Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Arma 3 driver?
Old
  (#1)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Arma 3 driver? - 03-23-2013, 09:31 | posts: 160

just wondering if nvidia is working on optimizations for this game, because it currently runs like crap on a 680

i know it's alpha and all but it's using a relatively ancient engine
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SSJBillClinton
Master Guru
 
SSJBillClinton's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2way SLI GTX980 1470/3903
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.3
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: 4x 4GB 1600MHz 7-8-8-24
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000w
Default 03-23-2013, 13:16 | posts: 357

Is it? I thought they made a new engine just for this game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 03-23-2013, 13:36 | posts: 3,376 | Location: Lebanon

It's not an old engine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Vi...game_engine%29

It runs slow on my 7970 as well, maxed out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
andressergio
Maha Guru
 
andressergio's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x SLI GALAXY GTX780HOF
Processor: I4770K@48HT
Mainboard: ASUS M6E
Memory: 2x8GB TeamX 2666CL11
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic P-1000
Default 03-23-2013, 15:36 | posts: 853 | Location: Montevideo-Uruguay

theres a thread for ARMA 3 and YES it runs slow engine problems and optimizations...

http://forums.bistudio.com/forumdisp...-ARMA-3-ALPHA&
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 03-23-2013, 17:02 | posts: 3,840 | Location: The Netherlands

Even Operation Flashpoint - Cold War Crisis ran crap at the time. I did really really enjoy it tho.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 03-31-2013, 03:54 | posts: 1,141 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

It's the engines ****ty use of cpu power and NVIDIA or AMD can do nothing about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
TheSarge
Master Guru
 
TheSarge's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 860M 4GB
Processor: Core i7-4700HQ
Mainboard: MSI MS-1759
Memory: Kingston DDR3-1600 12GB
Soundcard: Realtec onboard
PSU: Laptop brick
Default 03-31-2013, 05:34 | posts: 709 | Location: The Frozen North.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapyer View Post
it's using a relatively ancient engine
Yes and no. The basis for the current engine is OF:CWC but the current engine has been heavily overhauled and retrofited. That's not to say that ARMA 3 Is using a brand-new build-from-scratch engine that we'd all like to see, but it's still a lot better than the original engine.

Anyways, ARMA 3 isn't even released yet (never mind patched or DLC'd). Hells, it's still in alpha with no firm release date. At this point asking Nvidia if it plans to support the game is like asking an oven if it plans to support the cake mix that's still on a shelf in the the pantry; In both cases the answer is "yes, but not until you finish making it!"

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-31-2013, 06:17 | posts: 160

is it possible to sli a 860 with 670 for arma?? my friend is selling a 670 cheap, and they both use same architecture...

Last edited by Rapyer; 03-31-2013 at 06:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 03-31-2013, 07:30 | posts: 1,141 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapyer View Post
is it possible to sli a 860 with 670 for arma?? my friend is selling a 670 cheap, and they both use same architecture...
No it is not possible and even if it was you wouldn't get anymore fps then your currently getting as the game is heavily cpu bottle necked
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ryoohki360
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte/GTX660TI/2GIG
Processor: Intel I5 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750W
Default 04-03-2013, 14:17 | posts: 58

Weird Ihave no pproblem here with sli 660ti, all ultra setting, 1080p, rendering distance of 2.8km and shadow at max for that distance. Run way better than arma 2
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
dnottis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 1310/7000
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz 1.35v
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJaws 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium PCI-e
PSU: Coolermaster 1100
Default 04-03-2013, 14:27 | posts: 677

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapyer View Post
just wondering if nvidia is working on optimizations for this game, because it currently runs like crap on a 680

i know it's alpha and all but it's using a relatively ancient engine
I could never get into the arma games, they've all run like crap.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 970 @1420
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.4
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-03-2013, 14:45 | posts: 477

Even if you paired your 680 with a $1500 CPU the game would still run like crap. It has horrible CPU optimization.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
dnottis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 1310/7000
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz 1.35v
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJaws 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium PCI-e
PSU: Coolermaster 1100
Default 04-03-2013, 16:33 | posts: 677

I don't understand who buys these games. They don't look very good and they don't run very good.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.