Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Enable PCI-E 3.0 On X79 Boost Massive Frames
Old
  (#1)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default Enable PCI-E 3.0 On X79 Boost Massive Frames - 02-24-2013, 02:54 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Verifying 3.0 Is enabled via GPU-Z



GTX 680 Quad-Sli on Asus X79 Mobo



PCI-E 2.0 vs 3.0 on Multi Monitor Resulotion Seems like PCI-E 2.0 Is The Bottleneck enabling it to 3.0 Fixes that and unleash full power of X79 Motherboards



Heres the Link if anyone wanna enable PCI-E 3.0 On their X79 Mobo in Default Nvidia Drivers Disable it but u can force it if you want.

Link: https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...ted-6-19-2012/

You can always revert back to pci-e 2.0 by uninstalling the drivers and installing it again.

Edit: Before enabling This Patch Check ur i7 3930k Revision Using GPU-Z if ur cpu has a revision of C1 then your out of luck ur cpu don't support 3.0 flawelessly now if see ur cpu has Revision C2 then ur in luck ur CPU supports 3.0 flawlessly.

Last edited by Penal Stingray; 02-26-2013 at 09:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Equinoxe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 780 SLI (OC)
Processor: Intel i7 3930K 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600CL9
Soundcard: Roland Duo Capture
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 02-24-2013, 03:00 | posts: 200 | Location: Netherlands

Question:

The i7 3930K does not support PCIE-3.0, then how does it work?

I have 3x 680's 4GB myself on a Rampage IV extreme but forcing PCIE-3.0 does not have any effect on my frames per second.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ReTiCuLe
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce Titan
Processor: Core i7 4930k @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: 32GB Samsung DDR3 @ 1866
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: 1200W Corsair AXi
Default 02-24-2013, 03:02 | posts: 90 | Location: New York

Are you using the 301 old drivers or a newer one? I tried this fix with the 314.09 titan driver with a 680 gtx and no dice. It's worked with other drivers though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Equinoxe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 780 SLI (OC)
Processor: Intel i7 3930K 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600CL9
Soundcard: Roland Duo Capture
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 02-24-2013, 03:04 | posts: 200 | Location: Netherlands

Im using 314.07.

Im gonna try it again. did you also force GEN3 in the BIOS?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-24-2013, 03:06 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

you wont notice on 1080p the performance gain is minimal around 5 percent "Kinda Pointless" But its widens the gap at uber high resolution.

Most Mobo's Support 3.0 Gigabyte, Asus, Asrock and Evga just make sure your motherboard states its supports 3.0.

Edit: Make sure YOU RIGHT CLICK THE PCI-E 3.0 Enabler AND RUN IT AS ADMINISTRATOR or else it wont work lol. it took me couple to figure out a simple solution.

Last edited by Penal Stingray; 02-24-2013 at 03:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Equinoxe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 780 SLI (OC)
Processor: Intel i7 3930K 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600CL9
Soundcard: Roland Duo Capture
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 02-24-2013, 03:08 | posts: 200 | Location: Netherlands

Im using 2560x1600 res.

Im gonna try it anyway lol. Ill let you know

EDIT : when i open as administrator it opens a commandprompt for a sec and it closes again. is that correct?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ReTiCuLe
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce Titan
Processor: Core i7 4930k @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: 32GB Samsung DDR3 @ 1866
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: 1200W Corsair AXi
Default 02-24-2013, 03:12 | posts: 90 | Location: New York

I'd love to see if either of you get it working with the 314.09 driver and .07. I'm curious.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-24-2013, 03:14 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReTiCuLe View Post
I'd love to see if either of you get it working with the 314.09 driver and .07. I'm curious.
It works perfectly on 314.09

PCI-E 3.0 Enabled on X79 with driver version 314.07 If X79 Don't Support 3.0 then it would not even show 3.0 on GPU-Z


Last edited by Penal Stingray; 02-24-2013 at 03:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-24-2013, 03:15 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equinoxe View Post
Im using 2560x1600 res.

Im gonna try it anyway lol. Ill let you know

EDIT : when i open as administrator it opens a commandprompt for a sec and it closes again. is that correct?
yup sounds about right then restart ur pc and check gpu z then boom 3.0 baby lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ReTiCuLe
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce Titan
Processor: Core i7 4930k @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: 32GB Samsung DDR3 @ 1866
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: 1200W Corsair AXi
Default 02-24-2013, 03:20 | posts: 90 | Location: New York

Penal,

On Planetside 2 w/ the fix the driver would stop responding. In addition to my 5c of temp addition lol. Which games did you try?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-24-2013, 03:22 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReTiCuLe View Post
Penal,

On Planetside 2 w/ the fix the driver would stop responding. In addition to my 5c of temp addition lol. Which games did you try?
Crysis 3, BF3, Secret World, Dead Space 3, Farcry 3, Alien colonial Marines that's about it. I didn't try planet side too though. all those games I tried gained 3-10 fps its not much but im sure at uber high resolution it will widen the gap
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
bigcid1
Master Guru
 
bigcid1's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor PCS+ R9 290 4G
Processor: Intel i7 HW-E 5930K
Mainboard: Asus X99-Deluxe
Memory: 16gb Gskill DDR4 PC2400
Soundcard: Essence STX II , Z-5500
PSU: CM silent Pro 1000
Default 02-24-2013, 03:36 | posts: 176 | Location: WPB,FL

I'm using 314.09 and I have PCIE 3.0 enabled with the Hack also
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Equinoxe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 780 SLI (OC)
Processor: Intel i7 3930K 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair 32GB DDR3-1600CL9
Soundcard: Roland Duo Capture
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 02-24-2013, 03:36 | posts: 200 | Location: Netherlands

Ok, so according to GPU-z im using PCIE-3.0 now.

Ive ran Valley and Heaven 3.0. In valley ive gotten 1fps more than yesterday (68.1fps) but the heaven result is the exact same as before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-24-2013, 06:49 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equinoxe View Post
Ok, so according to GPU-z im using PCIE-3.0 now.

Ive ran Valley and Heaven 3.0. In valley ive gotten 1fps more than yesterday (68.1fps) but the heaven result is the exact same as before.
The only performance increase difference is when u have multi-monitor set up Those really high resolution which requires a lot of bandwith now for just single monitor you wont notice the performance increase its almost pointless enabling it. but if people just feel better having 3.0 enabled that's works too lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Axaion
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560Ti OC 1G1
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8GB Crucial 1600Mhz CL8
Soundcard: Creative SB Z, HD598
PSU: Corsair AX-650
Default 02-24-2013, 15:09 | posts: 74 | Location: moon

Youre forgetting the reason you get that performance gain is because youre running a x16/x8/x8/x8, Ofcourse PCI-E 2.0 x8 limits a GTX 680, thats been known for a very long time.

Someone whos running a single X16 card is not going to get much of anything really. maybe.. 1-2%, which is withing margin of error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 02-24-2013, 17:29 | posts: 7,439 | Location: Canada, Quebec

AFAIK my inspector always said I was on 3.0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 02-24-2013, 18:21 | posts: 8,088 | Location: Urban`Jungle

^
Because you're using IvyBridge cpu with build-in pcie3.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-24-2013, 19:30 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReTiCuLe View Post
Penal,

On Planetside 2 w/ the fix the driver would stop responding. In addition to my 5c of temp addition lol. Which games did you try?
Few first revisions of SandyBridge-E demonstrated incorrect PCIE-3 implementation. That`s why NVidia decided to switch to PCIE-2 at the drivers level being installing at X79 mobos.

PS And you can switch it manually (from PCIE-2 to PCIE-3) by adding value 'RMPcieLinkSpeed = [dword]4' under registry key 'HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\your_ adapter_guid\0000'

Last edited by mbk1969; 02-24-2013 at 19:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Solace50
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit 560 ti 2gb SLI
Processor: 2700k
Mainboard: MSI z68 GD65
Memory: gskill 16gb 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music PCI
PSU: 850w xfx pro xxx
Default 02-25-2013, 06:00 | posts: 133

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equinoxe View Post
Question:

The i7 3930K does not support PCIE-3.0, then how does it work?

I have 3x 680's 4GB myself on a Rampage IV extreme but forcing PCIE-3.0 does not have any effect on my frames per second.
anyone else realize that or is it just us two. the boards support PCI 3.0 but i assume thats for the ivy-e releases.

how are you going to take advantage of a technology without the hardware capable of being compatible with the device. odds are it just rolls back to 2.0 even if enabled and your getting some placebo effect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
obiwan07
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD/NVidia
Processor: AMD/Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: sufficient
Default 02-25-2013, 06:22 | posts: 56

3930K http://ark.intel.com/products/63697#...pansionoptions

3960X http://ark.intel.com/products/63696#...pansionoptions

Both CPU's don't support PCI Express 3.0, only 2.0

But it's possible that the op now runs 4x 16x PCIe 2.0 instead of 8x.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Warboy
Master Guru
 
Warboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Dead
Processor: Core i7 3930K @4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: GSKILL RJZ2400mhz Quad8GB
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsiar HX1050
Default 02-25-2013, 08:56 | posts: 372 | Location: Missouri, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by obiwan07 View Post
3930K http://ark.intel.com/products/63697#...pansionoptions

3960X http://ark.intel.com/products/63696#...pansionoptions

Both CPU's don't support PCI Express 3.0, only 2.0

But it's possible that the op now runs 4x 16x PCIe 2.0 instead of 8x.
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu...x-3930k_4.html

Quote:
The PCI Express controller in Sandy Bridge-E has one more distinguishing feature: it supports 8 gigatransfers per second rate, i.e. meets the PCI Express 3.0 specification requirements. However the current Intel processors havenít been certified yet that is why in most cases PCI Express 3.0 compatibility is not officially stated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-25-2013, 14:07 | posts: 1,534 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by obiwan07 View Post
3930K http://ark.intel.com/products/63697#...pansionoptions

3960X http://ark.intel.com/products/63696#...pansionoptions

Both CPU's don't support PCI Express 3.0, only 2.0

But it's possible that the op now runs 4x 16x PCIe 2.0 instead of 8x.
From Geforce.com:

GeForce GTX 680 and GTX 670 GPUs support PCI Express 3.0. They operate properly within the SIG PCI Express Specification and have been validated on multiple PCI Express 3.0 platforms. Some motherboard manufacturers have released an updated SBIOS to enable the Intel X79/SNB-E PCI Express 2.0 platform to run at up to 8GT/s bus speeds. We have tested GeForce GTX 680 and GTX 670 GPUs across a number of X79/SNB-E platforms at 8GT/s bus speeds, but have seen significant variation in signal timing across different motherboards and CPUs. Therefore we’ve decided to only support and guarantee PCI Express 2.0 bus speeds on X79/SNB-E with our standard release drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-26-2013, 08:56 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by obiwan07 View Post
3930K http://ark.intel.com/products/63697#...pansionoptions

3960X http://ark.intel.com/products/63696#...pansionoptions

Both CPU's don't support PCI Express 3.0, only 2.0

But it's possible that the op now runs 4x 16x PCIe 2.0 instead of 8x.
The Old Sandy Bridge E CPU Revision C1 doesn't implement PCI-E 3.0 well it has something to do with the timing Now Intel Released the new i7 3930k Revision C2 this revision Fixes The PCI-E 3.0 Problems. as you can see on this screenshots GPU-Z tells me 3.0 is enabled as well as Nvidia system information "GEN 3". I have ran benches 3d Mark 11, Unigen, Games without single crash or weird stuff going on it runs flawlessly.



EDIT: If you guy's have i7 3930k Revision C1 don't even bother enabling this in your system you will encounter crashes, weird slowdowns, and even texture glitches or corruption as well as the infamous "TDR"

Last edited by Penal Stingray; 02-26-2013 at 09:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
SSJBillClinton
Master Guru
 
SSJBillClinton's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2way SLI GTX980 1470/3903
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.3
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79
Memory: 4x 4GB 1600MHz 7-8-8-24
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000w
Default 02-26-2013, 09:20 | posts: 341

Quote:
Originally Posted by Penal Stingray View Post
EDIT: If you guy's have i7 3930k Revision C1 don't even bother enabling this in your system you will encounter crashes, weird slowdowns, and even texture glitches or corruption as well as the infamous "TDR"
Will I? I have revision C1 and I've had no problems whatsoever.
Been using PCI-E 3.0 for almost a year now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 02-26-2013, 09:25 | posts: 958 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSJBillClinton View Post
Will I? I have revision C1 and I've had no problems whatsoever.
Been using PCI-E 3.0 for almost a year now.
did you gain any points running on 3dmark 11? or any fps at all on games? cuz the revision c2 handles pci-e 3.0 better than c1 it has bug fixes and all. if it works good then no reason to disable it

Last edited by Penal Stingray; 02-26-2013 at 09:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.