Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crysis 3 #2
Old
  (#1)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default Crysis 3 #2 - 02-24-2013, 09:54 | posts: 11,376 | Location: England

Last thread well over its limits!

Continued from here:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=358973
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:06 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

It's offical , my card fallen to this game, 15-30FPS on HIGH ( not very high ).
Is it time to upgrade ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 02-24-2013, 10:15 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Check GPU and CPU (for each core) use before deciding what to upgrade.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Vinnie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:17 | posts: 7,470 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapu View Post
It's offical , my card fallen to this game, 15-30FPS on HIGH ( not very high ).
Is it time to upgrade ?
No. Wait for the new AMD drivers. They should improve a lot for Crysis 3. If not, my next cards will be made by nVidia.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:28 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie View Post
No. Wait for the new AMD drivers. They should improve a lot for Crysis 3. If not, my next cards will be made by nVidia.
GPU is constant 100%, and card seems to be out of memory (950mb used showed by GPUz).

CPU is getting bored there i'd say, looking at 25-38% usage, no more than 50% on each core.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 02-24-2013, 10:33 | posts: 5,590

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapu View Post
It's offical , my card fallen to this game, 15-30FPS on HIGH ( not very high ).
Is it time to upgrade ?
If thats in the beginning of the game, then maybe not. Study the tweaks, experiment with settings (ie, shadows = medium, not high will gain you some FPS without compromising IQ), turn off AA and you may be able to get by.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RecluSe
Master Guru
 
RecluSe's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC/ACX
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:36 | posts: 724 | Location: UK

I'm getting pretty bad input lag at times with this game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
LuckyNumber8
Master Guru
 
LuckyNumber8's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX 2GB (1200@7000)
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: ASROCK Z77pro4
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Audigy2 + JBL soundstick
PSU: Corsair 700W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:37 | posts: 364

Quote:
How did you like that ending? I mean
Click to show spoiler
I thought it was a very cool nod at the first game lol
I said to myself "WHAT" ? ending is very weird . But just last level puts every other game into 2'd category , I never tought we will see graphic like that so soon , this game looks like one big concept art
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 02-24-2013, 10:47 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by RecluSe View Post
I'm getting pretty bad input lag at times with this game.
set max pre-rendered frames in vn control panel to '1', try the CVar Configurator also.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
beseitfia
Newbie
 
Videocard: SLI Gtx680 Lightining
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-24-2013, 10:48 | posts: 31

No matter what i set (all low or very high) and even if i set the lowest resolution my fps cant pass 70 fps...is that a bug?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 02-24-2013, 10:49 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapu View Post
GPU is constant 100%, and card seems to be out of memory (950mb used showed by GPUz).

CPU is getting bored there i'd say, looking at 25-38% usage, no more than 50% on each core.
Ah, 1GB ram might be a problem.
Disable Aero, that will free up 100MB or so.
Disable vsync too (if its active) and see what it can max at.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R9 270 Dual-X OC 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad @3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:51 | posts: 4,444

Anyone else had any instances where you come off a session and then on the next load the game has jumped to a different checkpoint? That's just happened to me, lost about an hour or more of game time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
LuckyNumber8
Master Guru
 
LuckyNumber8's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX 2GB (1200@7000)
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: ASROCK Z77pro4
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Audigy2 + JBL soundstick
PSU: Corsair 700W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:55 | posts: 364

Quote:
I'm getting pretty bad input lag at times with this game.
Although the game runs 57-60 fps (adaptive vsync on) I also noticed some delay/lag, for me aiming in crysis 2 was easier!! game was more responsive
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 02-24-2013, 10:59 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

I disabled VSYNC and reduced texture resolution , i'd say its playable now 30 to 60 FPS , depending on the scene. Some settings high some medium.

To bad high end cards are soo expensive now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 02-24-2013, 11:00 | posts: 5,590

I've been frame-limiting some of my games lately including C3 to 40 fps. It runs very nicely at that cap, and a 5-6c drop in GPU temps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
charliehamster
Maha Guru
 
charliehamster's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX-770
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: GA-990FXA-UD5
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: OCZ ModXstream pro
Default 02-24-2013, 11:02 | posts: 1,071 | Location: UK

I will never again complain about Low amount of players online,in Black ops 2. Crysis 3 multiplayer is almost a ghostown and the game hasn`t been out 1 week. Like previous Crysis games it`s just a glorified Benchmark tool for PC snobs. To be fair it`s console counterpart is also lacking online gamers. My only complaint about online is the terrible ADS sensitivity.

Last edited by charliehamster; 02-24-2013 at 11:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Gaizokubanou
Maha Guru
 
Gaizokubanou's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970
Processor: i7 930 @ 3.8ghz 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P6X56D-E
Memory: DDR3 6GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Default 02-24-2013, 11:14 | posts: 1,234

Quote:
Originally Posted by charliehamster View Post
I will never again complain about Low amount of players online,in Black ops 2. Crysis 3 multiplayer is almost a ghostown and the game hasn`t been out 1 week. Like previous Crysis games it`s just a glorified Benchmark tool for PC snobs. To be fair it`s console counterpart is also lacking online gamers. My only complaint about online is the terrible ADS sensitivity.
Whaaa...? I'm finding bunch of near full games (filtered out full/empty) with 18 ping (I assume that means they are near me) at 5:00 AM in the morning...
   
Reply With Quote
hyper threading works!!
Old
  (#18)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default hyper threading works!! - 02-24-2013, 11:16 | posts: 842 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Due to many games not having any gains from hyperthreading I have had it off for a while.

However, I have just spent the morning testing and would you believe that crysis 3 especially for SLI users has big gains from it.

With hyper threading off looking over train yard at start of level framerates:

hyper threading off = 48-50

hyper threading on = 57-60

This is a huge difference, had to clock cpu down to 4.2 but boy was it worth it.

Gpu usage is now at 98-99% on both 680's.

The drops on the bugged levels are still there, not as low however but that is something Crytek have to sort out.

For me I am now satisfied with performance on my machine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Kono
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 02-24-2013, 11:17 | posts: 150

Quote:
Originally Posted by charliehamster View Post
I will never again complain about Low amount of players online,in Black ops 2. Crysis 3 multiplayer is almost a ghostown and the game hasn`t been out 1 week. Like previous Crysis games it`s just a glorified Benchmark tool for PC snobs. To be fair it`s console counterpart is also lacking online gamers. My only complaint about online is the terrible ADS sensitivity.
That's what happen when you let Unreal Tournament mp have sex with Black Ops 2 mp, it created the crappy child of Crysis 3 Multiplayer.

Really is too bad, as the campaign was fun, the Multiplayer in this game is just way too sh!tty for anyone to stay. After the 2x XP weekend end, it will be even less player.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Billerdo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 1gb
Processor: Intel C2Q Q8200
Mainboard: P5QL PRO
Memory: 8gb Buffalo DDR2 @800mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: Cooler Master GX 550
Default 02-24-2013, 11:31 | posts: 50 | Location: Naples, Italy

anyone who have hd6850 or similar gpu can say if the game it's playable at 1080p? i have crysis 2 running at 50-80 fps with medium setting + hd texture, so can i play c3 with the same setting or at least on low? i really want to play it but i have not money to upgrade, since to play well at higher setting means to upgrade cpu+mobo+ram+gpu :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 02-24-2013, 11:37 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billerdo View Post
anyone who have hd6850 or similar gpu can say if the game it's playable at 1080p? i have crysis 2 running at 50-80 fps with medium setting + hd texture, so can i play c3 with the same setting or at least on low? i really want to play it but i have not money to upgrade, since to play well at higher setting means to upgrade cpu+mobo+ram+gpu :-(
Its playable on medium. or mix medium and high. Nothing more. 30-60fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Major Melchett
Maha Guru
 
Major Melchett's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 - 4th bake :(
Processor: AMD X3 450 @ X4 3.875ghz
Mainboard: GA-MA770T-UD3
Memory: 8GB Muskin 1666 CL9
Soundcard: Onboard Nvidia
PSU: High Power 1000w (100a)
Default 02-24-2013, 12:37 | posts: 2,323 | Location: Planet Earth

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanm View Post
I've been frame-limiting some of my games lately including C3 to 40 fps. It runs very nicely at that cap, and a 5-6c drop in GPU temps.
I did this as well and started using my 360 pad - it's very playable with the cap. Weirdly without the cap with my settings I was going from 60fps to mid 20s a lot, with the cap set to 40 it never drops below 40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 02-24-2013, 12:38 | posts: 432 | Location: Nicosia

Guys I couldnt believe the results...

Use no vsync.. only FPS limiter to 120... (60 hz or 120 hz lcd led dont matter)

and see the buttery smooth experience ever !


I got no tearing at all too !! wow. It could work for other games as well but if you get tearing, use d3d overrider vsync on + tripel buufering on. and do not activate vsync any where else but d3d overrider

Hope it works and this should be main post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
beseitfia
Newbie
 
Videocard: SLI Gtx680 Lightining
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-24-2013, 12:41 | posts: 31

Guys why the game without vsync seems to be capped even at low settings? I cant pass 70 80 fps in first mission and have big drops and low gpu usage now with sli, before i was able to handle 150/200 fps without vsync and with those settings...please help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 02-24-2013, 12:45 | posts: 432 | Location: Nicosia

Quote:
Originally Posted by beseitfia View Post
Guys why the game without vsync seems to be capped even at low settings? I cant pass 70 80 fps in first mission and have big drops and low gpu usage now with sli, before i was able to handle 150/200 fps without vsync and with those settings...please help
100% SLI problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.