Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Chrome 27 beta promises 5% faster page loading
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Chrome 27 beta promises 5% faster page loading - 04-08-2013, 07:20 | posts: 19,564 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Chrome 26 was just released but Google already has a beta version of Chrome 27. This new release of the search giant's browser will promise 5 percent (on average) faster page loading thanks to optimi...

Chrome 27 beta promises 5% faster page loading
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 04-08-2013, 08:52 | posts: 11,979 | Location: USA

It seems like more than 5%. My web pages are loading a lot faster than usual. I like it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sapo_joe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSi Radeon R9 290 4GB
Processor: AMD PhenomII X6 1090T
Mainboard: Asus M4A78 Pro
Memory: 8GB DDRII 667Mhz Dual
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: 620W Antec Gamer
Default 04-08-2013, 12:59 | posts: 322 | Location: Brazil

Chrome USED to be faster than Firefox. Latest builds are VERY demanding on terms of hardware power, and are A LOT slower on my computers.

Now, I'm on 64-bit Firefox again, and LOVING it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 2600 3.9-4.20
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 04-08-2013, 13:12 | posts: 2,367 | Location: florida

been having issue with the "use a web service to resolve navigation errors" setting.

when it enable I sometime cant even access gmail or google search engine.

disabled the setting and it works again.


other then that, web pages do load faster now
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
juntulis
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970M
Processor: Intel i7 - 3630QM
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek, Creative
PSU: 240w
Default 04-08-2013, 14:50 | posts: 16 | Location: Lithuania

WOW 5% so not worth instaling...
if it loads in sec? so its now aobut 0.95 sec?

Last edited by juntulis; 04-08-2013 at 14:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 04-08-2013, 16:00 | posts: 613 | Location: Croatia

It is much much faster then it used to be, 5% my a*s this is more like 50% improvement to me personally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 2600 3.9-4.20
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 04-08-2013, 16:26 | posts: 2,367 | Location: florida

means I can watch my pron faster
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Ghosty
Maha Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 7950 DCUIITOP
Processor: I7 3770K @4.2 H80 cooling
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8gb Corsair 1600 @ 1.35v
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Coolermaster 850W
Default 04-08-2013, 16:35 | posts: 2,690 | Location: UK

Quite happy with Pale Moon X64. I did use Chrome for years before though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
JoeyJoeJoe5500
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II 960t
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Sigma Focus
Default 04-08-2013, 21:15 | posts: 38

Don't care, I'm still gonna use opera. Best browser there is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 04-08-2013, 21:21 | posts: 495

nah, the fastest browser was and always will be firefox nightly x86-64
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 04-08-2013, 21:25 | posts: 2,847 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsbig View Post
means I can watch my pron faster
Lol^....Don't Hurt Yourself...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
MasterBash
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 SC/ACX
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 2133
Soundcard: Creative ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 04-08-2013, 22:11 | posts: 543

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mraz View Post
It is much much faster then it used to be, 5% my a*s this is more like 50% improvement to me personally.
lol, I usually don't install chrome beta versions but I decided to try it out and I have been pleased by the speed increase, it looks a lot faster than 5%.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
NeoElNino
Maha Guru
 
NeoElNino's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX460 Temporary
Processor: Core i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.SKILL DDR3@1600
Soundcard: Logitech 5.1 | 400W | THX
PSU: Ultra X3 850W|Modular|64A
Default 04-08-2013, 23:30 | posts: 970 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapo_joe View Post
Chrome USED to be faster than Firefox. Latest builds are VERY demanding on terms of hardware power, and are A LOT slower on my computers.

Now, I'm on 64-bit Firefox again, and LOVING it!
You read my mind! I dumped Chrome 2 months ago especially after reading that whenever you are logged in your Gmail or Youtube or any google account, Google spies on EVERYTHING you do and keeps a history of it. I even closed my Gmail and Youtube accounts bcse of that. Now im back to Firefox v20 is smooth like hell!

Latest bad news ive heard is that Google wants to buy WHATSAPP App! Thats the last thing we need! Google tracking our Phone #s and everything we do or everytone we chat with
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 04-09-2013, 00:49 | posts: 19,041 | Location: Toronto, Canada

This does not feel like only a 5% increase, especially with all my caches written to my RAM disk, it flies even more!!

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
nicugoalkeper
Master Guru
 
nicugoalkeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3600
Mainboard: Asus P5E
Memory: 4Gb DDR2 800 Geil Ultra
Soundcard: Soundmax
PSU: CoolMaster 620 Real Power
Default 04-09-2013, 01:29 | posts: 790 | Location: RO TM

Not 50 % what's the point then on some system may be 0.05%!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 04-09-2013, 01:44 | posts: 24,320 | Location: Hampshire UK

I'm getting a 9% performance increase with this beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
johnny_h
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: Phenom II X4 965BE
Mainboard: MSI NF980-G65
Memory: DDR3 1866 8GB
Soundcard: x530
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-09-2013, 08:39 | posts: 50 | Location: Johannesburg

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
This does not feel like only a 5% increase, especially with all my caches written to my RAM disk, it flies even more!!

deltatux
I was using Chrome and a RAMDisk(imDisk) about a year or so back, but I had the most annoying problem, was wondering if you have the same or have a possible solution to it.

Firstly, back then, I had to use a folder junction to force Chrome to use a folder on my RAMDisk because Chrome wouldn't allow you to change the default directory. Has that been solved yet?

My other problem, and it was a major one, is because my RAMDisk got corrupted after about 8 months, and because my entire profile had to be on it, I lost everything including my bookmarks. That was the most annoying for me.

So my question is this, can you move the temporary folder and only the temporary folder of Chrome to another drive? Because that would solve everything. My profile can stay on my ssd and only temporary files will be loaded from RAMDisk. I haven't used Chrome since, so I don't know if anything changed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 2600 3.9-4.20
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 04-09-2013, 16:49 | posts: 2,367 | Location: florida

I change antivirus program and chrome really speed up.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.