use it.Lets say you are using 85% of the 7970 then i would upgrade yeah.

Some games like Arma 3 will definitely ask for the FX.There is no reason to go Intel if you have a motherboard sitting there.
Hmm makes sense.....looks like ill go the FX and new GPU...thanks guys
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 04-28-2013, 01:24 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Just read the G3D review onthe FX. Seems the per core performance is a bit of a letdown so will just grab the GPU for now me thinks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 04-28-2013, 03:01 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

I'd do a CPU upgrade, the 6850 should still hold very well right now. Your CPU, not so much.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
K.S.
Master Guru
 
K.S.'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC. SLI
Processor: Core i7 4930K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: Ripjaws X DDR3-2133 16GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150, NV HDMI
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1200W
Default 04-28-2013, 03:20 | posts: 763 | Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

^ I agree somewhat, the 6850 is decent but upgrading couldn't really hurt with some of the newer content on the market; but unless you're a graphics whore like me I wouldn't spend the greater amount of cash you got on graphics, but you say a 7970 is a must so is what it is. A lot of content out there is very cpu intensive, esp with quite a few PC games being poorly coded ports here and there. I'd focus on the cpu and then see what you have left over for graphics, maybe save a little more cash and then upgrade to a better gpu solution a little later down the road, I'd imagine AMD's releasing their newer graphics sometime this year. Which would likely drive down the price of current gen a little I'd assume...

Last edited by K.S.; 04-28-2013 at 03:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-28-2013, 04:15 | posts: 24,527 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalkerfan View Post
Just read the G3D review onthe FX. Seems the per core performance is a bit of a letdown so will just grab the GPU for now me thinks.
FX performs well in newer games such as Crysis3, ArmA III, BF3, and no doubt BF4 that take advantage of all cores.

In older releases like Skyrim (which uses a 5yr old engine) the FX is about the same as Phenom II.

You could get a new GPU and keep the 965 for the moment, it should overclock to 4Ghz easy anyway. Steamroller will be coming out at the end of this year if you can wait till then.

However should you decide to go with an FX now, the 8320 is the best value. Cheaper than 8350 and performs the same.....

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-28-2013 at 05:34.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 04-28-2013, 04:16 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Upgrade GPU First...

965 will still run any game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 04-29-2013, 01:19 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Yeah gonna grab GPU first then id say with money gained from selling my old GPU i could grab the FX.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 04-30-2013, 02:54 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

*edit*
Trying to squeeze in an SSD too.
So if i do....i install operating system and games on it only......and use my 2TB normal drive for everything else?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 (SLI soon...)
Processor: i7 4770K@4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65
Memory: 16GB Kingston HyperX Fury
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W
Default 04-30-2013, 03:03 | posts: 6,129 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalkerfan View Post
*edit*
Trying to squeeze in an SSD too.
So if i do....i install operating system and games on it only......and use my 2TB normal drive for everything else?
Most games don't really benefit from being on an SSD. I would use the SSD for the OS and your programs such as Office, Steam, CCleaner, etc, or whatever software you use. Then use the 2TB drive for Games and other media files like music and movies, etc. Steam now allows to install games on different hard drives (about time!). Just make sure you keep the HDD defragged, and never ever defrag the SSD also change your Page File to the HDD as well to help save some write performance on the SSD or just disable it all together with 8GB RAM you will be fine with no PF.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 04-30-2013, 05:14 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Most games don't really benefit from being on an SSD. I would use the SSD for the OS and your programs such as Office, Steam, CCleaner, etc, or whatever software you use. Then use the 2TB drive for Games and other media files like music and movies, etc. Steam now allows to install games on different hard drives (about time!). Just make sure you keep the HDD defragged, and never ever defrag the SSD also change your Page File to the HDD as well to help save some write performance on the SSD or just disable it all together with 8GB RAM you will be fine with no PF.
Thanks mate!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-30-2013, 05:20 | posts: 24,527 | Location: NZ

I agree....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-02-2013, 01:29 | posts: 537 | Location: miami

I would grab the 8350 and the 7970. I came from a Phenom 2 1090t and this I5 blows it away. I've got to play with these cards on an 8350 as well and that seemed up to snuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 05-02-2013, 01:54 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
I would grab the 8350 and the 7970. I came from a Phenom 2 1090t and this I5 blows it away. I've got to play with these cards on an 8350 as well and that seemed up to snuff.
Yeah read that the 3570K is pretty good.....would love to go Intel but cant quite squeeze enough cash for a new mobo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-02-2013, 02:45 | posts: 24,527 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalkerfan View Post
Yeah read that the 3570K is pretty good.....would love to go Intel but cant quite squeeze enough cash for a new mobo
Hi where are you buying from?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 05-03-2013, 02:38 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Hi where are you buying from?
Get all my stuff from Tastech....great price and easy to pick up etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-03-2013, 04:09 | posts: 24,527 | Location: NZ

Ah OK, I shop at PB Tech...

Anyway fwiw I recommend the 8320, it's about $50 cheaper than the 8350 but will overclock the same (see my specs).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 05-03-2013, 05:14 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Ah OK, I shop at PB Tech...

Anyway fwiw I recommend the 8320, it's about $50 cheaper than the 8350 but will overclock the same (see my specs).
Ok cool...thanks mate
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
stalkerfan
Master Guru
 
stalkerfan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: 8GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750w Cooler Master
Default 05-03-2013, 11:03 | posts: 644 | Location: New Zealand

While we are on the subject....

a) how do i know if i need to update my bios for the FX?

What version do you have Pill? I see we have the same mobo.

b) should i do it before i swap out cpu's?

My mb has a utility to update the bios from in windows so was going to use that.

Last edited by stalkerfan; 05-03-2013 at 11:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-03-2013, 11:14 | posts: 4,229 | Location: Australia

About bios updating, if you need to ask, it probably should be done because no doubt you are on the original bios! Definitely do it before putting in the new CPU. According to here: http://www.gigabyte.com/support-down....aspx?pid=3900 you need to be running at the very least, bios revision F8 for FX-8320/FX-8350 support. By not updating the bios first, the computer may not boot, or behave improperly (in other words, it probably won't work).

Use the latest listed bios (F9A) and the latest Gigabyte bios utility if doing it from Windows. DO NOT use the utility that came on your MB CD. The reason why you should use the F9A bios is because Gigabyte, like some other MB manufacturers, don't release final bios revisions if there doesn't need to be any changes from the beta. It's quite obvious that the F9A bios is, despite being labelled as beta, a release driver, because it was released 4 months ago. The change in the bios was also very minor, it was just updating the AHCI ROM to a later version, a version which is itself a proper release version. The bios really shouldn't need any testing to make sure it works.

Last edited by thatguy91; 05-03-2013 at 11:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-03-2013, 11:17 | posts: 24,527 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalkerfan View Post
While we are on the subject....

a) how do i know if i need to update my bios for the FX?

What version do you have Pill? I see we have the same mobo.

b) should i do it before i swap out cpu's?

My mb has a utility to update the bios from in windows so was going to use that.
Our boards are different even though they use the same chipset, mine is an ASUS Sabertooth.

Easiest way to make sure is to download the latest BIOS.


EDIT-

Be careful if/when overclocking on that board, I just noticed it uses 4+1 phase vrm with no heatsinks. Make sure you have good case cooling...

Last edited by Pill Monster; 05-03-2013 at 11:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.