Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Tablets and Smart Phones
Tablets and Smart Phones Got that new HTC or Samsung Galaxy ? Discuss mobile devices, pads and tabs here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sony Ericsson T230
Old
  (#1)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default Sony Ericsson T230 - 02-22-2013, 02:04 | posts: 364

I just bought this old phone (my first cellphone when I was in highschool lol) from an ebay listing in Europe... they guy said it was unlocked and in great condition...... well the phone is almost in mint brand new condition and had all the box/leaflets and manuals it came with! the only problem is that it wasn't fully unlocked.... I bought the phone fo nostalgic reasons and wish to get it onto a prepaid network.... its a tmobile phone so its possible and I even contacted tmo and they said it would most definitely work but I just need it to be unlocked. can someone lead me in the right direction as to how to unlock this awesome little cellphone from 2003-04? it would mean a lot to me!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW/ Intel4400
Processor: i5-3570K 4.0/i7-4500U 2.4
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4/Haswell-ULT
Memory: 16GB 1600 / 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 02-22-2013, 03:45 | posts: 9,449 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Have you tried t-Mobile to help you with unlocking. I have done this before with previous phones even though i was not with them on contract. However the policy might have changed so be careful.

BTW I loved my old Sony Ericsson W810i
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-22-2013, 06:09 | posts: 364

sadly tmo told me to contact sony, and sony told me to contact sony.uk (I don't have intenatl. calling so im screwed in that dept.) meanwhile I found a website called Cellunlocker.net and they said theyd be able to do it after I selected this phone from its drop down menus, but they want 39.99 usd in order for them to send the code to me via email.... however I just don't know if I can trust them....I might just do it because im that desperate to get this phone unlocked!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1175/1500
Processor: FX 8320 @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 168GB ADATA XPG V2 2400
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-22-2013, 08:01 | posts: 944 | Location: Land Down Under

try this
http://www.sonymobile.com/global-en/...s/phone/en_GB/

Sony UK contact page
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 02-22-2013, 09:23 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

You can unlock yourself for free, just need a cheap serial cable from eBay.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-22-2013, 10:19 | posts: 364

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx_badass View Post
You can unlock yourself for free, just need a cheap serial cable from eBay.
what software do I use? and what serial cable do you have in mind?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-22-2013, 10:21 | posts: 364

Quote:
Originally Posted by d_mouse View Post
I will try this me thinks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 02-22-2013, 23:57 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Sony won't do it, only the network can request it.

You need a T28 serial cable, seem to be pricey on ebay now, the software is semc tool.

I've done three T230's, two T68i, T68m, T610, T630 with mine, doesn't take long, just old now so might be hard to track down. Any phone shop/market that does them should be able to do it really cheap now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 02-23-2013, 01:08 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Guys, due to recent US law changes, if the OP is from the US, we can not have this discussion on Guru3D since cell phone unlocking is considered illegal without carrier consent in the US and we have a "no warez" policy.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-23-2013, 03:33 | posts: 364

uhhh tmobile said the phone is allowed to be unlocked and used on their network, they were the ones that told me so.... also the phone im trying to unlock is a Tmobile UK phone, and planning to use it on a Tmobile US network. but whatever, if you still think im breaking rules, just get rid of this thread... sorry wasn't trying to cause any harm.

Last edited by Damage_Plan; 02-23-2013 at 03:38.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 02-23-2013, 03:37 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damage_Plan View Post
uhhh tmobile said the phone is allowed to be unlocked and used on their network, they were the ones that told me so.... also the phone im trying to unlock is a Tmobile UK phone, and planning to use it on a Tmobile US network. no rules being broken here dude!
ok, when stating T-Mobile I wasn't sure if it's T-Mobile USA or other T-Mobile networks. If the device was purchased in the States, you have to have the carrier unlock it to be considered a legal unlock.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-23-2013, 03:39 | posts: 364

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
ok, when stating T-Mobile I wasn't sure if it's T-Mobile USA or other T-Mobile networks. If the device was purchased in the States, you have to have the carrier unlock it to be considered a legal unlock.

deltatux
I bought it on ebay(while in the US) , from someone in the UK.

Last edited by Damage_Plan; 02-23-2013 at 03:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 02-23-2013, 03:43 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damage_Plan View Post
I bought it on ebay(while in the US) , from someone in the UK.
Not sure how US law would cover such a purchase lol.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-23-2013, 03:49 | posts: 364

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Not sure how US law would cover such a purchase lol.

deltatux
edit:

im not gonna even bother with trying to get this phone working again... its just a hassle and its gonna be a keepsake now i guess.

Last edited by Damage_Plan; 02-23-2013 at 04:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 02-23-2013, 13:13 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Guys, due to recent US law changes, if the OP is from the US, we can not have this discussion on Guru3D since cell phone unlocking is considered illegal without carrier consent in the US and we have a "no warez" policy.

deltatux
Only applies to phones sold after the law came into place as far as I know. Besides it's not a US phone.

Op, T-Mobile UK should do it if you pay, but like I said a shop should be able to do it easily.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 02-23-2013, 16:49 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx_badass View Post
Only applies to phones sold after the law came into place as far as I know. Besides it's not a US phone.

Op, T-Mobile UK should do it if you pay, but like I said a shop should be able to do it easily.
Which the OP did buy it after the law came into place based on his wording in the OP lol. Even though the phone didn't come from the States, he bought it in the States, not sure how the law works there lol, oh well.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Damage_Plan
Master Guru
 
Damage_Plan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Glalaxy GTX660 Ti GC 3GB
Processor: AMD A10 6800K Black Ed.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-UP4
Memory: 8gb Gskill Sniper 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 750W
Default 02-23-2013, 21:13 | posts: 364

to clarify:

its a TMobile Sony Ericsson T230 (UK model) that I bought from someone who is from the UK and ultimately sent me the phone from the UK. Im trying to get it to work the the same Network (Tmobile) in the USA... I don't see how there is ANYTHING wrong with that

Im sure ebay would have blocked me from such a purchase if there was something about it that broke our laws in the US.

Last edited by Damage_Plan; 02-23-2013 at 21:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 02-23-2013, 21:17 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damage_Plan View Post
to clarify:

its a TMobile Sony Ericsson T230 (UK model) that I bought from someone who is from the UK and ultimately sent me the phone from the UK. Im trying to get it to work the the same Network (Tmobile) in the USA... I don't see how there is ANYTHING wrong with that
T-Mobile USA does not operate the same network as T-Mobile UK, they're on different bands. You'll need a quad-band GSM phone to get it working on T-Mobile USA or a quad or penta band (depending on city) to get HSPA+ to work on T-Mobile USA's network.

As for the legality, the Library of Congress in the States rescinded the ability to unlock cell phones in January 2013, any phones sold after that date must be unlocked by the carriers to be considered legal. Guru3D does not allow discussions that are considered illegal activities. Thus the discussion here.

EDIT: According to GSMArena, the T230 only has dual band capabilities 900/1800. These two bands are incompatible with any Canadian/US networks. You needed to get the Sony Ericsson T226 (850/1900 MHz) which contains the proper radio that works with Canadian/US GSM networks.

deltatux

Last edited by deltatux; 02-23-2013 at 21:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 02-23-2013, 23:38 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

I presume by sold they mean new at retail though, as there is no way to track the ownership of a 8 year old phone to check if it's the original owner or pre-owned.

If the OP had one years ago that worked, then surely this one will?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Speed Weed
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 260+
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro ( 3.1)
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Tuffpower 850
Default 02-24-2013, 12:41 | posts: 1,040 | Location: Somewhere in Scotland

But can it run Crysis 3?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.