Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SLI not working correctly
Old
  (#1)
Netherwind
Maha Guru
 
Netherwind's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 4GB SLI 1500/7500
Processor: Intel i5 3570K 4,4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: Corsair 16GB Ven. 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 850W HX
Default SLI not working correctly - 04-06-2013, 14:43 | posts: 1,404 | Location: Sweden

Hello guys.

I've been fighting with my new GTX680 card that would sum up to GTX680 SLI.
1 x Gigabyte GTX680 2GB
1 x Palit GTX680 2GB

First of all I had trouble with the installation since I couldn't get SLI enabled. Finally I solved that problem which was due to that I probably didn't push the small extra power pin (6+2) to the Palit card which oddly enough requires 6+8 pins and not 6+6 like my Gigabyte card.

My next problem is that all games I've tried so far in SLI mode look worse than with SLI disabled. The colors look washed out, almost 8-bit at times and the screen constantly flashes (not much but enough to be annoying). This flashing effect is most noticable on dark surfaces vs light.

Also GPU-Z says one card is running at PCI-E x8 version 1.1 and the other one PCI-E x1 version 3.0 even if a game is loaded and running.

The Gigabyte card worked flawlessly when alone and the Palit card works well too if SLI is disabled at x16 version 3.0. Palit is currently GPU1 and Gigabyte is GPU2.

What the hell could be the problem here?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 04-06-2013, 16:24 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

HaVE YOU CONFIGURED THE NVIDIA CONTROL PANEL?
sry about caps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Netherwind
Maha Guru
 
Netherwind's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 4GB SLI 1500/7500
Processor: Intel i5 3570K 4,4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: Corsair 16GB Ven. 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 850W HX
Default 04-06-2013, 21:43 | posts: 1,404 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
HaVE YOU CONFIGURED THE NVIDIA CONTROL PANEL?
sry about caps.
Not sure what you mean by configuring it. Can you do anything else than setting SLI on or off?

I swiched around the SLI cable and now the colors are fine but the picture flashes even more. So I suppose the SLI cable is crap. It's a standard Gigabyte one that I bought in a shop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 04-07-2013, 01:52 | posts: 5,430 | Location: FLA,USA

Your MSI board did not come with a SLI bridge?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 04-07-2013, 01:56 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

Just to eliminate other stuff, have you looked to see if those cards have a bios update? Motherboard bios update? Make sure all your chipset drivers are up to date. Swapped cards in your mobo slots, checked bios settings?

How much trouble would it be to take the new card back and get one the exact same as your first one? Having matching cards elimates, for the most part, sli issues as you're having.

Last edited by Mr_ALLroy; 04-07-2013 at 02:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Cyrax
Master Guru
 
Cyrax's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX Titan Sli
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UP7
Memory: 16g Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: supreme X-Fi
PSU: Enermax 1250
Default 04-07-2013, 10:17 | posts: 299

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netherwind View Post
Not sure what you mean by configuring it. Can you do anything else than setting SLI on or off?

I swiched around the SLI cable and now the colors are fine but the picture flashes even more. So I suppose the SLI cable is crap. It's a standard Gigabyte one that I bought in a shop.
does youre mobo support Sli ?
there should always be an sli/crossfire bracket with youre mobo if it supports it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 04-07-2013, 11:39 | posts: 12,159 | Location: England

Assuming his specs are right then the motherboard is SLI compliant as you can see for the picture in the Packaging section of this link here where you can clearly see a SLI bridge cable: http://www.hardocp.com/article/2012/...1#.UWE-VMosGbU
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
thefunkyone
Newbie
 
thefunkyone's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x MSI Geforce 670 SLI
Processor: Intel i7 860
Mainboard: EVGA P55 SLI
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR 3
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750 watt
Default 04-07-2013, 14:38 | posts: 40

have you tried putting the SLI bridge on the other set of SLI connectors ?

When i first got my second 670 i bridged the connectors closest to the display ports of the cards and i got a dulled screen which shaked like hell when in games. I changed the bridge to the other set of connectors and everything works fine now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Netherwind
Maha Guru
 
Netherwind's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 4GB SLI 1500/7500
Processor: Intel i5 3570K 4,4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: Corsair 16GB Ven. 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 850W HX
Default 04-09-2013, 23:56 | posts: 1,404 | Location: Sweden

Well guys, SLI does work and colors/screen does not flicker any longer. The only "issue" left would be that both lanes are running at x8 instead of x16 but that's it. Solved it by slipping the Audio card in a PCI_E x1 slot instead of the x4 fullsize slot.

I think the problem is that the cables dont stick well enough on the connectors and if it's not properly secured, artefacts are produced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
Your MSI board did not come with a SLI bridge?
Not checked but it's stated in the instruction manual as Optional Accessoires.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_ALLroy View Post
Just to eliminate other stuff, have you looked to see if those cards have a bios update? Motherboard bios update? Make sure all your chipset drivers are up to date. Swapped cards in your mobo slots, checked bios settings?

How much trouble would it be to take the new card back and get one the exact same as your first one? Having matching cards elimates, for the most part, sli issues as you're having.
I dont dare updating BIOS on GFX cards. Is it easy to do? One is slightly newer though. Did MB Bios update but that didn't help. There are no BIOS settings except disabling PCI-E GEN3 which didn't do anything.

About taking the new card back...I could but getting a Gigabyte reference could prove very difficult. I also got the Palit for a really good price.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrax View Post
does youre mobo support Sli ?
there should always be an sli/crossfire bracket with youre mobo if it supports it.
Sure it supports it I wouldn't have tried otherwise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Assuming his specs are right then the motherboard is SLI compliant as you can see for the picture in the Packaging section of this link here where you can clearly see a SLI bridge cable: http://www.hardocp.com/article/2012/...1#.UWE-VMosGbU
I've not checked my mobo package contents but I assume by looking at the picture from the mobo manual that the bracked would be identical to the one I bought since they're also Gigabyte ones.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefunkyone View Post
have you tried putting the SLI bridge on the other set of SLI connectors ?

When i first got my second 670 i bridged the connectors closest to the display ports of the cards and i got a dulled screen which shaked like hell when in games. I changed the bridge to the other set of connectors and everything works fine now.
Actually I've not tried that Good tip!

Thanks for all help guys btw!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.