Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Distorted Sound From Soundblaster Z
Old
  (#1)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default Distorted Sound From Soundblaster Z - 03-31-2013, 17:26 | posts: 16

I recently got a Soundblaster Z card which i'm using for my HTPC.

It works fine when i output the audio via my PC speakers.

However when i output to my receiver (Panasonic PT560) via the soundcard's Toslink optical output for watching movies or playing music, I get this weird echoing feedback.

The receiver has Dolby Pro Logic II.

Both speaker set up is 5.1

It's hard to describe the sound hence I recorded a short clip of it.

Fast forward to the middle and you'll know what i mean.
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/fil...Memo1-mp3.html

I have AC3 filter running in my PC.

I'm thinking it's due to the way the signal is being passed to my recevier but i can't figure it out.

Would greatly appreciate some help as it's really driving me nuts

Last edited by coldshot; 04-02-2013 at 04:06.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 03-31-2013, 18:59 | posts: 4,203 | Location: Australia

Try turning off the receiver and restarting the computer... It's happened to me a few times too.

regards,
Ragdoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 03:12 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
Try turning off the receiver and restarting the computer... It's happened to me a few times too.

regards,
Ragdoll.
Hi Ragdoll

It tried it quite a few times but to no effect.

still no idea what's causing it...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 04-01-2013, 03:16 | posts: 4,203 | Location: Australia

OK, do you have VLC media player?

It's the simplest software player imo...

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 03:30 | posts: 16

I'm using KMplayer for movies and windows media player for music.

It was working fine with my old Auzentech Xplosion card.

Yet to try VLC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 04-01-2013, 03:47 | posts: 4,203 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldshot View Post
I'm using KMplayer for movies and windows media player for music.

It was working fine with my old Auzentech Xplosion card.

Yet to try VLC
Have u tried resetting all of the kmplayer settings, and reinstalling it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
kakarot
Master Guru
 
Videocard: r9-290 & igp
Processor: 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: ga-z77x-ud3h
Memory: 16gb corsair@1866
Soundcard: creative sbz
PSU: antec hc-900w
Default 04-01-2013, 04:10 | posts: 739 | Location: USA

Also worth trying is to mute all inputs and outputs you are not using
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 04:28 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
Have u tried resetting all of the kmplayer settings, and reinstalling it?
I have yet to try that.

I am already getting this sound problem when using windows media player to play my mp3s via my receiver.

So i doubt it's due to the kmplayer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 04:29 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by kakarot View Post
Also worth trying is to mute all inputs and outputs you are not using
I muted disabled all my recording devices from the control panel.

Is there a way to check if there's any source not muted?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 05:15 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Turn off Dolby Pro Logic.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
volly
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
Memory: DDR3 G Skill 2133 8 gig
Soundcard: Digitech DAC/cMoy BB
PSU: Antec TruePower
Default 04-01-2013, 05:19 | posts: 13

I dare say your issue lies within the Creative software, try reinstalling the Creative drivers and software for the sound card!

Also, it's a long shot but also try a different toslink cable. Could be a defect or connection issue.

Perhaps one other reason for the feedback is the sound card is picking up electronic/noise from your computer!

I'd imagine your receiver is doing what is intended and the issue is with the sound card!

Good luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 06:02 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Turn off Dolby Pro Logic.
I did actually but the sound problem still persists
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 06:04 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldshot View Post
I did actually but the sound problem still persists
do you have 5.1 speakers?

btw your link is broken...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 06:04 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by volly View Post
I dare say your issue lies within the Creative software, try reinstalling the Creative drivers and software for the sound card!

Also, it's a long shot but also try a different toslink cable. Could be a defect or connection issue.

Perhaps one other reason for the feedback is the sound card is picking up electronic/noise from your computer!

I'd imagine your receiver is doing what is intended and the issue is with the sound card!

Good luck!
Thanks for the tips.

I tried reinstalling the drivers and using another Toslink cable but it didn't work as well.

Is there a way to prevent static within the PC? Funny thing is it's only happening for optical out and not audio from the Pc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 06:11 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
do you have 5.1 speakers?

btw your link is broken...
I have 5.1 for both my PC and Home Theater.

Sorry about the link.

Pls try this link
http://www.2shared.com/file/2i_J23j9/sound.html.

I can't attach a file to the post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 HD7850 1GHz/1300MHz
Processor: FX8320 / 3700MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: DDR3 Corsair Vengence LP
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 04-01-2013, 06:36 | posts: 831 | Location: Hawkes Bay

on the advanced tab in audio properties what default format is selected




Last edited by Athlonite; 04-01-2013 at 07:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 07:11 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
on the advanced tab in audio properties what default format is selected

I'm not at home at the moment but off the top of my head i think it's 16bit 44 or 48hz.

Is that what you're referring to?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 07:14 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldshot View Post
I have 5.1 for both my PC and Home Theater.

Sorry about the link.

Pls try this link
http://www.2shared.com/file/2i_J23j9/sound.html.

I can't attach a file to the post
Can you upload the original file?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 HD7850 1GHz/1300MHz
Processor: FX8320 / 3700MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: DDR3 Corsair Vengence LP
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 04-01-2013, 07:23 | posts: 831 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldshot View Post
I'm not at home at the moment but off the top of my head i think it's 16bit 44 or 48hz.

Is that what you're referring to?

yup exactly that perhaps try changing it to 24bit 96KHz or any of the other ones until you find one that works properly if it still fails then I would look at either drivers or sound card as faulty

also check the supported formats tab and make sure all the formats a ticked



Last edited by Athlonite; 04-01-2013 at 07:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 07:43 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Can you upload the original file?
Sure, this is the mp3 file

http://www.2shared.com/audio/j7M_VTqB/Memo1.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-01-2013, 07:47 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldshot View Post
Sure, this is the mp3 file
Nah I mean the file you're trying to play...




Have you checked here?

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-01-2013 at 07:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 08:30 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Nah I mean the file you're trying to play...




Have you checked here?
I will upload the original mp3 when i get back. Cldnt find anyome with a similar issue on the creative boards. Will post there once the mods approve my registration.

I hate troubleshooting
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
volly
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
Memory: DDR3 G Skill 2133 8 gig
Soundcard: Digitech DAC/cMoy BB
PSU: Antec TruePower
Default 04-01-2013, 10:08 | posts: 13

Hrmmmm...listening to track you supplied, it sounds as thou the sound is cactus! It does not sound like feedback to me. I wonder if it would have something to do with this "AC3 filter"?

Does this happen to all sound or just when you're listening to music/movie's/games via optical? Do Window sounds play funny as well?

Do you have a mic connected?!

And you say your last sound card worked fine? Perhaps try the motherboards onboard sound and see if you get the same issue, you should have SPDIF there too!

With the drivers are you using supplied drivers that came with the card? I remember when I had a creative card years back I use to certain effects to change the sound. Do you maybe have some effects selected? i.e concert hall.

I would bet money that your Creative card's optical out is DOA! One thing I would try is move the sound card to another slot and as far away from other peripherals.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
coldshot
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek 560TI
Processor: I5
Mainboard: Asrock H61M
Memory:
Soundcard: Soundblaster z
PSU:
Default 04-01-2013, 11:39 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by volly View Post
Hrmmmm...listening to track you supplied, it sounds as thou the sound is cactus! It does not sound like feedback to me. I wonder if it would have something to do with this "AC3 filter"?

Does this happen to all sound or just when you're listening to music/movie's/games via optical? Do Window sounds play funny as well?

Do you have a mic connected?!

And you say your last sound card worked fine? Perhaps try the motherboards onboard sound and see if you get the same issue, you should have SPDIF there too!

With the drivers are you using supplied drivers that came with the card? I remember when I had a creative card years back I use to certain effects to change the sound. Do you maybe have some effects selected? i.e concert hall.

I would bet money that your Creative card's optical out is DOA! One thing I would try is move the sound card to another slot and as far away from other peripherals.
I found it hard to describe the sound problem as well. Never heard anything like that.

It only happens when i use optical out to my home theater. Audio from my PC is perfectly fine.

I don't have any mic connected.

I tried using both drivers that came with the card and the latest from creative. Still the same problem. I only have one PCIe slot in my mobo so it's hard to test it.

If i can't get it resolved by this week, will probably try to RMA the card.

Argh!

Last edited by coldshot; 04-01-2013 at 11:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
volly
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
Memory: DDR3 G Skill 2133 8 gig
Soundcard: Digitech DAC/cMoy BB
PSU: Antec TruePower
Default 04-01-2013, 12:06 | posts: 13

Try the optical out on your motherboard and see if you're still getting the same effect! If the problem doesn't occur then it's definitely the sound card (or it's settings).

Correct me if I'm wrong but when running optical out to your receiver, it will bypass the Creative sound cards Dac and go through to the receiver to process the audio information.

Out of curiosity, what maybe you get the sound card?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.