Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Old
  (#1)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC - 04-05-2013, 17:51 | posts: 11

I bought a Nidia GTX 650 Ti SSC just after christmas time, I had it in my computer, it was mounted properly, it had the right cables connected and everything was working, After a week of it working I turned it off one night and the next day I tried turning it on it had completely stopped working. I tried it in my friends computer and it did not work at all. I wasn't playing any intense games that would cause it to act up. I brought it back to the shop and they replaced it under the warranty. I had the replaced one which was also brand new put back into my computer it was all working again for about a week again, I turned my computer off how I usually do by shutdown then turning off the mains switch once the shutdown is complete, and in the morning my graphics card wasn't working at all again, it was the exact same problem as I had before. Although I know the shop won't replace it again, i'm just curious as to what could cause it to just randomly stop working. No it has not overheated and it's completely clean with next to nothing dust in it, the pci port is also clean, I have no idea what cause this since I don't know too much about computers, and right now I'm just curious to see what you guys could think that caused this. It came as SSC = SuperSuperClocked as it was purchased.

Last edited by aidanvernon; 04-05-2013 at 18:13.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 04-05-2013, 17:54 | posts: 1,824

What is your PSU(power supply unit)?

Why are you saying that they will not accept the RMA again?Makes no sense to me at all.You have 2 years of warranty if not more.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 18:15 | posts: 11

My PSU is an ACE 500w and I thought if the product is broken and replaced it voids the warranty.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
maikai
Maha Guru
 
maikai's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX660 FTW Sig2
Processor: Intel i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Deluxe/Dual
Memory: 16GB XPG DDR3 2400
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000G2
Default 04-05-2013, 19:16 | posts: 1,087 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidanvernon View Post
My PSU is an ACE 500w and I thought if the product is broken and replaced it voids the warranty.
If that's what the shop told you then they are running a scam, especially if the card they replaced it with was brand new as well. Sounds to me like either the card they used wasn't brand new or they are just trying to get out of replacing it, although most places have you return it to the manufacturer unless you pay extra for in-store replacement like best buy or something. Worst case scenario, go to the card manufacturers website, start their rma process, it will ask you to put in the serial number and will tell you whether or not its still under warranty
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 19:21 | posts: 11

I purchased it from PC World, which is a well known store in the UK.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 04-05-2013, 19:28 | posts: 24,426 | Location: Hampshire UK

dude, take it back and tell them you'll have a replacement, they have to replace it under warranty. BTW, is this your psu? http://www.scan.co.uk/products/500w-...0plus4-pin-psu

if so, it doesn't look good, those are very low values for a 500W psu I'm afraid. a good 500W psu should be pushing around 40A on the +12, that one is lucky if it's pushing 20A. no wonder it costs 11, it's utter garbage.

Last edited by eclap; 04-05-2013 at 19:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 19:34 | posts: 11

No my PSU looks way different, anyways we are going off topic, any idea what caused this problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 04-05-2013, 19:41 | posts: 24,426 | Location: Hampshire UK

that's not off topic, if your psu is not up to the job things will go tits up. Link to your psu? Or at least give us the +12v rail readings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 04-05-2013, 19:47 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
that's not off topic, if your psu is not up to the job things will go tits up. Link to your psu? Or at least give us the +12v rail readings.
This.

The PSU is the heart of the computer, don't play with it.You are probably burning the card because of your cheap PSU but do not tell that to the shop/manufacturer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 19:54 | posts: 11

So it could well be the psu? Sorry i'm not that understanding about computers. But doesn't the power to the gfx card only power it's fan and has nothing to do with the actual card?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 19:55 | posts: 11

+12v = 16 a
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 04-05-2013, 19:57 | posts: 1,824

Geforce GTX 650ti - 20A and a 400W PSU minimum

http://forum-en.msi.com/faq/article/...graphics-cards

Puff and puff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 20:00 | posts: 11

Okay any suggestions on a new psu? Also do you think they would replace it at the shop like they did last time?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 04-05-2013, 20:09 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidanvernon View Post
Okay any suggestions on a new psu? Also do you think they would replace it at the shop like they did last time?
Yes.

XFX 550W.
http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php...Story&reid=225
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 20:14 | posts: 11

To take my psu out I have to remove everything else right? Not quite sure i'll know which wire goes where
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 20:20 | posts: 11

Also I would want a PSU that my local store has, how about this one, will it work?
http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/corsai...36920-pdt.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 04-05-2013, 20:46 | posts: 6,145 | Location: USA

Yes thats a more than decent power supply
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 20:54 | posts: 11

So it's definitely my psu that's causing this problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 04-05-2013, 20:56 | posts: 6,145 | Location: USA

Sure looks like the root of the problem. Regardless, id get rid of that crappy psu, those dont last long and can dmg hardware over time, best to get rid of it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
aidanvernon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: AMD FX 4100 Quad Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x4GB Crosair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: ACE 500W
Default 04-05-2013, 21:04 | posts: 11

Do I need to remove everything in my case to take out the PSU though?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 04-05-2013, 22:10 | posts: 6,145 | Location: USA

No you dont, just undo the cables and remove the psu. Maybe you should take pictures of the cables and connectors to know where it all goes if you arent good with that, but it should only take you 15 mins
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 04-06-2013, 11:40 | posts: 1,081 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

320 watts on the 12v rail assuming that cheapo unit can even produce the full 320 watts really is not enough you need to buy a better psu.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nvidia gtx 650 ssc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.