Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 690 GPU problem?
Old
  (#1)
NyQuil
Newbie
 
NyQuil's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780
Processor: i7-4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750b
Thumbs down GTX 690 GPU problem? - 03-08-2013, 07:13 | posts: 8 | Location: Houston TX



I keep having an issue with certain games and my 690 not using both GPU's. Just one. Using Precision X and using the GPU monitor via OSD it will show GPU 1 maybe at 50% and the other at around 3 to 1%. It's set in Nvidia Control Panel to use both but it just won't. I seem to have this issue with Tomb Raider and Sniper Elite Nazi Zombie Army.

I am currently on 314.07. I have tried 314.14 and 311.06 and it's the same. It used to work just fine so I am thinking something got messed up during driver installs. I have ran Driver Sweeper and re-installed 314.07 and still have this issue.

Can anyone help me shed some light on this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AmpF 1215MHz
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.6GHz 1.23v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 03-08-2013, 11:01 | posts: 7,261 | Location: Urban`Jungle

both games are missing SLI profiles.

For Tombraider add its exe to hitman absolution

For Nazi zombie army add its exe to Sniper Elite V2



*you can add both exe files with nvinspector by each profile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline1866
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 03-08-2013, 12:53 | posts: 9,966 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
both games are missing SLI profiles.

For Tombraider add its exe to hitman absolution

For Nazi zombie army add its exe to Sniper Elite V2



*you can add both exe files with nvinspector by each profile.
The Nazi zombie does not work onthe sniper elite profile it crashes the game for me but the 314.07 driver has a proper profile for the zombie game.

Also NyQuil forget nvidia control panel, download nvidia inspector and use that instead.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AmpF 1215MHz
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.6GHz 1.23v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 03-08-2013, 17:57 | posts: 7,261 | Location: Urban`Jungle

^^
hmm, it does?

Im using 314.14 driver and i had to add NZA.exe to SniperELite2 to have a profile, otherwise there was just a raw exe path in nvcpl profile.. I was to lazy to create a new one
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-08-2013, 18:05 | posts: 18,016 | Location: New Jersey, USA

you can run the game with forced afr2 at least thats what I heard
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
NyQuil
Newbie
 
NyQuil's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780
Processor: i7-4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750b
Default 03-08-2013, 20:42 | posts: 8 | Location: Houston TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
The Nazi zombie does not work onthe sniper elite profile it crashes the game for me but the 314.07 driver has a proper profile for the zombie game.

Also NyQuil forget nvidia control panel, download nvidia inspector and use that instead.
I did exactly this and it fixed my problem. I moved up to 314.14 again and used Nvidia Inspector and all is well.

Thanks for the advice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
NyQuil
Newbie
 
NyQuil's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780
Processor: i7-4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750b
Default 03-08-2013, 20:47 | posts: 8 | Location: Houston TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
^^
hmm, it does?

Im using 314.14 driver and i had to add NZA.exe to SniperELite2 to have a profile, otherwise there was just a raw exe path in nvcpl profile.. I was to lazy to create a new one
I did this as well. I was still on 314.07. I used Nvidia Inspector to get SLI going on Tomb Raider and added the exe for Nazi zombie into Nvidia Control Panel and it updated the profile for SLI... that's something that 314.07 didn't do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 03-09-2013, 03:45 | posts: 1,749

Quote:
Originally Posted by NyQuil View Post


I keep having an issue with certain games and my 690 not using both GPU's. Just one. Using Precision X and using the GPU monitor via OSD it will show GPU 1 maybe at 50% and the other at around 3 to 1%. It's set in Nvidia Control Panel to use both but it just won't. I seem to have this issue with Tomb Raider and Sniper Elite Nazi Zombie Army.

I am currently on 314.07. I have tried 314.14 and 311.06 and it's the same. It used to work just fine so I am thinking something got messed up during driver installs. I have ran Driver Sweeper and re-installed 314.07 and still have this issue.

Can anyone help me shed some light on this?

In the nvidia inspector, under sli mode, try putting it on auto-select, sometimes in some games in some instances will work, but question, what resolution your running your games at? Are you using insane aa settings within nvidia inspector? This card wont show anything unless you crank everything up and I mean everything.

LOL, Still playing FFXI online, most I ever had on both gpus were like 70+ or something like that, downsampled resolution 2475X1536, along with nvinspector's highest aa setting and all others, old game but looks alot cleaner then theses home consoles can ever do and speaking of online games, I went back on tera online, I had the game over 2gb of video ram used up, so the card is out of vram, 4gb card(2gb per gpu), still 2gb, if you dont believe me, look up msi afterburner and look closely on the vram usage both single and dual gpu operation mode, I wasnt bit surprised that the vram usage did not change, if its 1.5gb vram usage on 1 gpu only, if you enable 2, its still going to be 1.5gb usage.

Last edited by A M D BugBear; 03-09-2013 at 03:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.