Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Eyefinity Dual Monitor Stacked Setup for Bioshock Infinite Riddle?
Old
  (#1)
adamuko
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Radeon 7870 OC
Processor: AMD Athlon 64
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default Eyefinity Dual Monitor Stacked Setup for Bioshock Infinite Riddle? - 04-20-2013, 00:04 | posts: 2

Right, new user here, hello! I have a bit of a head scratcher here that I'm sure can be done somehow but I've no clue how to myself so wondering if anyone with any technical knowledge or the techs of the game itself can help!

Hopefully everything in the image makes clear what I'm trying to do but lng story short, I'd love to be able to setup BioShock (and possibly many other games) to play on my stacked dual monitor setup. I'm a composer who uses the bottom monitor for my music software and the top for previewing the film I'm working on. So, I play the odd game as well and been looking forward to BI for ages. Finished it loved it, but the second monitor sitting on top of the other one is begging to be used.

Normally when setup with an AMD card and eyefinity, the crosshair would be situated in between the two monitors, but I want to have the game run as normal on one monitor then extend upwards onto the other (imagine all that sky in the field of view!)

SO! Can it be done!!!??? Anyone?

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 04-22-2013, 22:41 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

No you need 3 monitors or use 2 projectors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 04-23-2013, 07:51 | posts: 1,554 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

It is very possible, use Software Tripplehead a.k.a. SoftTH.
You can configure any resolution, cut any part of that virtual resolution, resize it and place it on any display.
Even overlapping sections can be used. people usually use it for flight simulators if they have cockpit with displays for some stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
adamuko
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Radeon 7870 OC
Processor: AMD Athlon 64
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 04-25-2013, 15:37 | posts: 2

Thanks fox for the tip, I'll look into that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 04-25-2013, 16:09 | posts: 2,044 | Location: Estonia

Hope you get it sorted.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.