Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Physx... should I use it, or not?
Old
  (#1)
Morpheous416
Ancient Guru
 
Morpheous416's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GT 650 Ti
Processor: AM3+ FX4100 3.6 BE
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
Memory: 8.0 GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX 650
Default Physx... should I use it, or not? - 03-26-2013, 00:43 | posts: 3,551 | Location: U.S.A.

Ok folks.. over the past couple of months, I've upgraded my system quite a bit.. and it's left me with a few extra spare parts.

An 8600GT and a 610.

Question is.. should I bother using one of those as a dedicated physx card?

I am using a 650Ti backed up by the FX4100.. so not sure if I have enough computing power as it is to play modern games like the new Tomb Raider..etc.

Thoughts?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
CSF90
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 670 (SLI) 1228 MHz
Processor: i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC889
PSU: Novatech 850W Black
Default 03-26-2013, 02:49 | posts: 175 | Location: Portsmouth, UK

Do you play any games that use PhysX?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Morpheous416
Ancient Guru
 
Morpheous416's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GT 650 Ti
Processor: AM3+ FX4100 3.6 BE
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
Memory: 8.0 GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX 650
Default 03-26-2013, 05:53 | posts: 3,551 | Location: U.S.A.

I am not sure... I was curious as to being prepared for needing it.

If the driver preps the system use of Physx, albeit CPU or GPU, I see no sense in using a second card if a game offloads it to the CPU seeing as I have enough cores to run them... however, if a game offloads to a GPU, I'd rather have a secondary one to commit to it, instead of the primary.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mannerheim
Ancient Guru
 
Mannerheim's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D R9 280x
Processor: AMD FX8150
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X Evo
Memory: Kingston 2x4GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-fi Xtreme Gamer 5.1
PSU: Chieftec 700W
Default 03-26-2013, 06:47 | posts: 4,574 | Location: Finland / Helsinki

Most likely 8600GT is too slow for physx. test it.
610... its made for solitaire games.


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 03-26-2013, 10:52 | posts: 5,140 | Location: FLA,USA

You certainly do not want it running on your CPU it will not run good at all if you just did a full install of your nvida drivers then physx is already installed and it should show it in NCP. As said earlier the 8800 and the 610 are too slow and too few cuda cores to properly do physx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 03-26-2013, 11:21 | posts: 3,102 | Location: Lebanon

That 8600GT is a bit weak for PhysX. I've tried a 9600GT, which has double the amount of shaders (at similar clocks?), and I've gotten up to 70% usage I think on Batman: Arkham Asylum with my GTX260.

Round 2, I used my 7970 as primary card and the GTX260 as secondary PhysX card and also got up to 70% GPU usage in the same game.

GTX260 = ~3 x 9600GT, and 7970 = ~3-4 x GTX260, so that makes sense for the numbers (70%) to be the same.

8600 = ~ 1/2 9600GT, lighter games might manage, but up to Mafia II and especially Batman: Arkham Asylum (Arkham City as well, of course), you might want to try Normal instead of High. Also, try with and without extra PhysX GPU. It might slow you down in those tough cases.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mannerheim
Ancient Guru
 
Mannerheim's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D R9 280x
Processor: AMD FX8150
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X Evo
Memory: Kingston 2x4GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-fi Xtreme Gamer 5.1
PSU: Chieftec 700W
Default 03-26-2013, 11:51 | posts: 4,574 | Location: Finland / Helsinki

I had 9800GT 512MB as PhysX card earlier and it did really well with games. But i woud say thats minimum.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 03-26-2013, 17:50 | posts: 1,112 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

Both cards will do more harm then good for physx I wouldn't bother.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
volkov956
Ancient Guru
 
volkov956's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 HD GHZ
Processor: ES 4GHZ Six Core 12MB
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB XFI Elite Custom
PSU: 750 EPS
Default 03-26-2013, 18:50 | posts: 5,986 | Location: Канад

try them out and bench the results with none and with them doesnt hurt to try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Morpheous416
Ancient Guru
 
Morpheous416's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GT 650 Ti
Processor: AM3+ FX4100 3.6 BE
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
Memory: 8.0 GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX 650
Default 03-26-2013, 20:51 | posts: 3,551 | Location: U.S.A.

Well... after a few tests, I pulled the plug on using either card.

1. Mobo won't boot with a second card in the second x16 slot, only the x8.
2. Firefox ended up having rendering issues, slowed down.. and sometimes stopped responding with sites using flash.
3. Actually lost pts using 3DMark11 during it's rendering tests... tho it didn't mention any physx testing on the GPU, only CPU.
4. Lost my sound icon from system tray, and noticed I now had 4 HDMI sound outputs in sound panel. (came back after removing the second card)

and a few other glitches such as slower system restarts... so out the door that test went!

Thanks for all the info and replies.. helps get things moving faster, appreciate it!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.