Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Reduce more graphics in Tomb Raider? (2013)
Old
  (#1)
mamo
Banned
 
Videocard: geforce 8400 512 mb
Processor: pentium 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: megapower3000
Default Reduce more graphics in Tomb Raider? (2013) - 03-05-2013, 15:24 | posts: 10

Hello Guru3d!

I need your help!.
my pc is very old! (very very very very very veryyyyyy old).but he still prove himself with the games I run today!!! (far cry 3!!!!).
So I need your help with the game Tomb Raider 2013,the game allmost run fine but when it come dark or a massive effect he become like 15+- FPS!.
And I touht if is there any mod or tweaks that can make the game run more smooter (no shawdos,fx,effect etc...).I trid edit the graphics in reg edit,but is no much! i need more worsed graphics to run the game on 30+fps!.

so there any hope for this? (AND don't ask me about new computer!!! i live in garbage and build my computer with some scraps like Lora in craft...)

Your Homeless
Mamo.
   
 
Old
  (#2)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 03-05-2013, 15:57 | posts: 8,016 | Location: Urban`Jungle

if everything on lowest doesnt help, then yes you need a little faster gpu.. This game is gpu bound most of the time.
   
Old
  (#3)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 03-05-2013, 15:59 | posts: 4,269 | Location: Serbia, NS

If you are really playing with that 8400GS than 15fps is great

Jk its time to upgrade.
   
Old
  (#4)
fr33jack
Master Guru
 
fr33jack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX760 OC
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA|45
Memory: 8Gb 1866Mhz XMP
Soundcard: Realtek|ALC892
PSU: Zalman 660XT
Default 03-05-2013, 16:16 | posts: 506 | Location: Moscow | Russia

P4 + geforce 8400 ?? In 2013 ?
Oh, very funny...very funny indeed. Nice trollin'...keep up the good work
   
 
Old
  (#5)
Gromuhl'Djun
Ancient Guru
 
Gromuhl'Djun's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Gb GA-Z77D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: CM M520
Default 03-05-2013, 17:09 | posts: 5,264 | Location: Netherlands

General? is that you?
   
Old
  (#6)
mamo
Banned
 
Videocard: geforce 8400 512 mb
Processor: pentium 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: megapower3000
Default 03-05-2013, 21:34 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by fr33jack View Post
P4 + geforce 8400 ?? In 2013 ?
Oh, very funny...very funny indeed. Nice trollin'...keep up the good work
Well I allways know how I good in trollin,but there is no joke!!! I really run the game allmost in 27+- fps! I just need to disable complty shawdos and stupid tree phyx!!! and I will run the game with 30 fps allways!!! if you want I can capture my gameplay (But no with fraps,this well drop down my fps to -200!!!)

So pls can I get any help?

meanwhile I go to do some fun with bananas!!!
"this is time to jelly in your !@%!....
   
Old
  (#7)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 03-05-2013, 22:17 | posts: 1,120

Nvidia promised a driver that will improve performance.
   
Old
  (#8)
TechnikL
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD HD7970 1100/1500
Processor: AMD 8350FX @ 4.62
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: Kingston DDR3 16GB @ 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Thermaltake TP 750W
Default 03-05-2013, 22:48 | posts: 185 | Location: BC, Canada

ya try the 314.14 beta, it is supposed to improve a bit, but honestly not sure it will improve the 8400 series at all.

maybe some guru will send you at least an old 8600GT they have laying around, or maybe even 8800.

can't believe you are getting any new games to run, but hey all the power to you.

Good Luck
   
Old
  (#9)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-06-2013, 00:44 | posts: 18,716 | Location: New Jersey, USA

what fps are ya really getting?
   
Old
  (#10)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 03-06-2013, 01:32 | posts: 5,138 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

To activate lowest possible gfx, just:
(1)Turn on console,
(2) Insert TR disk,
(3)Play.
   
 
Old
  (#11)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 03-06-2013, 03:26 | posts: 13,552 | Location: USA

OP must have that special edition P4 and 8400. Cuz my lowly P4 and 8800 won't even launch TR.
   
Old
  (#12)
styka
Master Guru
 
styka's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS R9 280X IceQ X2
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Pro3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Seasonic X650W
Default 03-06-2013, 06:28 | posts: 303 | Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

How could you buy new games and have those specs..
   
Old
  (#13)
mamo
Banned
 
Videocard: geforce 8400 512 mb
Processor: pentium 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: megapower3000
Default 03-06-2013, 10:23 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnikL View Post
ya try the 314.14 beta, it is supposed to improve a bit, but honestly not sure it will improve the 8400 series at all.

maybe some guru will send you at least an old 8600GT they have laying around, or maybe even 8800.

can't believe you are getting any new games to run, but hey all the power to you.

Good Luck
First.where I get this driver? I only see the 314.7 driver!
Secend.Your not need to wait for Good Deeds Day if anyone have some old parts (Geforce 560gtx,intel icore 8 100ghz,500 gb ram) I'll very happy to get present like that.
Third:Beleve it or not,but I allmost run any game that requirement is much higher then my very very very very very(*100) old!!! computer.
Even Far cry 3 that I Thought there is no hope to run this game,Someone kind from guru3d find me a exellent mod that make the game looks like fc2!.
And ofcurce If is game that I can tweak and change what I want I can run the game smootely!.

*you can see in youtube some old gamers like me that play also with new games,and run them soomth!.

Quote:
Originally Posted by styka View Post
How could you buy new games and have those specs..
have you heard about something that call hacked game? well I use it.
BUT I not completly pirat! I have rule and he:If I liked the game or is run good with no issus,I I'll buy the game!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
OP must have that special edition P4 and 8400. Cuz my lowly P4 and 8800 won't even launch TR.
well,maybe is becasue my p4 has 3.0ghz? or I update anytime my pc from driver unit BIOS.maybe this make the charm.

*Soon I will update my game play in video and some picture to show you how I can reduce the game!.

Hope for some MOD!!!!
   
Old
  (#14)
Radiopassive
Banned
 
Videocard: Gainward HD 4870 1G
Processor: PII X4 955 3,6GHz
Mainboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum v.1
Memory: 4GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-11
Soundcard: onboard/Sony rec+speakers
PSU: Seasonic SS-500ET-T3 500W
Default 03-06-2013, 12:13 | posts: 154 | Location: Innerworld

Quote:
Originally Posted by styka View Post
How could you buy new games and have those specs..
So what you are trying to say here is that you believe homeless guys with PCs crafted (with help of Lara and maybe even Vaas) from scraps are regular customers of Steam and Gameshop?

Aren't they typically pre-ordering games and purchasing super ultra turbo de-luxe versions of said recently published games?

Or maybe in one string of reality they produce these games and buy them from themselves existing in the adjacent string? Am I on the right way to understand you remark? Or should I try harder..?
   
Old
  (#15)
mamo
Banned
 
Videocard: geforce 8400 512 mb
Processor: pentium 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: megapower3000
Default 03-06-2013, 18:59 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radiopassive View Post
So what you are trying to say here is that you believe homeless guys with PCs crafted (with help of Lara and maybe even Vaas) from scraps are regular customers of Steam and Gameshop?

Aren't they typically pre-ordering games and purchasing super ultra turbo de-luxe versions of said recently published games?

Or maybe in one string of reality they produce these games and buy them from themselves existing in the adjacent string? Am I on the right way to understand you remark? Or should I try harder..?
yaaa you understand him!?....because I not....(So much heat english!!!!!!!!!!)....
   
Old
  (#16)
zer0_c0ol
Maha Guru
 
zer0_c0ol's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x290xCF
Processor: intel 3930k
Mainboard: rampage iv extreme x79
Memory: 8 gigs kingston hyper x d
Soundcard: audigy 2zs gold
PSU: antec 850 w
Default 03-06-2013, 19:16 | posts: 1,940 | Location: mostar(BIH)

p4 will not run fc3 that is a given
   
Old
  (#17)
mamo
Banned
 
Videocard: geforce 8400 512 mb
Processor: pentium 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: megapower3000
Default 03-06-2013, 19:31 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0_c0ol View Post
p4 will not run fc3 that is a given
well,tell that for vass and chitra!() I finish the game with no problem it all!!! the game run smooth!.(ofcurse I used tweaks and mods)
   
Old
  (#18)
charliehamster
Maha Guru
 
charliehamster's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX-770
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: GA-990FXA-UD5
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: OCZ ModXstream pro
Default 03-06-2013, 20:07 | posts: 1,071 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
To activate lowest possible gfx, just:
(1)Turn on console,
(2) Insert TR disk,
(3)Play.


Can you build a PC for the price of an Xbox 360 that will run tomb raider? Good luck with that.

God! PC snobs are so bloody shallow.
   
Old
  (#19)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 03-06-2013, 20:51 | posts: 2,979 | Location: Canada

You just had to bring up piracy.
   
Closed Thread

Tags
tomb raider help tweak

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.