Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mafia 2 Horrible performance.
Old
  (#1)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default Mafia 2 Horrible performance. - 03-27-2013, 00:20 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

I am using drivers 275.33 and you guys seen my other post about the performance boost, well 275.33 or the other driver works good with my setup, but decided to use the 275.33, playing 007 bloodstone at 1920xaax8 max 50-60 frames, no problems, NFS 2010 1920 max 45-60 no problems, Crysis 2 advanced 1920 with force aax2 -40-60 no problems, so i go to install Mafia 2 and it runs like total crap doesn't matter with physx on or off, pausing, skipping stuttering all over the place. Should i update my physx , would it help?

Also just to note something, i remember when i was using my 5750 with mafia and i ran the game at 1280x720 (at the time on a crt ) max with physx on high and it ran smooth with no problems. Does mafia run better with AMD?
I'm using 9.10.0513 so i don't see what the problem is?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-27-2013, 00:25 | posts: 18,736 | Location: New Jersey, USA

you ran a 5750 with physx on high??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 03-27-2013, 00:25 | posts: 5,958 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Mafia 2 has always had pretty weird performance on a lot of systems. I have had both Nvidia and AMD cards and I can tell you that problems lie with both parties.

Try newer drivers (if there are any) or newer PhysX (if there are any). Also, put everything on the lowest setting except for resolution and run the benckmark again and see if you still get the stutter and skipping.

A defrag might not go a miss either, and also make sure your audio drivers are up to date as well as this is well known to cause pausing and skipping. Also make sure you installed all the software too, such as c++ 2005, 08, 10, and there SP from Windows Update. Reinstall the LASTEST DX update too (June2010 I think it is).

All else fails reinstall the game.

EDIT:

Your CPU at that speed will be holding this game back quite a bit, other than PhysX its quite a CPU intensive game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 03-27-2013, 00:33 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
you ran a 5750 with physx on high??
I may have something mix up a bit, i was looking at a old post:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=575

Its possible i was using a dual core back than with my 9800gt and the quadro 265.90 drivers. I am not 100% sure, but back in 2010 i did have a dual core intel e3300. So maybe with my 9800gt and the dual core i ran mafia just fine. But not sure why i can't run it now with a quad core and a 550 ti.



Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post

Your CPU at that speed will be holding this game back quite a bit, other than PhysX its quite a CPU intensive game.
I will try out the sound thing soon and see how it works out, going to try to solve this problem As for the CPU speed, not really sure because i think i ran this game on a dual core without any problems.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 03-27-2013, 01:58 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

Looking back at some old threads, when i was using a dual core and the 5750 using some rRC2 drivers , there was no stuttering in mafia 2. I also seem to have mention something about no more bottlenecking using the 5750, where it was when i had the 450. So i can only guess that in Mafia 2 there is a bottleneck someone either with my Q6600 or 550 ti. Why its only happening with Mafia 2 idk.

On another note, i skipped the benchmark and just went into the game and frame rate is between 28-45, with less stuttering. weird i know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 03-27-2013, 03:47 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

Sorry for bumping again, but after playing the game for about 10 mins, with no stuttering or pausing whatsoever, i died alright, and went back to the benchmark and it ran just fine lol. Strange, but everything is moving smooth now. Playing the game at 1920x1080 with physx at high and everything else on i get 30-50 frames, with no stuttering or anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 03-27-2013, 07:16 | posts: 1,136 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

I played mafia 2 on like a GTX 460 and I remember it ran pretty well...granted a 460 is a bit faster then a 550 it's not that much faster. Something fishy is going on I think.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 03-27-2013, 07:19 | posts: 3,559 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
you ran a 5750 with physx on high??
It doesn't run on the GPU. Mafia II uses APEX PhysX. Some of the PhysX effects run on the CPU if you don't have an PhysX capable GPU installed the rest are not calculated. PhysXinfo.com...
http://physxinfo.com/news/3590/mafia-ii-physx-usage/
All this stuff is like so two years ago....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 03-27-2013, 08:47 | posts: 10,559 | Location: United kingdom

I remember playing this game on 295's in SLI, No problems whatsoever, ran great. I played it from start to finish.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 03-27-2013, 12:06 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by angmar View Post
I played mafia 2 on like a GTX 460 and I remember it ran pretty well...granted a 460 is a bit faster then a 550 it's not that much faster. Something fishy is going on I think.
well the problem is fix now, 1920x1080 with physx at high and everything else on i get 30-50 frames, with no stuttering or anything. no problems
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
RPGgamesplayer
Maha Guru
 
RPGgamesplayer's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980 G-SYNC 144HZ
Processor: 4790K
Mainboard: ASUS GENE Z97
Memory: CORSAIR 2400MHZ 16GB PRO
Soundcard: Soundblaster Xfi Fatality
PSU: Superflower 1000w Plat
Default 03-27-2013, 14:20 | posts: 1,242 | Location: London

if i remember correctly mafia 2 is very cpu intensive when i switched over from a amd 1090t phenom II @4.3ghz to stock 2600k with a gtx 580 there was a huge jump in fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 03-27-2013, 17:41 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

When I run in this game with SLI on, I get really low fps, something like 25-40fps. So, I ran single gpu with the other gpu as dedicated PhysX and I was getting around 70-90fps or so. It made a huge difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
nick0323
Master Guru
 
nick0323's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 Jetstream OC
Processor: i5 2500k / 4.5GHz @1.275v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro Gen 3
Memory: Corsair Ven 2x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 03-27-2013, 21:38 | posts: 564 | Location: Old England

I ran this when I had my Q9450, didn't run well. CPU intensive and PhysX is a killer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 03-27-2013, 23:40 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

I hope you guys can see what i already said the problem is fixed
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=10

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...97&postcount=6

Runs just fine at 1920x1080, all max with physx on high, 30-50 frames.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
elite69
Master Guru
 
elite69's Avatar
 
Videocard: not shore
Processor: core i5 later
Mainboard: asus later
Memory: ddr3 later
Soundcard: on board.pioneer
PSU: tacens v-850
Default 03-28-2013, 01:43 | posts: 349 | Location: portugal

on my current gpu mafia 2 runs like crap on a gtx 260 that died the game run very good so no it doesnt work beter on amd and you ran on a 5750 on high?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 03-28-2013, 03:06 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by elite69 View Post
amd and you ran on a 5750 on high?
Please read above, i was talking about the 9800gt and the celeron e3300 i was using.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Sneakers
Maha Guru
 
Sneakers's Avatar
 
Videocard: 580 GTX DiCII h2o W2600HP
Processor: Xeon W3520@4.5 Ghz HT on
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
Memory: Corsair 6gbDDR3 XMS3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-FI X-trm Gamer
PSU: Corsair HX Modular 1000W
Default 04-02-2013, 16:36 | posts: 2,653 | Location: Sweden

If I remember correctly there is or was a .ini tweak you could do to scale down the amount of cloths having physx beeing used.

Try google or maybe search around on guru3d, but I remb playing this game back on 2x 465s and it ran badly without the tweak ( bad for me is below 50 fps ).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 04-02-2013, 18:47 | posts: 2,940 | Location: MD/CA

Um did you read anything in this post?
lol the problem was fixed man, just had to go into the game first and die and when i restarted well i am running the game at 1920x1080, max with physx max( high ) 30-50 frames, no issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.