Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Question about SSDs
Old
  (#1)
mercury228
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 ti
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 775
Default Question about SSDs - 04-11-2013, 00:06 | posts: 141

I currently have a 120 gb ssd with a 500gb hhd. I was looking into getting a 500gb ssd and just using that but I needed to think about a few things first.

1. could i get like a 250gb ssd and raid zero with the current 120gb ssd that i am using. It has windows and a few games on it with some office work.

2. If I got a new ssd what would happen to my current version of windows. I have windows 7 but no disk or anything like that.

Thanks for any responses.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-11-2013, 00:31 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Yes you can, you will get a 240GB RAID drive and can create another partition of 120GB.

You may not be able to get TRIM working, so make sure the drives you use have good garbage collection.
If not, the drives will slow down and wear themselves out faster.

When SSDs die, they often just die, you dont get a chance to backup your data.
She should use a backup anyway otherwise you risk losing everything.

If you want to keep your current windows install, you will need to back it up and restore it after creating the array.
You may need to write align the SSDs for the restore, otherwise you can lose performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mercury228
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 ti
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 775
Default 04-11-2013, 01:34 | posts: 141

So even if I keep my current windows on the 120gb, just adding another ssd I will have to do that? I cant just put another ssd in there with raid 0. I am not 100% sure how it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-11-2013, 15:28 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

If you want to change a drive from single to be part of RAID, you will lose all data.
RAID requires you to make new partitions with the RAID controller and format them.

You can then partition any leftover space and use that as a single drive.
fyi:
Copying from that drive to/from the RAID array will be slower because the drive you are copying from is being read from and written to because its in use as a single drive, and as part of the RAID array.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.