Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dedicated Q6600
Old
  (#1)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default Dedicated Q6600 - 03-04-2013, 11:45 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Hello all

I know it's not much, but I have a Q6600 Linux Mint system on campus now running FAH 24/7. It generates around 2500ppd for team Guru3D. It's not used 99% of the time, so I figured I could turn it into a folder since I'm not paying the electricity bill!

Unfortunately it lacks a proper gfx card, so I can't do GPU folding. I hope it helps though


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 03-04-2013, 19:12 | posts: 1,205

Thanks for the helping hand! Every bit counts
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-05-2013, 06:26 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
Thanks for the helping hand! Every bit counts
I see what you did there


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 03-05-2013, 12:08 | posts: 1,466 | Location: uk

im still running my Q9550 OC and Q8200 OC. the Q8200 is getting 7.7k ppd on wu 8083 that quiet impressive, do you know what work unit your currently working on is Pręses?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-05-2013, 12:36 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
im still running my Q9550 OC and Q8200 OC. the Q8200 is getting 7.7k ppd on wu 8083 that quiet impressive, do you know what work unit your currently working on is Pręses?
wu 7808 I think. I see my ppd dropped a bit to 2250. Why is your Q8200 getting such a high ppd? I wish the gfx card in the system was supported. It's a HD2600XT or something. Would've been nice if I could run the GPU 24/7 too. I have a 9600GT at home which I'm considering putting in, but I don't know if the PSU can handle it. It's a Dell system, so they have non-standard PSU's and I have no idea if it has a 6-pin PCI-e power connector.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 03-05-2013, 12:47 | posts: 1,466 | Location: uk

is that with the bonus points, do you have a passkey witch program are you using to monitor the ppd output is there another program taking cpu away is it running at 2.4 all the time temp can cause a down clock if its getting to hot.

im not sure what ppd a q6600 should get but i don't this it should be that different from my q8200 at stock what is your memory speed?

the gpu could slow the cpu down quiet a bit i can't remember what a 9600 would get ppd wise 1000-4000k ppd could be more i don't know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-05-2013, 12:50 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

I check my ppd in FAH-Control I think. Know a nice app in debian linux which can monitor CPU freq. and temps?

I think it's only 533Mhz DDR2, maybe 667MHz. I know it's not 800MHz.

An no passkey. What do I gain by setting it up?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 03-05-2013, 13:33 | posts: 1,420 | Location: Japan, Soka

By setting passkey you can get bonus score. That is SMP beauty.
I'll post how to set passkey on linux later, if you using command line only distribution.

Code:
vim /etc/fahclient/config.xml
mine for example:
Quote:
<config>
<!-- Network -->
<proxy v=':8080'/>

<!-- Remote Command Server -->
<command-allow v='127.0.0.1,192.168.0.2'/>
<command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1,192.168.0.2'/>

<!-- User Information -->
<passkey v='xxxxEnterUrPassHerexxxx'/>
<team v='69411'/>
<user v='sverek'/>

<!-- Folding Slots -->
<slot id='0' type='SMP'>
<cpus v='-1'/>
</slot>
</config>
To check temps in linux, try this :
http://www.lm-sensors.org/ (it works fine in command only)

When it comes to clock speed, I didn't yet have luck getting it to work. Maybe you could have more luck with ur distribution. But I have no problems overclocking and checking clock in bios.


I run E7200 dual core on linux rig, and I get around 3300 ppd. So you should get at least 4000ppd by setting pass and completing more work units.

Last edited by sverek; 03-05-2013 at 16:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-07-2013, 15:06 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
By setting passkey you can get bonus score. That is SMP beauty.
I'll post how to set passkey on linux later, if you using command line only distribution.

Code:
vim /etc/fahclient/config.xml
mine for example:

To check temps in linux, try this :
http://www.lm-sensors.org/ (it works fine in command only)

When it comes to clock speed, I didn't yet have luck getting it to work. Maybe you could have more luck with ur distribution. But I have no problems overclocking and checking clock in bios.


I run E7200 dual core on linux rig, and I get around 3300 ppd. So you should get at least 4000ppd by setting pass and completing more work units.
Thanks
I installed it on a Q6600 running WinXP and got around 8000 ppd with the pass set up.
Saw I had an old process of FAH running on the linux PC (probably without being setup properly with ID etc), taking up a whole core, so I killed that process so now's it folding with a pass on all 4 cores, will check what ppd I get on the linux system tomorrow


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-08-2013, 09:13 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Ok both the XP and linux system now averages at around 6500ppd


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 03-08-2013, 12:38 | posts: 1,420 | Location: Japan, Soka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pręses View Post
Ok both the XP and linux system now averages at around 6500ppd
Good job! AFAIK, linux should give better results, since program itself was originally compiled on it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-08-2013, 13:08 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
Good job! AFAIK, linux should give better results, since program itself was originally compiled on it.
They are working on different WU's now, would the ppd be influenced by this? I guess it should, depending on how complicated the WU is?

There's around 35 Q6600's in this lab...think I'll slowly "infect" all these PC's eventually with FAH


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 03-08-2013, 16:17 | posts: 1,205

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pręses View Post
They are working on different WU's now, would the ppd be influenced by this? I guess it should, depending on how complicated the WU is?

There's around 35 Q6600's in this lab...think I'll slowly "infect" all these PC's eventually with FAH
Some Project may give higher PPD than others and vice-versa. However, there is an attempt to keep the variation to within an acceptable range.

If you don't own the computers, then a written permission is required from the owners to install and run F@H on those systems. If you own those systems... what are you waiting for Here is a shot video from PG which gives a brief overview of F@H to new users -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=7sJx9z1uB9k
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-08-2013, 16:28 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
Some Project may give higher PPD than others and vice-versa. However, there is an attempt to keep the variation to within an acceptable range.

If you don't own the computers, then a written permission is required from the owners to install and run F@H on those systems. If you own those systems... what are you waiting for Here is a shot video from PG which gives a brief overview of F@H to new users -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=7sJx9z1uB9k
I have permission to use all of the systems, they are barely used whatsoever.

I really like that if you fold on the CPU, the low priority of the thread makes it barely noticeable while using the PC for normal usage with FAH in the background.

Thanks for the video, but I'm actually a biologist so I know how useful FAH really is The two PC's I'm folding on is in a bioinformatics lab

Although I don't do much bioinformatics myself, I do some protein work in the lab as I'm developing a sub-unit vaccine to be used in poultry production


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 03-09-2013, 20:13 | posts: 1,205

That's great! More points to our team
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-25-2013, 02:10 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

You can't even use GPU folding on Linux unfortunately. However, it makes it up for itself because I find the SMP implementation is better on Linux than it is on Windows.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 03-25-2013, 04:21 | posts: 1,420 | Location: Japan, Soka

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
You can't even use GPU folding on Linux unfortunately. However, it makes it up for itself because I find the SMP implementation is better on Linux than it is on Windows.

deltatux
While SMP does better on linux, since its compiled on it, you still can run GPU folding by using Wine. I am in middle of getting it to work on CentOS, but its confirmed GPU folding working on Ubuntu and some other distributions.

But yeah, lets face it, I don't have mouse, keyboard, monitor and GPU on my linux machines.

Last edited by sverek; 03-25-2013 at 04:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 03-27-2013, 16:22 | posts: 1,205

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
You can't even use GPU folding on Linux unfortunately. However, it makes it up for itself because I find the SMP implementation is better on Linux than it is on Windows.

deltatux
The good news is that GPU folding on Linux is being planned so hopefully, it will be released when ready (No ETAs).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-27-2013, 18:32 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
The good news is that GPU folding on Linux is being planned so hopefully, it will be released when ready (No ETAs).
Will this include the x2000 series of cards e.g. ATi x2400 xt? Would be awesome...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 03-28-2013, 10:27 | posts: 1,205

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pręses View Post
Will this include the x2000 series of cards e.g. ATi x2400 xt? Would be awesome...
I highly doubt that pre HD 5000 series (and pre-Fermi) will be supported. The reason is that the new FahCore_17 is based upon OpenCL (IIRC, version 1.1) thus it's a hardware limitation. With OpenCL, in theory, FahCore_17 can run on a huge variety of platforms (dGPU, iGPUs, CPUs, etc) that supports OpenCL. Moreover, it would allow FahCore_17 to be ported to other operating systems which also supports OpenCL. Since Pande Group have very limited resources, it makes it very difficult to support multiple FahCore development for the same "hardware" i.e. GPU. With the unified GPU FahCore, it makes development much easier but does sacrifice support for the not-very-latest hardware.

To give you an idea, before FahCore_17, these were the GPU FahCores being supported:
FahCore_11 for ATI/AMD GPus (HD 5000 or lower)
FahCore_11 for Pre-Fermi GPUs
FahCore_15 for Pre-Fermi GPUs
FahCore_15 for Fermi/Kepler
FahCore_16 for ATI/AMD GPUs (HD 5000 or higher)

So you can imagine the complexities involved with the development of all those FahCores just for the GPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 03-28-2013, 18:28 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
I highly doubt that pre HD 5000 series (and pre-Fermi) will be supported. The reason is that the new FahCore_17 is based upon OpenCL (IIRC, version 1.1) thus it's a hardware limitation. With OpenCL, in theory, FahCore_17 can run on a huge variety of platforms (dGPU, iGPUs, CPUs, etc) that supports OpenCL. Moreover, it would allow FahCore_17 to be ported to other operating systems which also supports OpenCL. Since Pande Group have very limited resources, it makes it very difficult to support multiple FahCore development for the same "hardware" i.e. GPU. With the unified GPU FahCore, it makes development much easier but does sacrifice support for the not-very-latest hardware.

To give you an idea, before FahCore_17, these were the GPU FahCores being supported:
FahCore_11 for ATI/AMD GPus (HD 5000 or lower)
FahCore_11 for Pre-Fermi GPUs
FahCore_15 for Pre-Fermi GPUs
FahCore_15 for Fermi/Kepler
FahCore_16 for ATI/AMD GPUs (HD 5000 or higher)

So you can imagine the complexities involved with the development of all those FahCores just for the GPU.
Makes sense! Too bad my two Q6600's won't be able to use their dated GPUs then


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 03-28-2013, 20:18 | posts: 1,466 | Location: uk

what are your q6600 ppd now that you got a passkey
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 03-29-2013, 07:25 | posts: 1,420 | Location: Japan, Soka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pręses View Post
Makes sense! Too bad my two Q6600's won't be able to use their dated GPUs then
Even if it could use dated GPU. It would be much more efficient to do 100% SMP, rather than feed dated AMD cards, which would use more power while providing less score.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 04-03-2013, 08:12 | posts: 835 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
what are your q6600 ppd now that you got a passkey
Around 6500 on the linux system and 5800 on the WinXP system

I installed FAH on a C2D 6320 yesterday, but it's getting a horrendous ppd of 650. It has a very cheap motherboard and slow HDD...wonder if these things play a role? I always thought the system was a bit slow for a C2D. Bad CPU maybe?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 04-03-2013, 09:42 | posts: 1,466 | Location: uk

ram may make a different but not hdd or motherboard unless they have failed
i think it just a bit slow also it could of got a slow/ low ppd wu run it for a few days see what happens
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.