Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
persistent bug:
Old
  (#1)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default persistent bug: - 04-03-2013, 00:56 | posts: 243

this bug has been in existence for a awhile now I would have figured unwinder would have caught it after over a year but I guss ill make a thread

if you have previously setup a custom 2D/3D profile with something like atitray or Trix then install afterburner without toggling amds own overclocking option in ccc afterburner locks the clock limits to the wrong values
ie I had a 2d Profile of 400/800 for my 6870 installed a rebooting and afterburner now is stuck with a maximum limit of 600/1040 for overclocking it also defaults to the pervious clock settings i had set with ATItray
requiring me to clean install amds drivers and ccc to get it to reset the clock limits to the right values I suggest unwinder needs to get the default clocks from the vga bios and not from the driver
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-03-2013, 05:17 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

It is AMD driver's job to report proper defaults in any state including overclocked one. MSI Afterburner is a driver level tool, it never worked with graphics card at VGA BIOS level and it never will be able to extract defaults from BIOS bypassing the druver. I suggest AMD users to expect correct programming from AMD driver team (which is safly nonsense) instead of asking third parties to add workarounds for bad AMD programming.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 04-05-2013, 02:27 | posts: 243

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It is AMD driver's job to report proper defaults in any state including overclocked one. MSI Afterburner is a driver level tool, it never worked with graphics card at VGA BIOS level and it never will be able to extract defaults from BIOS bypassing the druver. I suggest AMD users to expect correct programming from AMD driver team (which is safly nonsense) instead of asking third parties to add workarounds for bad AMD programming.
lol
true enough I figured it was a AMD issue bah back to ATT for me as I can't get AB to behave how I want it to witch is
1. Power play completely gone and use my custom profiles and have it switch when I want it to I know I can do this in AB but it requires the statistics server to be running and its not reliable (doesn't change modes effectively and causes a weird flicker every now in then)

2. voltage control ( I know my card is not fully programmable but ATT lets me select either 0.950v or 1.175 I can't seem to make AB do this
3. application specific clock-profiles
downside is that ATT is long in the tooth and has some weird stablity issues if you go and start poking it with a stick

Last edited by onemoar; 04-05-2013 at 02:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 06:27 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Np, stay with ATT and we'll continue evolving unreliable RTSS ))


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 04-05-2013, 17:37 | posts: 243

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Np, stay with ATT and we'll continue evolving unreliable RTSS ))
don't know what to tell you on 3 different machines RTSS gives me grief with the detection routines when it comes to reliably changing clock profiles on the fly either it doesn't pick up some apps or it switches profiles for no reason or it just doesn't drop back to my 2D profile

ill never understand the logic behind power-play its a retarded system a IC is most efficient when its running at full speed the faster it can do its job the faster it can get throttle back down to a lower power state more then two P states just don't work you waste more power changing voltages then you do just running the chip at full throttle when you need todo work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 19:37 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

A bit of learning curve, examing and learning profiles and blacklisted apps and everything works as intended. That "unrealiavle" system was born ages ago in RT when ATT was not even born. Anyway, app X vs app Y discussions is the last thing I'd like to see here.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 04-05-2013, 19:45 | posts: 243

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
A bit of learning curve, examing and learning profiles and blacklisted apps and everything works as intended. That "unrealiavle" system was born ages ago in RT when ATT was not even born. Anyway, app X vs app Y discussions is the last thing I'd like to see here.
iv tried every combination of profiles and settings that I could the clock switching just doesn't behave on my AMD systems guess I need to buy from green next upgrade cycle
./thread

Last edited by onemoar; 04-05-2013 at 19:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.