Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
microstuttering in tomb raider
Old
  (#1)
dampflokfreund1
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6540g2
Processor: AMD A6 3400m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default microstuttering in tomb raider - 04-07-2013, 21:01 | posts: 9

Hello,

I play Tomb Raider on my AMD Dual Graphics (Crossfire) Laptop (6520g+6470m) And I get 30 FPS. The problem is, I got heavy microstuttering in this game, heavier than any other game I played. So instead of 30 FPS it feels like I'm playing with 18 FPS. Yes, I installed the latest 13.3 driver. Can you help me? It's just like a regular Crossfire system just in a budget-laptop.

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-07-2013, 21:16 | posts: 2,368 | Location: USA

try radeon pro, vsync/TB/DFC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 04-07-2013, 21:24 | posts: 3,255 | Location: Lebanon

Try to force VSync on and cap FPS at your minimum FPS (best scenario) or at least an average or a number not too far from the minimum. Use RadeonPro.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dampflokfreund1
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6540g2
Processor: AMD A6 3400m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 04-08-2013, 00:11 | posts: 9

Thanks for the replays. I tried out RadeonPro, but it seems like it doesn't have any impact to the game. I choose the tomb raider.exe and, like you said, I enabled V-Synch in the tool with DFC 30 FPS, but the framerate goes sometimes higher than 30 FPS ingame . I even started the game with the the tool.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-08-2013, 00:20 | posts: 2,368 | Location: USA

for 30fps use double vsync, and DFC @ 29

check the last dozen or so pages of this thread:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....373303&page=30

also make sure you have the latest preview version: http://download.radeonpro.info/Radeo...ew_Dwarden.exe

Last edited by The Mac; 04-08-2013 at 00:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dampflokfreund1
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6540g2
Processor: AMD A6 3400m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 04-08-2013, 13:49 | posts: 9

I downloaded the latest RadeonPro but again, everything I do in this tool, it doesn't affect the game. Am I doing it wrong? I first click on add new profile and choose the tomb raider. exe, then I click on the tomb raider profile-> profile. Then I'm enabling V-Synch always on and DFC to 29 FPS, then I launch the game. Where's my mistake?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-08-2013, 16:16 | posts: 2,368 | Location: USA

make sure you get the osd (hit pg-down)

and check the green lights.

also try setting it in the global profile and see if it works. You need to actuallly save the global profilwe, unlike the individuals.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dampflokfreund1
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6540g2
Processor: AMD A6 3400m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 04-08-2013, 16:54 | posts: 9

unfortunately even the OSD isn't enabled in the game, so Radeon Pro truly don't have any impact to the game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
kevsamiga1974
Master Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: ULA
Processor: Z80A
Mainboard: 1982 Sinclair Research
Memory: Bubble Memory
Soundcard: Piezoelectric speakers
PSU: Solar Powered
Default 04-08-2013, 17:06 | posts: 766 | Location: England

Play the game in DX9 to get a nice FPS boost.

There is a registry setting for TR to enable it, but can't remember it off top of my head atm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dampflokfreund1
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6540g2
Processor: AMD A6 3400m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 04-08-2013, 17:19 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevsamiga1974 View Post
Play the game in DX9 to get a nice FPS boost.

There is a registry setting for TR to enable it, but can't remember it off top of my head atm.
I have a Dual Graphics system, Crossfire only works on DX11 and DX10, so DX9 is a no go, I would get less than 20 FPS with my 6520g alone.. And like I said, the FPS are not the problem, they're absolute fine, steady 30-35 FPS. The problem is, the microstuttering is very heavy in this game. Much more heavier than any other games I played. It feels like Tomb Raider 2013 isn't even optimized for Crossfire.

Last edited by dampflokfreund1; 04-08-2013 at 17:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
kevsamiga1974
Master Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: ULA
Processor: Z80A
Mainboard: 1982 Sinclair Research
Memory: Bubble Memory
Soundcard: Piezoelectric speakers
PSU: Solar Powered
Default 04-08-2013, 18:55 | posts: 766 | Location: England

Well I completed the TR game on 4870x2 which is also dual gpu, and although the inbuilt benchmark ran fine, yes the game is very stuttery in parts. Although that could be to do with lack/restriction of modern drivers on old hardware for my card.

I did however find a boost using DX9 mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 04-08-2013, 23:46 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by dampflokfreund1 View Post
I have a Dual Graphics system, Crossfire only works on DX11 and DX10, so DX9 is a no go, I would get less than 20 FPS with my 6520g alone.. And like I said, the FPS are not the problem, they're absolute fine, steady 30-35 FPS. The problem is, the microstuttering is very heavy in this game. Much more heavier than any other games I played. It feels like Tomb Raider 2013 isn't even optimized for Crossfire.
crossfire doesnt work in DX9? wait what?

What are your settings? No offense but that gpu(s) is pretty weak for such a demanding game.

Btw fraps doesnt tell the whole story, even if you see constant 60 fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 04-09-2013, 00:01 | posts: 3,255 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by dampflokfreund1 View Post
unfortunately even the OSD isn't enabled in the game, so Radeon Pro truly don't have any impact to the game
How did you try to enable OSD? RadeonPro should easily work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-09-2013, 01:00 | posts: 2,368 | Location: USA

make sure api monitoring is enabled in RP or nothing will work..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
dampflokfreund1
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6540g2
Processor: AMD A6 3400m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 04-09-2013, 13:34 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
crossfire doesnt work in DX9? wait what?

What are your settings? No offense but that gpu(s) is pretty weak for such a demanding game.

Btw fraps doesnt tell the whole story, even if you see constant 60 fps.
I have a Dual Graphics Laptop, Dual Graphics won't work in DX9.

It isn't too weak for the game please don't underrate a fast midrange Laptop GPU, I have 30 FPS in 1366x768 FXAA,textures ultra, shadows normal ssao ultra draw distance ultra stuff like tesselation, post processing, tressfx off. And it indeed is 30 FPS (MSI Afterburner said so, too) but with horrible micro stuttering. So it's nothing wrong with my settings or with the frames per second, only the microstuttering is the problem

@Mac disable API monitoring is unchecked. Hmm... this application is driving me crazy...

@yasamoka settings->advanced-> Toggle OSD ALT+O
profile-> OSD position bottom, show OSD panel at game startup, checked:

AMD RADEON HD 6400M Series
GPU Core utilization
GPU temperature
GPU clocks

AMD RADEON HD 6520G
GPU Core utilization
GPU temperature
GPU clocks
GPU VRAM usage

EDIT: Okay, guys. I found the solution! The crossfire profile for Tomb Raider wasn't optimized enough, I enabled the Battlefield 3 profile for it and now it runs MUCH smoother! Thank you for all your replys!

Last edited by dampflokfreund1; 04-09-2013 at 21:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 04-10-2013, 00:40 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Boston

nvm.

Last edited by The Postman; 04-10-2013 at 00:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.