Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crysis 3 Crashing right at the start of the first mission
Old
  (#1)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default Crysis 3 Crashing right at the start of the first mission - 02-24-2013, 01:07 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

Dont know what is going on with this game as its the only game thats crashing on me no matter what i do.

running oc`d or stock does not matter game will freeze on the first level about 5 seconds in system freeze then driver has been recovered.

looked at event viewer : faulting module : aticfx32.dll

running beta 6 stock or oc`d still still freeze.... if i disable crossfire game runs but with crossfire :/ crashes
its like the same crash you would get if you where very high gpu overclock wasnt stable lol

though i know my clocks are stable. so must be game right :/ anyone else getting this same issue....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
|ALE|
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R290X DCII
Processor: Intel Core-i7 980x@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 3x4GB DDR3 2ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 02-24-2013, 01:12 | posts: 249

no issue for my crossfire 7970 GHz edition stock, sorry, only bad and poor crossfire performance even with beta 6
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 02-24-2013, 01:17 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

Hmmm very strange cause the open beta ran like a dream apart from the random slowdowns in places arghhhhh

only thing thats been upgraded on my pc is my sound card, but i cant see a soundcard causing this problem.

EDIT : update : seems the issue is when i enable crossfire.
game crashes right out even on stock default clocks even if i underclock it crashes out with a issue freezing then driver recovering like my cards where high oc`d on low volts ect (similar)

tryed all my other games and there fine no issues, so what gives ? very strange.

Last edited by Plug2k; 02-24-2013 at 03:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 02-24-2013, 04:59 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Boston

If you google this problem, you ll see that Nvidia users are having this same problem. It leads me to believe that is a game issue.

I also have this system freeze at the start of the game. Sad part is that it happened in beta as well for me.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-24-2013, 05:39 | posts: 6,557 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
If you google this problem, you ll see that Nvidia users are having this same problem. It leads me to believe that is a game issue.

I also have this system freeze at the start of the game. Sad part is that it happened in beta as well for me.
No issues here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 02-24-2013, 09:26 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

There is always people that will post in a help thread and say ( NO ISSUES HERE ) or WORKING HERE....

lol wonder where the people are that do have this issue...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 02-24-2013, 14:59 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Boston

It is like he represents 100% of the Nvidia users or us representing most of the AMD users.

/facepalm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Gaz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 290X WindForce
Processor: Intel I7-3820 @3.8
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: DDR3 1600 16GB Corsair V.
Soundcard: Auzentech Bravura
PSU: 850 seventeam
Default 02-24-2013, 15:51 | posts: 13 | Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

I’m experiencing the same problem. Windows 8 x64 Radeon 5970 I did try Catalyst 13.2 Beta 6 and Beta 5, different profiles(like bf3) and crossfire method. No luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 02-24-2013, 16:45 | posts: 497

it's fine here i finished the game with cf not a single problem, smooth @ very high + fxaa so it's not a 13.2b6 problem except the awful scaling...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 02-24-2013, 17:03 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

So why is it working for some people and not for other people.
between amd/ati/nvidia you would think the game maker would have a fkin clue.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-24-2013, 18:12 | posts: 6,557 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
It is like he represents 100% of the Nvidia users or us representing most of the AMD users.

/facepalm
Yeah, show me some people on nvidia forums with the same problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BABA-The Hacker
Master Guru
 
BABA-The Hacker's Avatar
 
Videocard: PALIT GTX770 OC 2GB
Processor: i7-4790K - Devil's Canyon
Mainboard: ECS-Z87H3-A2XG GANK MACH
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Corsair Carbide Series™ 4
Default 02-24-2013, 18:24 | posts: 447 | Location: Xylanthia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
Dont know what is going on with this game as its the only game thats crashing on me no matter what i do.

running oc`d or stock does not matter game will freeze on the first level about 5 seconds in system freeze then driver has been recovered.

looked at event viewer : faulting module : aticfx32.dll

running beta 6 stock or oc`d still still freeze.... if i disable crossfire game runs but with crossfire :/ crashes
its like the same crash you would get if you where very high gpu overclock wasnt stable lol

though i know my clocks are stable. so must be game right :/ anyone else getting this same issue....
Using latest dot.net framework? a try... it worked for me.... Still a mystery...(under 313.95)

Last edited by BABA-The Hacker; 02-24-2013 at 18:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 02-24-2013, 18:38 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
So why is it working for some people and not for other people.
between amd/ati/nvidia you would think the game maker would have a fkin clue.
Try beta 4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
BABA-The Hacker
Master Guru
 
BABA-The Hacker's Avatar
 
Videocard: PALIT GTX770 OC 2GB
Processor: i7-4790K - Devil's Canyon
Mainboard: ECS-Z87H3-A2XG GANK MACH
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Corsair Carbide Series™ 4
Default 02-24-2013, 18:50 | posts: 447 | Location: Xylanthia

Load optimized defaults under BIOS.....and at times bad OS do makes things worst.....That is unwanted features installed naively as transparency....


Well, is it a genuine one, Crysis 3???

Last edited by BABA-The Hacker; 02-24-2013 at 18:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 02-24-2013, 19:03 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by BABA-The Hacker View Post
Load optimized defaults under BIOS.....and at times bad OS do makes things worst.....That is unwanted features installed naively as transparency....


Well, is it a genuine one, Crysis 3???
Its not my OS, i can run farcry 3 for hours at max settings 99% gpu usage almost with out issues,
so why would Crysis 3 crash as soon as i load up the first mission with a cfx.dll error and freeze my system with a driver recovered.

---------------------------------------------------------
and yes its genuine pfft lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 02-24-2013, 19:14 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Have you tried replacing just the dll from older versions ? dont know if it works, but maybe worth a try ? Maybe you can even place them in the crysis 3 bin folder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 02-25-2013, 20:48 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

tryed beta 5 as well as beta 6 same issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 02-25-2013, 22:15 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
tryed beta 5 as well as beta 6 same issue.
I said beta 4.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.