Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
fresh win7 install won't boot after nvidia driver installation
Old
  (#1)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default fresh win7 install won't boot after nvidia driver installation - 02-22-2013, 01:22 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

Hi guys, i have a very weird issue with my system.last nightmy pc wont boot unless i enter safe mode.unfortunatelyvi had system restore off and after numerous ties of startup repair and repairing bcd via command prompt i justvgavevup, saved my files on safe mode and reformatted my pc

So the reformat went fine until i installed my videocard driver and the problem happened sgain.now with restore point, im able to get to windows if i restore prior to installing graphics card driver.tried different drivers (latest and older 300 series) and same problem

Annoyed, i reformattef again.this time no problems encountered, until again i reach graphics card driver installation. I didnt even installfrom nvidia download but the nvidia wdm from windows update.

So im now again on system restore.all drivers installed,windows update installed but no graphics card drivers

Any hints whats the problem and how to solve? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-22-2013, 01:26 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

Sorry I forgot to elaborate. By saying i cannot get to windows.i meant i can only get till the windows logo.after that im stuck and screen will turn off (monitor says power saving mode) but i see hdd led blinking

On all instances though i could getvto safe moee
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 02-22-2013, 02:16 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

I have a silly question. Do you have another monitor or flat panel connected along with your main monitor?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-22-2013, 02:19 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

Nope.just a single monitor for me
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 02-22-2013, 02:23 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

oh, I was kind of hoping you did and that your card was flipping over to the second monitor. That's happened to me. Of course the second monitor was turned off. Duh!

Anyway, goodluck with this and if I can think of anything else, I'll be sure to get back here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-22-2013, 02:59 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

Thanks, Ill try to reseat the card when I get home. Maybe somethings loose. I dunno but this is the first time I encountered such problem and I cant get similar threads when I search google =(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 02-22-2013, 03:58 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

You say you can get into safe mode. Do you have drivers installed for your monitor or has windows installed drivers, other than the generic plug n play monitor drivers? If yes, go into safe mode and uninstall that and use the windows plug n play drivers. See if that helps.

Last edited by Mr_ALLroy; 02-22-2013 at 04:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 02-22-2013, 04:26 | posts: 16,632 | Location: US East Coast

Try reseating the card. If that doesn't fix it.....find another computer to test the card in.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: Phenom IIX6 1090T@4.1ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 02-22-2013, 05:33 | posts: 2,183 | Location: Canada

AMD requires Dot Net Framework installed on the computer before Catalyst driver can be installed.

Is it the same with Nvidia drivers?

Last edited by Watcher; 02-22-2013 at 05:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 02-22-2013, 06:53 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher View Post
AMD requires Dot Net Framework installed on the computer before Catalyst driver can be installed.

Is it the same with Nvidia drivers?
Not that I'm aware of. I've never encountered any errors or prompts telling me I've needed it installed before installing Nvidia drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-22-2013, 08:31 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

Thanks forvthevfeedback. I will try to reseat the card tonight and let you guys know if it fixes the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-22-2013, 14:30 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

update:

I didnt even have to do much reseating. So I continued Windows update and kept excluding nvidia WDM 1.2

All updates completed then I restarted. Again same problem. So I opened my case, removed the 2 6pin PCIe power and reseated (they werent even loose). I also reseated the SATA cable (SSD side only and didnt touch mobo side)

Restated and voila! windows logged in. to add to the weirdness, I noticed the desktop looked 1920x1080..And I checked. nVIDIA drivers (306.97) are already installed ( I didnt even install nvidia but I had a copy of the installer in my drivers folder

Tried a few restarts already and it will get to windows fine. weird indeed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Mr_ALLroy
Maha Guru
 
Mr_ALLroy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Deluxe
Memory: Dominator Plat 1866 16Gig
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1000W
Default 02-22-2013, 21:51 | posts: 1,808 | Location: Calgary Canada®

Weirdness and computers can sometimes go hand in hand. I'm glad you got your issue sorted out and thanks for sharing how you fixed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-23-2013, 03:03 | posts: 7,951 | Location: Singapore

Yeah.the nvidia drivers gettibg installed still puzzles me though
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.