Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 9(2013-04-2)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 9(2013-04-2) - 04-02-2013, 10:13 | posts: 414

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 9 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA and AMD graphics card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Change note:
Fixed VFW configuration issue.

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 04-02-2013, 12:14 | posts: 383 | Location: Italia

thank you guys ! ita loc in progress...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 04-02-2013, 13:32 | posts: 171 | Location: Spain

Thank...!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 04-02-2013, 13:42 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Thanks for the quick fix!

Is there any alternate link? Having a hard time reaching over 1KB/s LOL, i've been downloading it for half an hour and it's only at 50% lol.

Edit:

Connection timed out, I re-downloaded it instantly now.

Last edited by kcuestag; 04-02-2013 at 13:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-02-2013, 14:34 | posts: 11,993 | Location: new jersey

Quick fix...i thuoght it was my end
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-03-2013, 09:09 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I've just slightly updated statistics server. Changes are specific to FCAT: I've changed color sequence pattern per NV request. Also there is updated Italian localization, thanks erm!
We'll include this updated server into the next beta distributive. And probably put it as a standalone download here, at Guru3D.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Optimis0r
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 7950 OEM
Processor: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X 650 Gold
Default 04-03-2013, 12:09 | posts: 20

Nice one Unwinder... the FCAT additions to afterburner and the like will make your programs be used widely in professional benchmarking now....

Last edited by Optimis0r; 04-03-2013 at 23:19. Reason: massive typos
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 04-03-2013, 23:11 | posts: 12,135 | Location: England

I must admit I was a little puzzled when I installed this latest version of Afterburner, only to discover that the OSD wasn't working like before as it had options missing. Turned out that despite the new (now separately installed) RTSS being the same version 5.0.0 I had installed and running from Afterburner v3.0.0 beta 6 (or 7, I forget), I had to install the new version of RTSS in order for Afterburner v3.0.0. beta 9's OSD to work like before.

I would have installed the RTSS if it had been v5.0.1 or something and, obviously when it is part of the Afterburner installation then it gets installed anyway. Even though this RTSS shares the same version as the earlier v3.0.0 beta RTSS, it is actually different with a new skin and a slightly different layout to it.

I just thought I'd mention that in case anyone else has the same problem I had as I've always installed Afterburner over the previous versions without uninstalling it first. Perhaps I should have? Anyway, everything is working great now. Thanks for your continued hard work and support, Unwinder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-03-2013, 23:16 | posts: 8,047 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Yes you should have uninstalled it first, also reboot after (just in case).

No issues here atm, works with any game so far like with older RTSS 4.5? @ MSI Afterburner 2.3.1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 04-03-2013, 23:44 | posts: 12,135 | Location: England

I did reboot, -Tj-, as I always do after installing a new version of Afterburner. At least I got that part right!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 04-04-2013, 10:38 | posts: 1,747 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Yes you should have uninstalled it first, also reboot after (just in case).

No issues here atm, works with any game so far like with older RTSS 4.5? @ MSI Afterburner 2.3.1.
Do you have problems with 3.0.x versions theirs voltage slider rest itself to 0
On my gpu
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 04-04-2013, 11:33 | posts: 8,047 | Location: Urban`Jungle

No problems, it works the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
xixou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X 4G
Processor: I5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Fatal1ty
Memory: 4 x 2GB
Soundcard: Asus xonar xd
PSU: 1000W Akasa Venom
Default 04-04-2013, 23:03 | posts: 82

Hi,

Will the next version be a final release and not beta anymore ?

Alex.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 07:38 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Most likely. We planned to release the previous one as final but FCAT implementation shifted it a bit further.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 04-05-2013, 09:17 | posts: 1,747 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
I did reboot, -Tj-, as I always do after installing a new version of Afterburner. At least I got that part right!
Do you have voltage slider resets to 0 after apply? Or unividor fix it for 600 series
I have gigabyte 670 oc 2gb
Any one with card that installed this beta can repot?
I'm on 2.3.1 for now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
xixou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X 4G
Processor: I5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Fatal1ty
Memory: 4 x 2GB
Soundcard: Asus xonar xd
PSU: 1000W Akasa Venom
Default 04-05-2013, 11:10 | posts: 82

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Most likely. We planned to release the previous one as final but FCAT implementation shifted it a bit further.
Good to know that my french translation will be part of the final ;-)

Have a nice day !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 13:36 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by xixou View Post
Good to know that my french translation will be part of the final ;-)

Have a nice day !
OSD server is also powered by the same localization engine and also lacks French localization


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
xixou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X 4G
Processor: I5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Fatal1ty
Memory: 4 x 2GB
Soundcard: Asus xonar xd
PSU: 1000W Akasa Venom
Default 04-05-2013, 14:46 | posts: 82

Well, is that a lot of text to be translated ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 14:53 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by xixou View Post
Well, is that a lot of text to be translated ?
Nope, less option than in Afterburner and some text (e.g. skin compiler messages and so on) is the same so it can be just copy->pasted from AB


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
xixou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X 4G
Processor: I5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Fatal1ty
Memory: 4 x 2GB
Soundcard: Asus xonar xd
PSU: 1000W Akasa Venom
Default 04-05-2013, 15:02 | posts: 82

Well, I will have a look at and let you know.
But not soon as I'm pretty busy at work,
and this week-end there is a wonderful Armin Van Buuren concert in DenBosch
for the A state Of Trance 600;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 15:05 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Lucky dude. I'm great Armin and ASOT fan myself


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD7770 [1100/1300]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 04-05-2013, 16:13 | posts: 1,333 | Location: Portugal

Iīm Portuguese, i volunteer to make a portuguese translation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-05-2013, 20:41 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Excellent! Please refer to localization reference guide document located in SDK\Doc folder, it explains you how to create your own localization pack.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Mac.Sniper_E.
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX670-dc2-2gd5 (OC)
Processor: i7 2600K (OC 4,2GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: Corsair XMP 1600 4x4GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 04-06-2013, 00:01 | posts: 26 | Location: Belgium

Running 3.0.0 B9 now with OSD installed. Although separated model I canít unload OSD with the close button?

Does the 'Bundle' folder in MSI Afterburner folder needs to stay (when i don't want to downgrade)?

Last edited by Mac.Sniper_E.; 04-06-2013 at 00:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-06-2013, 00:25 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac.Sniper_E. View Post
Running 3.0.0 B9 now with OSD installed. Although separated model I canít unload OSD with the close button?
So? You'll never be able to unload it if you use server related functionality. Looks like you comletely misunderstand the purpose of separate model.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.