Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Logitech M100 mouse won't stop double clicking since clean windows 7 install
Old
  (#1)
peanutmanak47
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI twinfrozr II 2gb 6950
Processor: SB i5-2500K 4.2ghz
Mainboard: ASus P8P67 LE
Memory: G-skill 8gb(4x2) 1333mhz
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR_DG 5.1
PSU: Antec green series 650w
Default Logitech M100 mouse won't stop double clicking since clean windows 7 install - 02-25-2013, 03:28 | posts: 854 | Location: Florida

So about a week ago I got an SSD and did a fresh install of windows 7. Ever since then my mouse has been double clicking like crazy when I'm only single clicking. I've tried multiple USB ports, drivers are updated for the mouse. I've messed with sensitivity settings and still get random double clicking on single clicks. I know it's a cheap mouse, but it has to be software related because before the clean install I never had this issue for the year and half I've owned this mouse.

I don't feel like buying a new mouse and would much rather fix the current problem somehow.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 02-25-2013, 04:07 | posts: 8,477 | Location: London, Ontario

The switch probably picked a coincidental time to go bad. Try another mouse?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mrmonsoon
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7870+2509M+2511X
Processor: Intel I7 950/Silver Arrow
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X58
Memory: Patriot DDR3-1600 (24GIG)
Soundcard: Asus DX2+ AVR 391
PSU: BFG 1000 Watt
Default 02-25-2013, 19:00 | posts: 697

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutmanak47 View Post
So about a week ago I got an SSD and did a fresh install of windows 7. Ever since then my mouse has been double clicking like crazy when I'm only single clicking. I've tried multiple USB ports, drivers are updated for the mouse. I've messed with sensitivity settings and still get random double clicking on single clicks. I know it's a cheap mouse, but it has to be software related because before the clean install I never had this issue for the year and half I've owned this mouse.

I don't feel like buying a new mouse and would much rather fix the current problem somehow.
There is a setting in windows 7/8 that allows you to chose what mouse clicks do, single/double..

Control panel>folder options>General Tab>click item as follows...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
peanutmanak47
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI twinfrozr II 2gb 6950
Processor: SB i5-2500K 4.2ghz
Mainboard: ASus P8P67 LE
Memory: G-skill 8gb(4x2) 1333mhz
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR_DG 5.1
PSU: Antec green series 650w
Default 02-25-2013, 23:34 | posts: 854 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmonsoon View Post
There is a setting in windows 7/8 that allows you to chose what mouse clicks do, single/double..

Control panel>folder options>General Tab>click item as follows...
Well it's not just during folder openings. It happens during video games and clicking in browsers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ground_zero298
Master Guru
 
ground_zero298's Avatar
 
Videocard: integrated
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory: Mushkin Essential 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Apple
Default 02-25-2013, 23:59 | posts: 554 | Location: michigan

If its not a software issue, the only thing I could recommend is contact cleaner or mass air flow cleaner and spray it up under the button, if it is a "dirt/gunk" issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 02-26-2013, 00:10 | posts: 15,597 | Location: US East Coast

Logitech seems to have a pretty bad track record for switches failing.... My Logitech G500 is suffering from the same double-click issue....as well as others...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 02-26-2013, 03:08 | posts: 8,477 | Location: London, Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Logitech seems to have a pretty bad track record for switches failing.... My Logitech G500 is suffering from the same double-click issue....as well as others...
As per the other thread, it's the type of switch that they use to register clicks. It sucks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
peanutmanak47
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI twinfrozr II 2gb 6950
Processor: SB i5-2500K 4.2ghz
Mainboard: ASus P8P67 LE
Memory: G-skill 8gb(4x2) 1333mhz
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR_DG 5.1
PSU: Antec green series 650w
Default 02-27-2013, 02:22 | posts: 854 | Location: Florida

Well it must have been a bad switch because I got a new mouse and it is working just fine now. Thank you guys for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.