Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
WF3 7950 showing artifacts, please need advise
Old
  (#1)
agapitoxxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950 WF3
Processor: AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake
Default WF3 7950 showing artifacts, please need advise - 03-16-2013, 23:57 | posts: 4

Hello,

I read a lot of threads on this forum before attempting to post.

I recently purchased a WF3 gigabyte 7950, the first day was fine, however on the second day while i was playing battlefield 3 it started to show up weird artifacts.

Tried with other drivers, I was using 13.1, switched to 13.2, 13.3 (almost all the betas on both) even reverted to 12.11 and 12.10 (finally reverted to 13.2 beta 4). Running drive sweeper and rebooted before every driver installation.

Funny thing is that my new card is running Bios FX0, so i cannot update it to FZ3, and it has 1000mhz stock. the artifacts shows on the catalyst screen and in some games, some other are ok, even when i attempt to run a couple of emulators (pcsx and dolphin), there are no graphical issues.

I attached some screenshots from GPU-Z and artifacts.

Should I RMA it or there might be another solution?

Thanks in advance
 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 03-17-2013, 00:04 | posts: 9,137 | Location: Toledo

Faulty VRAM/core for sure. Try backing down the clocks and see if it goes away. Regardless, looks like an RMA is in your future.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
agapitoxxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950 WF3
Processor: AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake
Default 03-17-2013, 00:14 | posts: 4

what is the best tool to drop my clocks?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 03-17-2013, 00:24 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

Afterburner but looks like bad vram so I'd just go ahead and RMA.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
agapitoxxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950 WF3
Processor: AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake
Default 03-17-2013, 00:26 | posts: 4

alright, thank you for the fast response.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 03-17-2013, 01:47 | posts: 1,498 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Pretty low asic, what are your voltages and temperatures?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
agapitoxxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950 WF3
Processor: AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake
Default 03-17-2013, 04:51 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Pretty low asic, what are your voltages and temperatures?
on battlefield 3 with everything on ultra temps dont go higher than 70-72

voltages, i dont know where to find that, afterburnber doesnt show, i think because of bios FX0, but i could be wrong
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.