Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Too high physical memory usage?
Old
  (#1)
TaylanK
Member Guru
 
TaylanK's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor 5850, 1 GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC 4 GB, 1333
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default Too high physical memory usage? - 03-27-2013, 18:45 | posts: 140 | Location: Belgium

This is just on the desktop, with foobar, MSN, firefox open, it also shows everything at 0 KB.

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 03-27-2013, 19:03 | posts: 4,061 | Location: Australia

That is correct The column you have highlighted is 'Working Set Delta', which is change in working set memory. To add/remove or change this to the correct column, right hand click on the column title area (such as where it says 'Working ...', then select columns. A list of items with checkboxes will appear, most aren't selected. Uncheck the box for 'Working set delta', and select 'Working set (memory)' instead. You can leave the working set delta column there, but there isn't much point. You can add other columns like CPU time etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
TaylanK
Member Guru
 
TaylanK's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor 5850, 1 GB
Processor: Intel I5 750
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC 4 GB, 1333
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 03-27-2013, 19:43 | posts: 140 | Location: Belgium

I set it back to Memory - Working Set and here is another screenshot:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 03-27-2013, 20:23 | posts: 4,061 | Location: Australia

That's correct, they all seem about right. You also have private and shared memory sets. Those listings are for the total memory of the app, including shared. You could set shared as a separate column. For instance, Firefox says around 200MB in that screenshot, but 30MB of that might be shared with other applications. If you close off Firefox, you free 170MB of RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.