Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PC Freeze random
Old
  (#1)
wellison
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 Twin FroZR 3gb
Processor: FX-8320 at 3.8mhz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTDPRO/USB3
Memory: 8mb 1600 Vengeance DDR3
Soundcard: AMD
PSU: CORSAIR 600CX
Unhappy PC Freeze random - 04-01-2013, 05:17 | posts: 48

Well folks, I recently Given an upgrade on my Pc, I put the FX 8320 processor, an AMD 7950 3GB and recently Purchased a 1500VA APC UPS that i bought used in mercadolibre

After a few days Began to give some kind escrotas locked the screen freezes and the sound BRRRRZZZZZ noise. Only back to work if I turn off all totalmete the PC, the retreat from the power cable and the cable will supply power That retreat to the CPU (12v) When I do have to wait a few seconds to reconnect. Sometimes I have to reset the CMOS by jumper.
Also I noticed That Fought happens ta Sometimes When my pc and I put it aside and slowly in the usual way on foot sometimes it crashes too.

Sometimes it works normal for 1 or 2 days time to catch a few hours or minutes, regardless if I play or just to sailing on the pc without doing any activity.

I already did several tests, let the clocks of the CPU and GPU by default (in overclocking) Already tried without using the UPS (thought he was the villain) but so far nothing.
Something That I found very strange That sometimes use the headphone and makes a noise when i speak at zuuuuuummmmm teamspeak Also noticed that. Also use the control Aimon XB Elite it is wireless and it feels That this type giving a tilt control only That Simulates the keyboard on the mouse does not tilt.
I checked the temperatures are ok Cpu is only 55 and does not pass the GPU 70 º.
That source despite being strong 700w is not cool or motherboard That farewell? I think the UPS may have spent some current or Have Been passed before I use it and damaged the source is this possible?

My system:

Motherboard: ASUS M4AGTDPRO/USB3
CPU: AMD FX-8320 + Corsair A50 CPU Cooler
VGA: AMD MSI 7950 Frozr 3GB Twind
Memory: 4GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 1 comb 1600 1.65v, 1 comb 4GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE 1600 1.50v
SOURCE: OCZ 700w OCZ700SXS2
HD: OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM
UPS APC 1500VA

sorry 4 the bad english
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 05:30 | posts: 23,648 | Location: NZ

Try one stick of ram at a time - and what's your memory voltage?


Btw your post makes almost no sense, are you using Google Translate?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-01-2013, 05:53 | posts: 8,849 | Location: The Zone

He's assuredly using Google translate, lol. With that said, try plugging the PC into the wall instead of the UPS to rule that out first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 07:53 | posts: 23,648 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
He's assuredly using Google translate, lol. With that said, try plugging the PC into the wall instead of the UPS to rule that out first.
He did that......


Quote:
Already tried without using the UPS
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
wellison
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 Twin FroZR 3gb
Processor: FX-8320 at 3.8mhz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTDPRO/USB3
Memory: 8mb 1600 Vengeance DDR3
Soundcard: AMD
PSU: CORSAIR 600CX
Default 04-01-2013, 14:04 | posts: 48

sorry i used google sucks translate.

I already used one stick memory each time, and already used without UPS cable in the wall but no sucess
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 14:07 | posts: 23,648 | Location: NZ

So it still crashes with only 1 stick at a time installed? I'm asking as you have mismatched ram.

the next thing to check would be the PSU, how old is it?


Also that motherboard doesn't officially support 8320 according to ASUS website.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-01-2013 at 15:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
wellison
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 Twin FroZR 3gb
Processor: FX-8320 at 3.8mhz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTDPRO/USB3
Memory: 8mb 1600 Vengeance DDR3
Soundcard: AMD
PSU: CORSAIR 600CX
Default 04-01-2013, 16:02 | posts: 48

yes im using 3029 bios, and already tested 1 stick mem ram at a time installed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-01-2013, 16:42 | posts: 8,849 | Location: The Zone

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
He did that......
Did not read the whole thing. But it's most likely the PSU then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS M6H Z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-01-2013, 18:16 | posts: 2,161 | Location: canada

...made it through, lol

Just to recap:

You’ve tried clearing the CMOS after the upgrades, one stick of RAM installed on its own, removed the UPS and have the most up-to-date BIOS.

Couple of things to tri:

Check all cabling, disconnect and re-connect everything.
Remove the video card and reset it, could also try the same with the CPU.

Check Event Viewer for errors and \windows\minidump for .dmp files.

Also, do you still have your old video card and CPU? If you do, you could try swapping each one out for the old one and test... do you have another PSU to test with?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 04-01-2013, 18:22 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Ummm, he's inserting an AM3+ chip into an AM3 motherboard? I think it's the fact that the CPU isn't supported.

Even the Bulldozer chips listed there are in "beta" support which means that there's preliminary support but they could just fail to work with the board.

AMD has stated that AM3 motherboards cannot support AM3+ chips and is not supported by AMD. For some reason motherboard manufacturers still went ahead with trying to "solve" the issue by applying a new BIOS even though it's not 100% electrically compatible.

I'd replace the motherboard with something that is compatible.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
wellison
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 Twin FroZR 3gb
Processor: FX-8320 at 3.8mhz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTDPRO/USB3
Memory: 8mb 1600 Vengeance DDR3
Soundcard: AMD
PSU: CORSAIR 600CX
Unhappy 04-05-2013, 03:56 | posts: 48

Thanks for the tips guys, and I understand that the motherboard supports the CPU FX8320 only in 3029 or 3030 beta bios from Asus. But I already use this processor in M4aGTDPRO ha but 2 months and always worked normal.
I bought yesterday a new source of Corsair 600wats but to no avail.
I already tried now 1 memory stick at a time was to no avail, I've tried removing the UPS only your computer and monitor on and also without success.
I'm trying now without my Seagate 1TB HD I use it to store data it already has over 2 years of use. On C: drive I use an OCZ Vertex 3 SSD for Windows and system.
Anyone out there have any other suggestions? Sera that I have even change the motherboard?
I will be very happy if someone help me, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Pat2112
Newbie
 
Videocard: Not worth mentioning...
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7
Memory: Patriot Viper 3 16gb 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HD 1.3 Deluxe
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-06-2013, 01:58 | posts: 3 | Location: SF Bay Area

Try to start the system in safe mode and check the event viewer. I'd be willing to bet it's a compatibility issue with your mobo/CPU combo, but it's worth a shot. Could be a bad driver or a conflict of some kind, or even fault hardware making the OS hang.

Are you able to use the BIOS menu without issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
wellison
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 Twin FroZR 3gb
Processor: FX-8320 at 3.8mhz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTDPRO/USB3
Memory: 8mb 1600 Vengeance DDR3
Soundcard: AMD
PSU: CORSAIR 600CX
Default 04-06-2013, 04:10 | posts: 48

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat2112 View Post
Try to start the system in safe mode and check the event viewer. I'd be willing to bet it's a compatibility issue with your mobo/CPU combo, but it's worth a shot. Could be a bad driver or a conflict of some kind, or even fault hardware making the OS hang.

Are you able to use the BIOS menu without issue?


Yes i can use the bios, I´ve formated my PC 2 times already. Today i dissassembled every part to do a clean and remounted again. And i switched my wall socket and purchased a new strip.
Doing some testings now
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.