Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crysis 3's latest Patch 1.3 is available today!
Old
  (#1)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default Crysis 3's latest Patch 1.3 is available today! - 04-02-2013, 16:01 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Crysis 3's latest Patch is available today!
http://secure.mycrysis.com/news/crys...-notes-and-q-a
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 980
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 04-02-2013, 17:10 | posts: 1,172

This needed a new thread?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 04-02-2013, 17:13 | posts: 9,803 | Location: Sweden

Well it's easier to see like this but overall it's just some smaller but still very welcome improvements.
(r_drawnearfov not always resetting - or maybe they just fixed some of those conditions - for example and the aim sensitivity tweak.)

EDIT: Oh and the SLI improvements whatever they are (Thought Nvidia fixed most of that with their recent drivers.) and AMD eyefinity for those whom have such setups.
(The anti-cheat improvements are also nice but I assume Crytek also improved file integrity a bit such as Maldo's exe tweak to allow a certain console command and the use of that - exec - to override others.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 04-02-2013 at 17:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 04-02-2013, 17:26 | posts: 432 | Location: Nicosia

yeah I wnated a patch yesterday and today they released what a luck !!

hope they fixed incompability with d3doverrider and osd server dxgi.dll crash.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 04-02-2013, 17:49 | posts: 6,559

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme512 View Post
yeah I wnated a patch yesterday and today they released what a luck !!

hope they fixed incompability with d3doverrider and osd server dxgi.dll crash.
Why would they fix incompatibility with an old, unsupported, hack tool?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
DerSchniffles
Maha Guru
 
DerSchniffles's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEvga GTX760 2gb SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sony AVR/55" TV
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 04-03-2013, 12:04 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Washington

im running C3 with D3DOverrider just fine....? Or did you mean with OSD at the same time?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 04-03-2013, 12:14 | posts: 1,822

Thanks for this thread.

Maybe next time would be a good idea to bump this into the Crysis 3 thread and ask the moderators to change the title to, Crysis 3 - 1.3v is out

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 04-03-2013 at 12:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 04-03-2013, 13:11 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

origin will auto patch? it didnt on me yesterday or this morning..odd.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 04-03-2013, 17:23 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
origin will auto patch? it didnt on me yesterday or this morning..odd.
Hover your mouse over Crysis 3 tab in origin, and then you'll see a button to activate the updating.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 04-03-2013, 18:13 | posts: 432 | Location: Nicosia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerSchniffles View Post
im running C3 with D3DOverrider just fine....? Or did you mean with OSD at the same time?
yeah same time.. sometimes it gives dxgi.dll crash.. but I think i fixed it with vector2d osd
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 04-04-2013, 13:42 | posts: 196

My game is now capped at 100fps since the update, wtf...
Anyone getting this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 04-04-2013, 13:44 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Hover your mouse over Crysis 3 tab in origin, and then you'll see a button to activate the updating.
yeah. iam such a noob not to see that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 04-04-2013, 13:54 | posts: 6,860 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Placebo_Tony View Post
My game is now capped at 100fps since the update, wtf...
Anyone getting this?
Isn't 100 fps enough? Lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF H2O @ Qnix 110Hz
Processor: 5820K @4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 04-04-2013, 14:20 | posts: 3,314 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanej2007 View Post
Isn't 100 fps enough? Lol.
He probably has a 120Hz monitor since he is running on settings that can push over at least 50FPS on a single GTX680; certainly not max settings (ignoring AA here).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 04-04-2013, 14:57 | posts: 196

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
He probably has a 120Hz monitor since he is running on settings that can push over at least 50FPS on a single GTX680; certainly not max settings (ignoring AA here).
Yep, 120hz monitor here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
tw1st
Member Guru
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI GTX780 Classified 3GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3Ghz -1.2v
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-04-2013, 15:48 | posts: 149 | Location: NJ

Tried last night, slightly better performance, also 120Hz monitor here, but not reaching anywhere close to that with my SLI 680's

More like 50-70. Ya I guess I could get 100+ looking at the floor or the sky.

We have similar rigs.... how the hell are you pushing 100FPS?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 04-04-2013, 16:08 | posts: 196

Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st View Post
Tried last night, slightly better performance, also 120Hz monitor here, but not reaching anywhere close to that with my SLI 680's

More like 50-70. Ya I guess I could get 100+ looking at the floor or the sky.

We have similar rigs.... how the hell are you pushing 100FPS?
I removed the cap with the sys_Maxfps = 200 command.
I'm using SMAA low that's why

I'd rather have the jaggies and have silky smooth gameplay, I hate it when it dips to the 50's it's really noticeable when you get used to 120hz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
tw1st
Member Guru
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI GTX780 Classified 3GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3Ghz -1.2v
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-04-2013, 17:16 | posts: 149 | Location: NJ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Placebo_Tony View Post
I removed the cap with the sys_Maxfps = 200 command.
I'm using SMAA low that's why

I'd rather have the jaggies and have silky smooth gameplay, I hate it when it dips to the 50's it's really noticeable when you get used to 120hz.
Ah ok, well that might explain it. I'm using the SMAA MGPU setting, I'll try setting it to low and see how much more FPS it will yield. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 04-04-2013, 18:38 | posts: 196

Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st View Post
Ah ok, well that might explain it. I'm using the SMAA MGPU setting, I'll try setting it to low and see how much more FPS it will yield. Thanks.
I've also noticed that setting shaders to high get's another 20 fps or so without any real noticeable difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 04-05-2013, 05:22 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

There's a 26MB update that fixes the MP issues. Start Origin and see.

Last edited by SLI-756; 04-05-2013 at 05:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 04-05-2013, 06:44 | posts: 5,138 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Cheers SLI-756
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 04-05-2013, 17:58 | posts: 432 | Location: Nicosia

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
There's a 26MB update that fixes the MP issues. Start Origin and see.
they are happy now with the performance.. crytek fixed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.