Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
New card
Old
  (#1)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default New card - 03-06-2013, 01:08 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

So, I went with a replacement Sapphire card after my IceQ arrived as junk.

So far no crashes thank God. I'll be running some benches tonight! I ran FC2 and it didn't perform as well as my IceQ did getting 85 FPS instead of 90 but we shall see. It runs REALLY cool though through that bench it topped out at 45 degrees!!! Holy crap!!!

More to come.....


EDIT: In game or bench it stays permanently at it's boost clock of 925, is that normal? Also I hit 1000mhz without any voltage adjustment even though it only has an ASIC value of 52%.

Last edited by Ragingun; 03-06-2013 at 01:11.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 03-06-2013, 01:15 | posts: 25,801 | Location: Hampshire UK

which Sapphire is it? and gratz. keep us posted.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default 03-06-2013, 01:23 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

Settled on this one. Vapor X was out of stock and imagine it's available now.... but still happy so far. This card is so much nicer with the smaller size though. The IceQ was huge-ish.


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814202026

Last edited by Ragingun; 03-06-2013 at 01:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 03-06-2013, 01:32 | posts: 7,225

It's still a solid card, glad you're getting good results with it. With that ASIC rating I'd be tempted to slap on a waterblock =p Still, you should get some decent clocks on air, it's a great cooler.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default 03-06-2013, 01:39 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkest View Post
It's still a solid card, glad you're getting good results with it. With that ASIC rating I'd be tempted to slap on a waterblock =p Still, you should get some decent clocks on air, it's a great cooler.
It certainly is a great cooler. Like I stated, only 45 degrees and that was OC'd to 1000mhz! Very impressed so far.

Here's a question for the Sapphire card owners that I couldn't find and answer to, what is the 1 and 2 button for on the side of the card? Is that the bios switch or voltage switch? Also, in afterburner, this card is voltage locked. I did read in the review on the posted link that with the Sapphire OC software the voltage can be controlled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 03-06-2013, 01:42 | posts: 7,225

The little switch? Dual bios mate, makes flashing a non-issue. I've got a Sapphire Flex and absolutely love it. The non-Vapor X coolers for Sapphire are a little under-rated in my opinion. Voltage locks on Sapphire cards are bios only. In fact, you might have an unlocked bios on the card. Try flicking the switch to see.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default 03-06-2013, 01:58 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

Ok, so I pushed the button in and fired up my PC. It started to look for drivers like the card wasn't installed and shortly after BSOD.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 03-06-2013, 02:05 | posts: 7,225

Check the Bios revision and whether or not you're voltage locked, then go back to the old one and try to cause the BSOD in the same way. I'm guessing the voltages are set differently in the currently used bios, but that could also mean they're unlocked. Don't see it as a bad thing, it's the secondary bios after all. As long as things are stable in the primary you're good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default 03-06-2013, 02:11 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkest View Post
Check the Bios revision and whether or not you're voltage locked, then go back to the old one and try to cause the BSOD in the same way. I'm guessing the voltages are set differently in the currently used bios, but that could also mean they're unlocked. Don't see it as a bad thing, it's the secondary bios after all. As long as things are stable in the primary you're good.
Things are stable in the primary after I switched back. How do I go about checking which bios is which and how do I flash it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 03-06-2013, 02:14 | posts: 7,225

You could always try booting into Safe Mode with the second bios, or try with a live disk/usb. I'm guessing Windows hard crashes when you're using the second? Regardless, if you can't run Windows with it, flashing might be the better option anyway. For flashing check out the Gigabyte thread, Deathchild goes into depth regarding it so I wont reiterate here.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 03-06-2013, 10:55 | posts: 1,912 | Location: Estonia

Yeah, here. I'll give you the link. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=373744 Check out post #6.

It's most likely BSODing because you have some settings in the desktop that interfere with the changed values of the other bios, it would be best to remove all drivers first and then flip the switch and see what happens.

Anyways, a flash should fix it yeah.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default 03-06-2013, 11:59 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

Thanks DeathChild. How do I know which atiflash bios to download from that website link? Do I just use the latest one and it will know what card I have? Last question, I'd like to get the voltage unlocked on the second bios so how will I know what to change the file name to?

Sorry, I am new to this and absolutely hate dealing with software.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 03-06-2013, 12:23 | posts: 1,912 | Location: Estonia

No worries at all. We'll look into everything.

First of all, yeah, get the latest atiflash. This is the program you'll use to flash your card.
Secondly, the file name (file name of the bios, yes?) doesn't have any relevance to what bios get's unlocked and which doesn't. It's just a normal file type, and you can rename it to anything you want. Just as long as the ending is .rom (a bios file) and it is 7 characters or less.

So if you get some blablaBIOS.bin from the website, when you download. Then just change it to newbios.rom.

Last edited by Deathchild; 03-06-2013 at 12:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Ragingun
Master Guru
 
Ragingun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Eyefinity
Processor: AMD 8350@4.8 CM V8 Cooler
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1050w
Default 03-06-2013, 13:19 | posts: 759 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

So how do I know I'm not flashing the BIOS to a 7970 if there's no file specifically for my 7950?

For example, if I want a BIOS that isn't voltage locked, how do I know that's what I'm getting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 03-06-2013, 13:53 | posts: 1,912 | Location: Estonia

You have to read up on the bios. You won't know until it's confirmed to you by other people or if the information is available there on the website.. whatever bios you're downloading.

Use google.

Here. http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0 Here you have a list of Sapphire 7950 bioses.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Snajlen
Member Guru
 
Videocard: r9 290 tri-x
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX2
Memory: 16gb Corsair XMS3 1600mhz
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: CM 700w silentpro
Default 03-06-2013, 14:15 | posts: 94

good pick , im soon getting myself also a 7950 from gigabyte , windforce 3 i was aiming for a his iceq x2 boost but is a lil more expensive. and i doubt that 2/3 fps difference will bother me that much.
honestly i would keep the card at stock bios , just overclock it , 7950's are overclocking monsters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 03-06-2013, 14:55 | posts: 1,912 | Location: Estonia

There's no fps difference between the Gigabyte or the IceQ X2, it's just how much one clocks and so on. They're equal performers. So no worries about that.

Last edited by Deathchild; 03-06-2013 at 14:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.