Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 6(2013-03-01)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 6(2013-03-01) - 03-01-2013, 02:55 | posts: 410

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 6 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA Titan, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Thumbs up 03-01-2013, 02:59 | posts: 1,243 | Location: Americas

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 680 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz/H220
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 03-01-2013, 05:22 | posts: 5,815 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Thanks! Working great here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 05:28 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There are no new features in this build. Only the following fixes:

- Fixed abnormal RTSS.exe CPU usage
- Fixed bug in thermal formula interpretator on triple temperature monitoring capable graphics cards (e.g. MSI R7970 Lightning), which could prevent application from starting properly on such cards
- Reverted to 32-bit time_t usage to provide backward compatibility with third party applications (gadgets and so on)
- Updated localizations


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 03-01-2013, 11:12 | posts: 369 | Location: Italia

great! thanks again to give everyone a chance to try once again the beta version !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: ASUS Striker II Extreme
Memory: 4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 14400
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 03-01-2013, 11:27 | posts: 576 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
There are no new features in this build. Only the following fixes:

- Fixed abnormal RTSS.exe CPU usage
- Fixed bug in thermal formula interpretator on triple temperature monitoring capable graphics cards (e.g. MSI R7970 Lightning), which could prevent application from starting properly on such cards
- Reverted to 32-bit time_t usage to provide backward compatibility with third party applications (gadgets and so on)
- Updated localizations
Thanks for the update Alex. Unfortunately, I am still experiencing this issue with several applications, including the MAHM sample provided. Here's a picture if what I see in memory. Seems like the time is still an few extra bytes.



Let me know if you need any more info from me.

Thanks, Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 11:33 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Thanks for the update Alex. Unfortunately, I am still experiencing this issue with several applications, including the MAHM sample provided. Here's a picture if what I see in memory. Seems like the time is still an few extra bytes.



Let me know if you need any more info from me.

Thanks, Nick
Will check it, thanks. But it is a low priority thing in the tasks list, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 12:01 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Thanks for the update Alex. Unfortunately, I am still experiencing this issue with several applications, including the MAHM sample provided. Here's a picture if what I see in memory. Seems like the time is still an few extra bytes.
Just checked MAHM sample and see no issues with it here. I starting to doubt if I actually included this change in beta 6 or added it after submitting version to MSI


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: ASUS Striker II Extreme
Memory: 4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 14400
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 03-01-2013, 13:44 | posts: 576 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Just checked MAHM sample and see no issues with it here. I starting to doubt if I actually included this change in beta 6 or added it after submitting version to MSI
No problems. I'll wait for beta7. Thanks for checking into it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 @1267 Gigabyte
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 03-01-2013, 14:59 | posts: 1,576 | Location: Israel - Haifa

gpu voltage fixed?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 15:10 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nothing related to voltage had to be fixed, what are you talking about?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Psychor
Newbie
 
Psychor's Avatar
 
Videocard: pc.thedigitalfoundry.com
Processor: pc.thedigitalfoundry.com
Mainboard: pc.thedigitalfoundry.com
Memory: pc.thedigitalfoundry.com
Soundcard: pc.thedigitalfoundry.com
PSU: pc.thedigitalfoundry.com
Default 03-01-2013, 16:31 | posts: 30

Does this version support the hardware profile editing technique (.\Profiles\VEN_10DE&DEV_1180....cfg) used in earlier versions to allow voltage editing of the MSI GTX 680 Lightning?

Thanks.

Last edited by Psychor; 03-01-2013 at 16:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 16:39 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Yes, of course


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 @1267 Gigabyte
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 03-01-2013, 17:16 | posts: 1,576 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Nothing related to voltage had to be fixed, what are you talking about?
core voltage bar slider resets to zero after i press apply in beta 5


Last edited by yosef019; 03-01-2013 at 17:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 17:56 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

RTFM please


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq ECS X-Strike 600W
Default 03-01-2013, 19:02 | posts: 88 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Thanks for the update, but i have the same issue with "GPUmonitor", like beta 5.



What can i do or should i wait for the next version?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 19:05 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Reading the thread helps. Commented above, not fixed yet. Use the latest official release for compatibility with gadgets.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq ECS X-Strike 600W
Default 03-01-2013, 19:16 | posts: 88 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Use the latest official release for compatibility with gadgets.
Thanks for your fast answer, Unwinder.
I will wait for the final.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
EdKiefer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 660ti PE
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 03-01-2013, 20:26 | posts: 291

Don't mean to be smart a** but does this ver 3.0 b6 bring any advancements or fixes to the 6xx series ?

I know it does for Titan with its new power/temp limiting adjustments .

I am just wonder if you just use the OC/fan features and OSD feature ,odes it pay to upgrade .

Oh, from pic above is MSI triple voltage (gpu/mem/aux still supported (might only show on MSI cards ).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mordim3r
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 660Ti SC
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot Viper 3 16GB 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BeQuiet 750W Platinium
Default 03-01-2013, 21:18 | posts: 16 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
RTFM please
I've read readme file couple times. Don't find a hint and I also have the same issue as yosef019.

When I hit "apply" my core voltage resets to 0

any hint ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
JulioCesarSF
Member Guru
 
JulioCesarSF's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti
Processor: i7 4930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: G.Skill 1866mhz 16GB Cl9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: ax1200i
Default 03-02-2013, 01:49 | posts: 51 | Location: Brazil

Ty! Downloading.

---edit---

It's working very nice!

How can i translate it to PT-BR? I would love to help.

Last edited by JulioCesarSF; 03-02-2013 at 02:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Subject
Newbie
 
Subject's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970
Processor: Core i7 3820
Mainboard: P9X79 Pro
Memory:
Soundcard: SoundBrasterX-Fi Titanium
PSU: 1000W
Default 03-02-2013, 06:43 | posts: 9 | Location: Japan

Beta6 is working!
Thanks for Update!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-02-2013, 06:51 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKiefer View Post
Don't mean to be smart a** but does this ver 3.0 b6 bring any advancements or fixes to the 6xx series ?

I know it does for Titan with its new power/temp limiting adjustments .

I am just wonder if you just use the OC/fan features and OSD feature ,odes it pay to upgrade ..
Reame.pdf gives you full list of changes between 2.3.1 and 3.0.0. It is to you to examine it and decide if it worth upgrading.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-02-2013, 06:52 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by JulioCesarSF View Post
How can i translate it to PT-BR? I would love to help.
There is localization reference guide in SDK folder, which can help you to get started.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-02-2013, 08:01 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mordim3r View Post
I've read readme file couple times. Don't find a hint and I also have the same issue as yosef019.

When I hit "apply" my core voltage resets to 0

any hint ?
Reproduced, NVIDIA driver issue, Titan voltage API is being reported by driver as supported on Kepler cards due to some odd reason, but it doesn't actually work. Will add a workaround for it in the next beta, thanks.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.