Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Asus HD 7970 DirectCU II Top voltage finally Unlocked - by DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Old
  (#1)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default Asus HD 7970 DirectCU II Top voltage finally Unlocked - by DJ_OXyGeNe_8 - 03-25-2013, 00:27 | posts: 32

Hi guys I think nobody found that yet, but with matrix bios it's ok.

Now I can overclock it to 1200Mhz - and voltage control is opened. But works with just Gpu Tweak.

If my GPU was quality, I think I can go over. My limit is 1210Mhz for 3Dmark11

Before



Now




and highest score




And 3Dmark scores - Firestrike Graphic - 8845

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/433688

This bios is ok

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1....120813_5.html


Afterburner, Trixx and others can't adjust still. But it'll be at 1.256V (before 1175) Gpu Tweak is ok. As you see, it's Matrix Platinum now And works great, no problem with it. MY GPU isn't good enough. May be I could go over - 2400 - 2600 ...


But before check your GPU, is it working @1100Mhz. Because after flashing, it'll be at 1100Mhz automatically.

Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-25-2013 at 00:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
DStealth
Member Guru
 
DStealth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Ref 780@1215/6800
Processor: i7 3960X@4800_1.36V
Mainboard: Intel DX79SI
Memory: GS 4x2G@2.1Ghz 8-10-7-27
Soundcard:
PSU: SS1250W
Default 03-25-2013, 17:51 | posts: 140 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Wow,
1200@1.35v... you have the worst OC card i've seen till date
Share your ASIC Q pls...for such OC you'll probably need less then 1.2v for normal OC card

And BTW you can adjust up to 1.38 with modified Trixx (see OCN forums) just via soft without BIOS flash needed
And what you discovered was shared from Shamino at the end of 2011 year ... with unlocked bios and GPU Tweak

Last edited by DStealth; 03-25-2013 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-25-2013, 19:04 | posts: 32

Yes I know my card is bad, ASCI %55.4. But still better than previous. It was just 1100Mhz, now 1200... But I read in different forums, most Matrix cards like this... And no one knows their 7970 TOP. Becuase voltage locked.

My friend had a 2 matrix card and he said one of them is 1180Mhz..


And want to add: 1.256V - 1200Mhz is ok. But after 1200Mhz, Voltage does not matter. 1.3V -1.4V nothing happens. I did put this pictures to show that you can go 1.4V

Most people says that ASCI quality is not important. I don't know it's true or not.


And this is my 2nd card. The other one was at 1060, never can go over... 1100 was impossible (with default bios)

May be ASUS want to hide that their GPUs are not good. It's Top, but voltage locked, so you can never go 1250-1300. Limit was 1125 (mine) / if I didn't find a way.


My friend had a 7950 (ASUS DCU II Top) and it is faster than mine His card


Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-25-2013 at 19:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-25-2013, 19:40 | posts: 32

Found it before and tested but didn't help (modded trixx) But if you have a link please give me the link? I can't find in my PC now.

Is that TRIXX_installer_4.4.0b.exe this one?


Ok found it, stuck @1256V

Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-25-2013 at 19:45.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-28-2013, 22:53 | posts: 32

Hmm, what is your switch position? to the chase back or to front?

( I mean bios switch on card)

I think one is protected. My switch position is to chase's back.

Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-28-2013 at 23:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-28-2013, 22:56 | posts: 32

And what are u doing, give details. Try this :

http://vr-zone.com/articles/turn-you...mod/10544.html

first you have to unlock rom, than flash.

try this commands, but change them with your path



Forexample I've winflash directory C

--cd winflash

--ATIWinflash.exe -unlockrom 0

than

--atiwinflash -f -p 0 yours.rom

Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-28-2013 at 22:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 03-28-2013, 23:38 | posts: 3,376 | Location: Lebanon

Your friend is basically burning up his i7 2600K by placing it at such a high core voltage (1.464V) as well...

If I were you, I'd warn him to step it down a bit. That's too high for the clockspeed he's running. I'd have said it's ok if he was running higher clockspeeds on Phase, Dry Ice, LN2, etc...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-28-2013, 23:42 | posts: 32

No dangerous for this, if your card can OC to 1100Mhz with factory settings... Because voltage also locked 1.256V. You can see 1.3 - 1.4 V but it's locked at 1.256 V

So it was 1.175 but now 1.256 - but extra 100mhz

If you car'd can't go to 1100 with 1.175V, dont try this. because default settings will be 1100Mhz with matrix bios. If no problem, there is no dangerous.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 00:56 | posts: 32

I mean switch position like this right?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-29-2013, 00:56 | posts: 19,077 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Your friend is basically burning up his i7 2600K by placing it at such a high core voltage (1.464V) as well...

If I were you, I'd warn him to step it down a bit. That's too high for the clockspeed he's running. I'd have said it's ok if he was running higher clockspeeds on Phase, Dry Ice, LN2, etc...
That voltage wont hurt a 2600k unless your running into danger zone temps. I been running 1.45v for 2 years now
I've benched this CPU up to around 1.58v for benchmarks

Last edited by ---TK---; 03-29-2013 at 01:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 01:10 | posts: 32

Yes, yours means Matrix bios. Forexample asus.matrix.rom

If you didn't change the name Asus.HD7970.3072.120813_5.rom

But it must be under winfalsh folder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 01:13 | posts: 32

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 03-29-2013, 11:45 | posts: 3,376 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
That voltage wont hurt a 2600k unless your running into danger zone temps. I been running 1.45v for 2 years now
I've benched this CPU up to around 1.58v for benchmarks
Hmmm. I'm basing my suggestion on the idea that Mufflore almost killed his CPU when he enabled extreme LLC and saw his i5 2500K CPU running at 1.5V. Now he can't have higher stable clocks with higher voltages.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 13:13 | posts: 32

Happens for me too, than I set manualy to 1.600. May be problem with Gpu Tweak.

So could you flash it and working? What s your Gpu clock (stabil)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 13:51 | posts: 32

Ok so you have an extra 90Mhz, right? Did you test any bench (3Dmark11 etc)

Mine is 7000-1,650V (memory) It changes for every card.


What was your highest Clock with 7970 Top bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 14:06 | posts: 32

1130 without You're lucky than me, mine was 1100

Did you check ASIC quality with GPU-Z
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 14:13 | posts: 32

Check this, you need GPU-Z

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q7ign1g-N6k

annd please share what is yours :9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 14:49 | posts: 32

Mine is %55.4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-29-2013, 15:24 | posts: 32

I didn't notice it. But sometims use %90, sometimes %80 GPU. May be, but I'll check with crysis 3 and tell it later. I'm not usre Afterburner shows voltage on screen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 03-30-2013, 13:57 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

Hello evryone .

My card gets 59% in GPUz , it overclocks stable to GPU 1240Mhz , but memmory wont pass 1600Mhz, it's also voltage locked. Standard volt is 1.25v


I gues its bad overclocker

Last edited by kapu; 03-30-2013 at 14:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Smugl
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCu II Top
Processor: Core i7 920 2,6ghz/3,9ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 03-30-2013, 14:03 | posts: 5 | Location: Slovakia

There is no destruction cards? Voltage remains 1.256v? Neda is already lifted? How many volts is safe for the core? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 7970 DC II Top
Processor: i7 2600k - 4600Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3
Memory: Gskill Ares 16GB - 1866Mh
Soundcard: Maudio Profire 610-Bx8 D2
PSU: Thermaltake TP XT 775W
Default 03-30-2013, 18:20 | posts: 32

@kapu with matrix bios 1240 Mhz? or default.

You can upp memory 1750-1.650V is ok

@Smugl my card is ok for 1 month with 1.256V. I think it's in safe area, because temp is ok too. Now its 30-32C - with games 60-65C
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Smugl
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCu II Top
Processor: Core i7 920 2,6ghz/3,9ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 03-30-2013, 18:57 | posts: 5 | Location: Slovakia

There is no way to bypass locked bios 7970 DCII Top, except Hotwire? How many volts can I ventured into the core?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 03-30-2013, 19:10 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_8 View Post
@kapu with matrix bios 1240 Mhz? or default.

You can upp memory 1750-1.650V is ok

@Smugl my card is ok for 1 month with 1.256V. I think it's in safe area, because temp is ok too. Now its 30-32C - with games 60-65C
Default bios.

temps 34 C Idle , 64C Load after OC ( I dont think they changed ).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Smugl
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCu II Top
Processor: Core i7 920 2,6ghz/3,9ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6gb Corsair
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 03-30-2013, 19:15 | posts: 5 | Location: Slovakia

Hey Kapu,
What is your BIOS version? Give here or GPU-Z screen
Is possible that some versions are unlocked bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.