Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
7850 OC and yet more Black Screen Issues
Old
  (#1)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 7850 OC and yet more Black Screen Issues - 04-06-2013, 06:15 | posts: 21

Hi, I've had my pc a good few months now but have recently started experiences system crashes whilst in games, especially graphically intensive ones like Far Cry 3 and Sleeping Dogs. I haven't added any new hardware recently and the only things I've installed are the official Windows updates and a couple more games. The screen goes black, the video to the monitor cuts out and the monitor powers down, and there is usually a looping sound, at which point I am forced to restart - it looks very much like the typical black screen issue. I have cleaned and reinstalled/updated drivers to the latest catalyst beta ones, both underclocked and overclocked my card using Trixx, checked for cooling issues inside the PC and replaced fans, and have used Trixx to disable ULPS, all to no avail. I really don't want to have to RMA the card, and definitely not buy another, as I'm living in Korea now and I've had terrible experience with the local retailers, and the mail service ^^;;; Is there anyone who can tell me what's wrong with my system or why this issue has suddenly arisen? I read elsewhere here that it may be related to my PSU or some other conflict in the machine but I really lack the expertise to determine what. Anyway, here are my specs:

CPU AMD FX-4100 @ 3.43Ghz
RAM 2 x 4gb Samsung PC3-10700U DDR3-1334
MB ASrock N68-VS3 FX
GFX Sapphire 7850 2gb OC Ed.
PSU "Low noise Rio power supply R-6000LW v.2.3" - 600W
HDD 2x Seagate 500 GB NTFS Sata600 7200rpm 16mb cache

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Video Card Drivers in Use ( and tried ): Catalyst 13.11 beta (latest), Catalyst 13.10
Motherboard Drivers Used:
Apps/Games causing issues ( and if they've been patched ): P1.80 10/31/2012 (latest)
All major components check 100% after thorough testing.
System clean of viruses / spyware etc.
Other things tried:
Checking for heat issues/replacing thermal gel/cleaning fans (everything cool now)
disabling ULPS through Trixx
Overclocking through Trixx / CCC
Underclocking through Trixx / CCC

Please help!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-06-2013, 06:58 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Well given that cards reputation normally I'd say RMA it, however in your case the PSU could be to blame.
It's an unknown brand lacking 80+ cert so something tells me it was sitting on the cheap & nasty shelf when you bought it.

However having said that, a bad PSU usually restarts the PC instead of just causing a black screen - does it ever shut down completely?

If it was me I'd open a ticket with Sapphire first.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-06-2013, 17:32 | posts: 21

Yeah I really don't know anything about the PSU or the brand, though living in Korea there are so many brands here that I've never heard of before. I did find this page about it though, and gleaned the following info from that site - http://img.danawa.com/prod_img/50000...000LW%20V2.jpg
ATX 12v v2.3
Natural RoHS ??
DC Output - +3.3v / 30A , +5v / 30A , +12V1 / 18A , +12V2 / 18A , -12V / 0.8A , +5Vsb / 3A

As for system shutdowns - no, I've fortunately never had one, and have been using this PSU for over a year now, and it was powering a Radeon HD6850 before I swapped in this 7850 around August/September last year. What feels weird to me is just how sudden this issue cropped up, without any apparent triggers/changes to my system.

Also, I filled out a Sapphire support ticket 3/4 days ago (no replies yet) and posted in the Sapphire support forums the day after - also no replies...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-06-2013, 19:07 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oohoo View Post
Also, I filled out a Sapphire support ticket 3/4 days ago (no replies yet) and posted in the Sapphire support forums the day after - also no replies...
Yeah Sapphire can be pretty slack at replying..

I opened a ticket some time ago and it took 2 weeks to get an answer. Might pay to remind them again....

They have acknowledged a black screen issue with the 7870's so it probably affects the 7850 as well.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-06-2013 at 19:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 00:44 | posts: 21

I see - then are you saying that it's unlikely to be the PSU? I dont want to install a RMA card or a new card (seriously considering going nvidia now) and bork that one too...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 00:51 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oohoo View Post
I see - then are you saying that it's unlikely to be the PSU? I dont want to install a RMA card or a new card (seriously considering going nvidia now) and bork that one too...
Oh so you've had the 7850 since August?

Atm it's hard to say between GPU or PSU but one of them is to blame. Run OCCT PSU test and check the 12v rail log.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-07-2013 at 00:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 03:24 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Oh so you've had the 7850 since August?

Atm it's hard to say between GPU or PSU but one of them is to blame. Run OCCT PSU test and check the 12v rail log.
I just finished a one hour OCCT PSU stress test and got the following results
No errors but the 12v rail did fluctuate between 11.43 and 11.54... though I've no idea what that really means or how significant that is... ^^;;


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 04:25 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oohoo View Post
I just finished a one hour OCCT PSU stress test and got the following results
No errors but the 12v rail did fluctuate between 11.43 and 11.54... though I've no idea what that really means or how significant that is... ^^;;
I think you've discovered the source of your black screens lol.

Those 12v rail numbers are appalling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 04:45 | posts: 21

Oh!
Does that mean simply replacing the PSU will fix it? Or.. have I borked the radeon too...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 04-07-2013, 04:51 | posts: 13,569 | Location: USA

+11.40 V to +12.60 V is within the +/- 5% tolerance for ATX spec. Also, software is notoriously inaccurate for PSU voltage readings. You need to test with a multimeter to make sure that is the actual voltage your getting.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 05:07 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
+11.40 V to +12.60 V is within the +/- 5% tolerance for ATX spec. Also, software is notoriously inaccurate for PSU voltage readings.
Well it's accurate enough to know when there is a problem. The sortware may report it but it's reading from hardware....

Even without a multimeter it's obvious his 12v rail is bad since even with no load it read 11.5v - and this was only running in windowed mode which draws nowhere near the power of running fullscreen.

OP run the same test again in fullscreen DX11 and see what happens....I bet your rig crashes.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-07-2013 at 05:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 05:11 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Well it's accurate enough to know when there is a problem. Even without a multimeter it's obvious his 12v rail is bad since the highest reading is only 11.5v - and this was only running in windowed mode which draws nowhere near the power of running fullscreen.

OP run the same test again in fullscreen DX11 and see what happens....I bet your rig crashes.
I don't have a multimeter to hand so in the meantime I'll try again at DX11 fullscreen for an hour.
Assuming something does go wrong or looks wrong with the PSU, would it then be safe to just replace it? Or could the graphics card have been damaged by the PSU too..?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 05:20 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oohoo View Post
I don't have a multimeter to hand so in the meantime I'll try again at DX11 fullscreen for an hour.
Assuming something does go wrong or looks wrong with the PSU, would it then be safe to just replace it? Or could the graphics card have been damaged by the PSU too..?
Nah the card should be fine...


It might pay to check with another application though, like AIDA64 just in case the reading is low like PhazeDelta suggested.

If you go into AIDA64 preferences and enable shared memory it will send readings to OCCT (select AIDA64 as monitor in OCCT options).

Oh btw OCCT has a GPU error test you can run if you want.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 07:20 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Nah the card should be fine...


It might pay to check with another application though, like AIDA64 just in case the reading is low like PhazeDelta suggested.

If you go into AIDA64 preferences and enable shared memory it will send readings to OCCT (select AIDA64 as monitor in OCCT options).

Oh btw OCCT has a GPU error test you can run if you want.
Thanks so much for all your help, PhazeDekta and PillMonster. Ive been struggling alone and completely unskilled thr past week or so and it finally feels like Im close to an answer.
anyway, I just tested again...three times..
I set Aida64 as monitor like you said but forgot to enable fullscreen, so I started again and within 3seconds of the initial idle period, my PC hung, completely unresponsive and I restarted. To make sure it wasnt a fluke, I tried another scan, same settings and it crashed in the same way at 1597 seconds. Oh and according to Aida64, the 12v voltage varies between 12.25 (idle) and 11.88 (the last value when it crashed). Unfortunately Ive no logs to show you but its clear my PC doesnt like PSU tests.
Im doing a GPU test now (windowed dx11 aida errorchecking) ...
Does this mean its just the PSU at fault?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 07:25 | posts: 21

Results of GPU test - black screen crash after 5mins... ~_~
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 04-07-2013, 07:49 | posts: 13,569 | Location: USA

Any way you can borrow a power supply from a friend and test your card on that? IF it does the same thing on that power supply, then the card needs to be sent back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 08:15 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
Any way you can borrow a power supply from a friend and test your card on that? IF it does the same thing on that power supply, then the card needs to be sent back.
I'm afraid I can't - I don't know anyone here with a desktop...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 08:29 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oohoo View Post
I'm afraid I can't - I don't know anyone here with a desktop...
Well that's alright it just means a few tests might be needed to determine the cause. Worst case scenario you could RMA the card and see if the problems persist, then replace the PSU if needed.

I'm guessing a bad PSU since black screen crashes tend to show up straight away, even if the card is new. A crappy power supply though could run OK for a while before going bad....

Running the error check in OCCT wouldn't hurt. Then maybe we could get a sensor log with GPU-Z later too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 08:39 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Well that's alright it just means a few tests might be needed to determine the cause. Worst case scenario you could RMA the card and see if the problems persist, then replace the PSU if needed.

I'm guessing a bad PSU since black screen crashes tend to show up straight away, even if the card is new. A crappy power supply though could run OK for a while before going bad....

Running the error check in OCCT wouldn't hurt. Then maybe we could get a sensor log with GPU-Z later too.
I see - but which error check in OCCT do you mean?
Also, I've done GPU-Z sensor tests whilst playing Far Cry 3 and even when I crash to a black screen the sensor logs don't show any change.

e.g.
GPU Core Clock [MHz] , GPU Memory Clock [MHz] , GPU Temperature [***52892;] , Fan Speed (%) [%] , Fan Speed (RPM) [RPM] , GPU Load [%] , Memory Usage (Dedicated) [MB] , Memory Usage (Dynamic) [MB] , VDDC [V]

2013-04-06 08:14:30 (in-game, no visible issues) - 920.0, 1250.0, 61.0, 50, 2990, 90, 734, 61, 1.138
2013-04-06 08:15:29 (just prior to crashing) - 920.0, 1250.0, 59.0, 50, 2995, 94, 734, 61, 1.138
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 08:52 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Hey I just reread your 1st post and noticed the driver version.

There have been reports of random black screens occurring with the early 13.1 drivers, I even experienced it on my own 7950. Upgrade to the latest set (13.3 b3) and test again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 09:01 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Hey I just reread your 1st post and noticed the driver version.

There have been reports of random black screens occurring with the early 13.1 drivers, I even experienced it on my own 7950. Upgrade to the latest set (13.3 b3) and test again.
Oh, sorry about that. I copied and pasted those specs from my original sapphire support ticket I sent last week. I updated to the beta3 drivers a couple of days ago and I still get blackscreens in games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 10:10 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Can you run a stress test on the CPU only?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 14:36 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Can you run a stress test on the CPU only?
I just finished a stress test and everything was fine until minute 58(during the 5min idle phase at the end) when my pc froze and became unresponsive... Ive noscreens/logs to show you but i took a pic with my camera - willupload in a bit...uuuuurrrggghhhh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Oohoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7850 OC
Processor: Amd FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rio 600w
Default 04-07-2013, 14:38 | posts: 21

http://i47.tinypic.com/2aj6smf.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-07-2013, 15:07 | posts: 24,251 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oohoo View Post
Can u rub the test again with AIDA64 as the monitor? Most of the readings were blank....5-10mins is long enough.

Btw the CPU temp seems high at 67c, any reason for this?

Another Q, did you ever adjust the voltage on the GPU at all?

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-07-2013 at 15:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.