Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Can't run my memory at 1866mhz (Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3)
Old
  (#1)
dizzin9
Master Guru
 
dizzin9's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 R3
Memory: Crucial 4GB (x2) 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Creative Audigy FX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX500
Question Can't run my memory at 1866mhz (Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3) - 03-24-2013, 19:12 | posts: 206 | Location: Las Vegas, NV

I recently assembled a PC and can't get my RAM to run @ 1866. I have an AMD FX 6300, Crucial Ballistix (2 x 4GB) 1866 P/N: BLT2KIT4G3D1869DT1TX0, and a GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 3.0 FC BIOS.

Made it to 1600 but I had to change my BCLK to 240. If I set the multiplier to 8 or 9.3, it doesn't do anything and defaults back to 6.67 (it IS set to 8 or 9.3 but the status still shows 6.67). I also manually put the timings to the recommended specs (9-9-9-27 @ 1.5v) and still stuck at 1333.

I've been looking around the web for an answer, hopefully somebody can help. Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 03-24-2013, 19:22 | posts: 13,774 | Location: USA

OC using the multiplier and not FSB. Then set your ram freq manually.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dizzin9
Master Guru
 
dizzin9's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 R3
Memory: Crucial 4GB (x2) 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Creative Audigy FX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX500
Default 03-24-2013, 19:25 | posts: 206 | Location: Las Vegas, NV

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
OC using the multiplier and not FSB. Then set your ram freq manually.
Well see, I recently assembled a PC and can't get my RAM to run @ 1866. I have an AMD FX 6300, Crucial Ballistix (2 x 4GB) 1866 P/N: BLT2KIT4G3D1869DT1TX0, and a GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 3.0 FC BIOS.

Made it to 1600 but I had to change my BCLK to 240. If I set the multiplier to 8 or 9.3, it doesn't do anything and defaults back to 6.67 (it IS set to 8 or 9.3 but the status still shows 6.67). I also manually put the timings to the recommended specs (9-9-9-27 @ 1.5v) and still stuck at 1333.

I've been looking around the web for an answer, hopefully somebody can help. Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: Haswell-E 5930k
Mainboard: GA-X99-UD4 LGA 2011v3
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 2800MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 03-24-2013, 19:38 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

What status still shows 6.67? The BIOS?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dizzin9
Master Guru
 
dizzin9's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 R3
Memory: Crucial 4GB (x2) 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Creative Audigy FX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX500
Default 03-24-2013, 19:39 | posts: 206 | Location: Las Vegas, NV

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Fool View Post
What status still shows 6.67? The BIOS?
BIOS, first page of UEFI at the bottom and CPU-Z after reboot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: Haswell-E 5930k
Mainboard: GA-X99-UD4 LGA 2011v3
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 2800MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 03-24-2013, 20:30 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

It's possible that it's a bug in the BIOS. In my experience the GIGABYTE BIOS is buggy and also has errors in some descriptions.

Try setting the multiplier lower instead of higher to see if it changes at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dizzin9
Master Guru
 
dizzin9's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 R3
Memory: Crucial 4GB (x2) 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Creative Audigy FX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX500
Default 03-24-2013, 20:57 | posts: 206 | Location: Las Vegas, NV

set it to 5.3, on reboot the freq is still 1333 mhz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: Haswell-E 5930k
Mainboard: GA-X99-UD4 LGA 2011v3
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 2800MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 03-24-2013, 21:33 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

I would ask GIGABYTE about that, then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Sasquatch
Master Guru
 
Sasquatch's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi R9 270x
Processor: FX 6300 Vishera @ 4.1GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: GSKILL Ripjaws 4x8Gb 1866
Soundcard: Onboard & JVC HA-RX700
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 03-25-2013, 16:38 | posts: 372 | Location: Montana

Check this post as well. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=374622
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Meat5000
Newbie
 
Videocard: 5770
Processor: 8350
Mainboard: 990FXA-UD3
Memory: 16GB Cosair Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: 800
Default 04-21-2013, 18:38 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzin9 View Post
I recently assembled a PC and can't get my RAM to run @ 1866. I have an AMD FX 6300, Crucial Ballistix (2 x 4GB) 1866 P/N: BLT2KIT4G3D1869DT1TX0, and a GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 3.0 FC BIOS.

Made it to 1600 but I had to change my BCLK to 240. If I set the multiplier to 8 or 9.3, it doesn't do anything and defaults back to 6.67 (it IS set to 8 or 9.3 but the status still shows 6.67). I also manually put the timings to the recommended specs (9-9-9-27 @ 1.5v) and still stuck at 1333.

I've been looking around the web for an answer, hopefully somebody can help. Thanks in advance.

OK, Here's what you do. 2 very simple steps.

1) In the memory profile page select profile in the list as 1866MHz or Profile1
2) NOTICE that the memory voltage has left the auto state and put it back to auto.

The problem is that when selecting the profile the settings are all correct except for the memory voltage which is increased to 1.65 or so. I am betting your RAM runs at 1.5v. AUTO will apply 1.5v

Worked for me. Hope it works for you.

By the way, using this method you won't need to change any other settings. I'd leave everything on auto unless you are looking for an aggressive overclock, ofc

Last edited by Meat5000; 04-21-2013 at 18:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.