Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows timer resolution tool in form of system service
Old
  (#1)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default Windows timer resolution tool in form of system service - 03-23-2013, 21:16 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

For info on topic just search for NtSetTimerResolution.

First version (C++ implementation) of system service:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?a3m87ybzvzugdk6

First version (C# implementation) of system service:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?i36a8qbi5usa3b6

Second version (C# implementation) of system service (capability of specifying processes for a timer resolution added):
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?by934opu8qox9wc

All packages contain `Readme.txt' and exe-file.
Packages of C# implementations also contain cs-file - C# source file which can be compiled to exe-file with C# compiler 'csc.exe' (located in .Net framework folders).

Second version was implemented for gurus who would notice any process demonstrated weird behavior with maximum timer resolution.

Differences between versions 1 and 2:
First version of service just sets maximum timer resolution upon its start.
Second version of service looks for 'SetTimerResolutionService.exe.ini' file with processes list, and in non-empty ini-file presence following logic is implemented:
- run process start monitoring;
- set maximum timer resolution upon first instance of any of listed processes start;
- set default timer resolution upon last instance of any of listed processes stop.
In absence of ini-file second version does the same logic as first version.
In presence of empty ini-file second version does nothing at all.



Universal PowerShell script for set timer resolution service installation:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?xl0c0r12470rff0

If you have nether executed any PowerShell scripts, then running
Code:
Set-ExecutionPolicy unrestricted
in PowerShell as the fisrt step is mandatory, because PowerShell restricts script execution by default.

Just place sript into folder with service`s exe-file. Start script either through context menu or in PowerShell.
Script is capable to install (and re-install) all mentioned above versions of service.
Script installs service with acount 'LocalSystem'.
Script`s actions are:
- Check folder-owner for an exe-file of service.
- If exe-file is absent then check folder-owner for a cs-file of service (source file) and invoke C# compiler to build exe-file.
- Check for a previous instance of STR service.
- If STR service already installed then stop and uninstall it.
- Install new instance of STR service and run it.
Script creates log-file.
Dear gurus, you can tweak source file of service yourself and rebuild exe-file of service with help of this script - just rename old exe-file.


There is also Cyberdyne`s script-installer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I put together a quick little script kiddie batch file to make things a little more simple.
Obviously extract to where you put the exe.
http://www.mediafire.com/?ccou4zvh61150d6
Cyberdyne did full package with all vesrions and install script (bat-file):
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne
I put together a little set up that will install any of your versions (so even complete noobs can use your work- no need to know the file structure, download different versions, etc).
http://www.mediafire.com/?nt8c638949yc0t2
PS All that stuff started in http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=368604

Update: PowerShell script 'Install-STRService.ps1' (for set timer resolution service installation) was updated to have the same output encoding as cmd.exe (aka console). It must have if you are using not english version of Windows, because output encoding of Windows console programs like sc.exe, installutil.exe not equals to default output encoding of PowerShell (which is ASCII). If you want to make this change of encoding in PowerShell permanent, execute in PowerShell and restart it:
Code:
'','$OutputEncoding = [Console]::OutputEncoding' | Add-Content $profile.AllUsersAllHosts
Update: Dedicated post on windows timer processing - http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=377790

Update: Cyberdyne`s updated pack
http://www.mediafire.com/download/6r...nstall%203.zip

Update: Universal PowerShell script for set timer resolution service installation http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?xl0c0r12470rff0 was changed in part of csc.exe (C# compiler) full path resolving (to avoid dependency on the version of installed .net framework).

Last edited by mbk1969; 04-19-2014 at 17:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-23-2013, 21:17 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

<Reserving space for any future updates>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-23-2013, 22:29 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I think I may have messed up something.
What services does this rely on to start? Because now when I start it is says

"The Set Timer Resolution Service on this local computer started and then stopped. Some services start automatically if they are not in use by other programs"

I figure I must have turned something off that it needed but I'm not sure where to start...

Already tried reinstalling it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-24-2013, 00:01 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I think I may have messed up something.
What services does this rely on to start? Because now when I start it is says

"The Set Timer Resolution Service on this local computer started and then stopped. Some services start automatically if they are not in use by other programs"

I figure I must have turned something off that it needed but I'm not sure where to start...

Already tried reinstalling it.
Give me details, more info, ...
- Which one version do you use?
- Did service worked and then you performed any actions and it stopped work? Or it suddenly stopped work?
- What OS do you have?

There are no dependencies in this service. It only depends on .Net framework (or on C++ framework). (And I didn`t touch service`s source files for a many days).
If service started mailfunctioning after you executed new installation script, then possible cullprit is account 'LocalService'. Is there log-file 'STR_Install.log'? And what events do you see in Event viewer?

You can troubleshoot by installing service manually with account LocalSystem:
sc.exe delete STR
sc.exe create STR obj= "NT Authority\LocalSystem" binpath= "c:\...\SetTimerResolutionService.exe" displayname= "Set Timer Resolution Service" start= auto
(or with InstallUtil.exe)

In PowerShell you can look at events related to service:
Get-EventLog -Source STR -LogName Application
Get-EventLog -Source STR -LogName System


Another thought - second version of service in presence of non-empty ini-file depends on state of WMI subsystem.

Edit: I was wrong about default account - it is namely "NT Authority\LocalSystem" (not "NT Authority\LocalService").

Last edited by mbk1969; 03-24-2013 at 15:10.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-24-2013, 00:59 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I was using the second version with no INI file. It was working fine, I messed with some services and clean up some reg crap, and on restart it started acting like that. I think it may be related to Von Dach's tweaks, but I opted for his tweaks that left WMI alone (because I know your service would probably need that untouched). And I use Windows 7 x64.
Your log files only tell me that the service was correctly installed.

I'll give the first version a try...

Edit: The first version using C# did not work, but your C++ version seems to start...

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 03-24-2013 at 01:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-24-2013, 08:15 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I was using the second version with no INI file. It was working fine, I messed with some services and clean up some reg crap, and on restart it started acting like that. I think it may be related to Von Dach's tweaks, but I opted for his tweaks that left WMI alone (because I know your service would probably need that untouched). And I use Windows 7 x64.
Your log files only tell me that the service was correctly installed.

I'll give the first version a try...

Edit: The first version using C# did not work, but your C++ version seems to start...
That`s strange because both first version implementations do nothing except for NtSetTimerResolution call... Only difference between them is .Net platform.
Did you look in event viewer? To simplify events searching you can clear event logs ('Application' & 'System') before service start attempt.
(In PowerShell:
clear-eventlog -log application, system
start-service STR
(get-service STR).WaitForStatus('Running', [System.TimeSpan]::FromSeconds(10))
get-eventlog application >> some_file.txt
get-eventlog system >> some_file.txt
)

Edit: BTW, I implemented two utilities for Von Dach`s performance package:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=296
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=299

Both can be used for a backup purpose.

Last edited by mbk1969; 03-24-2013 at 12:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Prophet
Master Guru
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Sb@4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V Progen3
Memory: 12 Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX|Akg k701
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 03-24-2013, 09:32 | posts: 572 | Location: Heaven

Gj.

This is 4 more letters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-24-2013, 16:05 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
That`s strange because both first version implementations do nothing except for NtSetTimerResolution call... Only difference between them is .Net platform.
Did you look in event viewer? To simplify events searching you can clear event logs ('Application' & 'System') before service start attempt.
(In PowerShell:
clear-eventlog -log application, system
start-service STR
(get-service STR).WaitForStatus('Running', [System.TimeSpan]::FromSeconds(10))
get-eventlog application >> some_file.txt
get-eventlog system >> some_file.txt
)

Edit: BTW, I implemented two utilities for Von Dach`s performance package:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=296
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=299

Both can be used for a backup purpose.
I used his L3 services set up. Which turns off event log/viewer it seems... lol
Could that cause this problem in the first place?
Also, is it important to point out that version 1 and 2 of C# run in x64, but the C++ version runs in x86? (identified by the *32 addendum in taskmanager).

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 03-24-2013 at 16:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-24-2013, 17:55 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I used his L3 services set up. Which turns off event log/viewer it seems... lol
Could that cause this problem in the first place?
Well... As service writes to the event log, those writes can cause an exceptions... I will check this moment and be back...

Edit: I inserted checks and interceptions into lines with event logging in both C# versions. You can redownload them packages from links in first post. And if my corrections do the job, then you can re-pack and re-upload your cumulative package.

Last edited by mbk1969; 03-24-2013 at 18:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-24-2013, 20:26 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Alright, thanks. Giving it a try now, will edit this in a bit...

Yup, all fixed. Starts fine now.
Here is the adjusted pack
http://www.mediafire.com/?nt8c638949yc0t2

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 03-24-2013 at 20:35.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-24-2013, 21:13 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Alright, thanks. Giving it a try now, will edit this in a bit...

Yup, all fixed. Starts fine now.
Thanks to you - that was a perfect suggestion about disabled event logs... Link in OP I replaced.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Prophet
Master Guru
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Sb@4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V Progen3
Memory: 12 Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX|Akg k701
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 03-26-2013, 08:50 | posts: 572 | Location: Heaven

Btw, I vote this for sticky.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-26-2013, 08:57 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Update for PowerShell script 'Install-STRService.ps1' - read OP...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-28-2013, 15:33 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Some thoughts about timer resolution and CPU power settings
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=517


Here is PowerShell script for unhiding most interesting (but not all) CPU power settings:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?m3cgvw73c03fn47

After script execution go to the 'Control Panel > Power Options > Change Plan Settings > Change Advanced Power Settings' and in dialog window you locate 'Processor power settings' tree root node - there live all unhidden settings.

Last edited by mbk1969; 03-29-2013 at 00:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-29-2013, 05:15 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Not sure if should post in response here or the thread on the other section since you post everything in both places anyway lol.
But I understand, traffic and all.
Thanks for the convenience.


Uh. Not sure why. But, rightclicking the file and selecting "Run with Powershell" makes a prompt show up, but then some red text shows up and it closes too fast for me to read it.

I remember you saying how you need to make your ps1 scripts with work with a newer version of something another because Windows 7 is different by default?
IDK. I just know it aint working.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 03-29-2013 at 05:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-29-2013, 11:40 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Not sure if should post in response here or the thread on the other section since you post everything in both places anyway lol.
But I understand, traffic and all.
Thanks for the convenience.


Uh. Not sure why. But, rightclicking the file and selecting "Run with Powershell" makes a prompt show up, but then some red text shows up and it closes too fast for me to read it.

I remember you saying how you need to make your ps1 scripts with work with a newer version of something another because Windows 7 is different by default?
IDK. I just know it aint working.
Just run PowerShell and execute script there. You will see error text... Send it to me:
$error[0] > c:\somefolder\errors.txt
- saving error text to file after script execution.

May be you already deleted 'Attributes' values under those regystry keys (or one key). Do you see mutliple settings in mentiond dialog under CPU settings tree node?

Last edited by mbk1969; 03-29-2013 at 11:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-29-2013, 12:52 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Well, I added the cpu parking options a long time ago.
Anyway, this is what I get.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-29-2013, 13:37 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Execute inside PowerShell

Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned
or
Set-ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted

PowerShell by default restricts script execution. So user must set this policy to allow script execution.
For a help:
get-help Set-ExecutionPolicy -online

Last edited by mbk1969; 03-29-2013 at 21:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 03-29-2013, 13:46 | posts: 2,168 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Ok, that worked wonderfully (setting it to Unrestricted that is). Sorry, never touched powershell before.

So many options. So many.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 03-29-2013, 14:16 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Ok, that worked wonderfully (setting it to Unrestricted that is). Sorry, never touched powershell before.

So many options. So many.
I am using PowerShell for 2 years now and I keep finding new things and aspects and tricks. I`m in love with this shell! It was created for IT professionals but thing is it can be used at any level of difficulty.

Here is entry points into PowerShell world:

1. get list of commands:
- all
get-command > c:\somefolder\all_commands.txt

- started with 'get' verb
get-command "get-*"
or
get-command -verb "get"

- having 'process' in noun part of command name
get-command "*-*Process*"
or
get-command -noun "*Process*"

2. get help on any command:
get-help get-command -full
or
get-help get-command -online

3. command or path completion with Tab - start typing a command or a file path and then press Tab to let PowerShell to complete it for you (and press Tab until you get needed command)

4. look for all properties and methods of items returned by a command (PS not always shows all properties and it doesn`t show methods):
- all properties
get-process -name notepad | format-list *

- all public members
get-process -name notepad | get-member

- Tab completion of property or method of item
$notepad = get-process -name notepad
$notepad. - and press Tab so PowerShell shows you all avaliable properties and methods one per Tab press

5. if you don`t want to look at screen output you just redirect output:
- to file
get-process | out-file c:\somepath\all_processes.txt (recreates file)
get-process | out-file c:\somepath\all_processes.txt -Append (appends to file)
get-process | add-content c:\somepath\all_processes.txt (appends to file)
get-process > c:\somepath\all_processes.txt (recreates file)
get-process >> c:\somepath\all_processes.txt (appends to file)
(if path contains spaces then take it into quotes)

- to a special window with table view
get-process | out-gridview

- to allow PS-scripts execution
Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned
or
Set-ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted

Last edited by mbk1969; 11-07-2013 at 19:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 03-29-2013, 20:53 | posts: 7,439 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Edit: All good.

Last edited by Wanny; 03-29-2013 at 21:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: Phenom IIX6 1090T@4.1ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 04-02-2013, 08:15 | posts: 2,183 | Location: Canada

I know I read it, I know I tried it and now I can't find it.

How do you query, from the command ( cmd ) line, to see what the max and min timer resolution your computer is able to be set at?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-02-2013, 13:44 | posts: 1,528 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher View Post
I know I read it, I know I tried it and now I can't find it.

How do you query, from the command ( cmd ) line, to see what the max and min timer resolution your computer is able to be set at?

Thanks
In cmd only with console app - http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=330.


If you installed STR service then in PowerShell:
Get-EventLog Application -Source STR
(Should be text like "Minimum={0}; Maximum={1}; Current={2}")
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: Phenom IIX6 1090T@4.1ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 04-02-2013, 17:50 | posts: 2,183 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
In cmd only with console app - http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=330.


If you installed STR service then in PowerShell:
Get-EventLog Application -Source STR
(Should be text like "Minimum={0}; Maximum={1}; Current={2}")
Thank you for the reply however that's not what I am looking for.

There is a command that you can run from the command prompt that will indicate your current timer resolution setting.

I am looking for that command.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: Phenom IIX6 1090T@4.1ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 04-02-2013, 18:32 | posts: 2,183 | Location: Canada

I've searched and I've searched and I've searched. It looks like it wasn't a command prompt that I used.

It was this program that I used to find the current timer resolution.

ClockRes v2.0

Quote:
Ever wondered what the resolution of the system clock was, or perhaps the maximum timer resolution that your application could obtain? The answer lies in a simple function named GetSystemTimeAdjustment, and the ClockRes applet performs the function and shows you the result. See " Inside Windows NT High Resolution Timers" for information on increasing the resolution.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb897568.aspx

If there is a way to do it from the command prompt, please let me know.

Last edited by Watcher; 04-02-2013 at 18:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ntsettimerresolution, resolution, timer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.